The student population at Rowan University is 21,026 (16,100 undergraduate and 4,926 graduate students) . The number of students has increased by 4,871 (30.15%) over the past decade.
The average student population over the last 11 years is 19,005 where 21,026 students are attending the school for the academic year 2024-2025.
Total enrollment fluctuated between 2016 and 2025, with 8 year-over-year increases and 1 decrease. It peaked at 21,026 students in 2025 and was lowest at 16,155 in 2016. Overall, enrollment rose from 16,155 to 21,026 students, a net gain of 4,871 (30.2%).
The following table and chart illustrate the changes in student population by gender at Rowan University since 2015.
| Year | Total | Undergraduate | Graduate | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Men | Women | Total | Men | Women | ||
| 2015-16 | 16,155 | 13,169 | 7,086 | 6,083 | 2,986 | 1,129 | 1,857 |
| 2016-17 | 17,372 1,217 | 14,345 1,176 | 7,775 689 | 6,570 487 | 3,027 41 | 1,142 13 | 1,885 28 |
| 2017-18 | 18,484 1,112 | 15,401 1,056 | 8,372 597 | 7,029 459 | 3,083 56 | 1,215 73 | 1,868 -17 |
| 2018-19 | 19,465 981 | 16,120 719 | 8,847 475 | 7,273 244 | 3,345 262 | 1,385 170 | 1,960 92 |
| 2019-20 | 19,618 153 | 16,011 -109 | 8,687 -160 | 7,324 51 | 3,607 262 | 1,521 136 | 2,086 126 |
| 2020-21 | 19,678 60 | 15,963 -48 | 8,435 -252 | 7,528 204 | 3,715 108 | 1,572 51 | 2,143 57 |
| 2021-22 | 19,052 -626 | 15,119 -844 | 7,940 -495 | 7,179 -349 | 3,933 218 | 1,643 71 | 2,290 147 |
| 2022-23 | 19,535 483 | 15,231 112 | 7,820 -120 | 7,411 232 | 4,304 371 | 1,791 148 | 2,513 223 |
| 2023-24 | 19,660 125 | 14,869 -362 | 7,681 -139 | 7,188 -223 | 4,791 487 | 2,047 256 | 2,744 231 |
| 2024-25 | 21,026 1,366 | 16,100 1,231 | 8,095 414 | 8,005 817 | 4,926 135 | 2,138 91 | 2,788 44 |
| Average | 19,005 | 15,233 | 8,074 | 7,159 | 3,772 | 1,558 | 2,213 |
The average number of Undergraduate students over the last 11 years is 15,233 where 16,100 students are attending the Undergraduate school for the academic year 2024-2025. The following table and chart illustrate the changes in Undergraduate enrollment by attending status and gender at Rowan University since 2015.
| Year | Total | Full-time | Part-time | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Men | Women | Total | Men | Women | ||
| 2015-16 | 13,169 | 11,710 | 6,405 | 5,305 | 1,459 | 681 | 778 |
| 2016-17 | 14,345 | 12,731 | 7,017 | 5,714 | 1,614 | 758 | 856 |
| 2017-18 | 15,401 | 13,634 | 7,545 | 6,089 | 1,767 | 827 | 940 |
| 2018-19 | 16,120 | 14,043 | 7,790 | 6,253 | 2,077 | 1,057 | 1,020 |
| 2019-20 | 16,011 | 14,055 | 7,742 | 6,313 | 1,956 | 945 | 1,011 |
| 2020-21 | 15,963 | 13,832 | 7,369 | 6,463 | 2,131 | 1,066 | 1,065 |
| 2021-22 | 15,119 | 13,061 | 6,958 | 6,103 | 2,058 | 982 | 1,076 |
| 2022-23 | 15,231 | 13,207 | 6,886 | 6,321 | 2,024 | 934 | 1,090 |
| 2023-24 | 14,869 | 13,010 | 6,800 | 6,210 | 1,859 | 881 | 978 |
| 2024-25 | 16,100 | 14,187 | 7,237 | 6,950 | 1,913 | 858 | 1,055 |
| Average | 15,233 | 15,233 | 7,175 | 6,172 | 15,233 | 899 | 987 |
The average number of Graduate students over the last 11 years is 3,772 where 4,926 students are attending the Graduate school for the academic year 2024-2025. The following table and chart illustrate the changes in Graduate enrollment by attending status and gender at Rowan University since 2015.
| Year | Total | Full-time | Part-time | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Men | Women | Total | Men | Women | ||
| 2015-16 | 2,986 | 1,348 | 634 | 714 | 1,638 | 495 | 1,143 |
| 2016-17 | 3,027 | 1,477 | 695 | 782 | 1,550 | 447 | 1,103 |
| 2017-18 | 3,083 | 1,492 | 722 | 770 | 1,591 | 493 | 1,098 |
| 2018-19 | 3,345 | 1,618 | 790 | 828 | 1,727 | 595 | 1,132 |
| 2019-20 | 3,607 | 1,808 | 884 | 924 | 1,799 | 637 | 1,162 |
| 2020-21 | 3,715 | 1,969 | 952 | 1,017 | 1,746 | 620 | 1,126 |
| 2021-22 | 3,933 | 2,113 | 1,013 | 1,100 | 1,820 | 630 | 1,190 |
| 2022-23 | 4,304 | 2,533 | 1,252 | 1,281 | 1,771 | 539 | 1,232 |
| 2023-24 | 4,791 | 2,977 | 1,468 | 1,509 | 1,814 | 579 | 1,235 |
| 2024-25 | 4,926 | 3,118 | 1,532 | 1,586 | 1,808 | 606 | 1,202 |
| Average | 3,772 | 3,772 | 994 | 1,051 | 3,772 | 564 | 1,162 |
The percentage of white students is 55.44%. The percentage was 67.43% 10 years ago and Rowan still has a high percentage of white students. 8.33% of enrolled students is Asian and 10.85% is black students. Hispanic students comprise 14.05% of the student body.
Over the past 10 years, the racial composition has shifted. The percentage of white students decreased from 67.43% to 55.44%. Asian enrollment grew from 5.65% to 8.33%. Black student enrollment increased from 9.85% to 10.85%. Hispanic student representation expanded from 9.41% to 14.05%.
The overall racial diversity, measured by the Census Bureau Diversity Index, is 0.6529 which indicates that moderately diverse. This increased from 0.5230 a decade ago, suggesting that racial diversity has improved.
The following table and chart illustrate the student population trends by race/ethnicity at Rowan University over the past 11 years (2015-2025).
| Year | American Indian or Native American | Asian | Black | Hispanic | Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander | White | Two or More Races |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 30 | 912 | 1,592 | 1,520 | 16 | 10,894 | 370 |
| 2016-17 | 36 | 1,014 | 1,794 | 1,651 | 15 | 11,460 | 433 |
| 2017-18 | 27 | 1,122 | 1,848 | 1,789 | 17 | 11,960 | 459 |
| 2018-19 | 26 | 1,307 | 1,900 | 2,007 | 24 | 12,536 | 589 |
| 2019-20 | 22 | 1,450 | 1,942 | 2,156 | 22 | 12,722 | 652 |
| 2020-21 | 17 | 1,527 | 1,965 | 2,252 | 15 | 12,556 | 689 |
| 2021-22 | 22 | 1,537 | 1,930 | 2,248 | 15 | 11,967 | 647 |
| 2022-23 | 22 | 1,594 | 1,981 | 2,342 | 18 | 11,819 | 672 |
| 2023-24 | 18 | 1,618 | 2,023 | 2,477 | 13 | 11,418 | 708 |
| 2024-25 | 18 | 1,752 | 2,282 | 2,955 | 10 | 11,657 | 755 |
| Average | 24 | 1,383 | 1,926 | 2,140 | 17 | 11,899 | 597 |
2,733 students are enrolled in online degree programs exclusively for the academic year 2024-2025, which is 13% of total students. The number of online students has increased 149.59% since 2015. The following table and chart illustrate the changes in the online student population by enrolled type at Rowan University from 2015 to 2025.
| Year | Total Enrollment | Online Completely | Enrolled in Some Online Courses | Not Enrolled in Online Courses |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 16,155 | 1,095 | 2,344 | 12,716 |
| 2016-17 | 17,372 | 1,116 | 3,324 | 12,932 |
| 2017-18 | 18,484 | 1,275 | 4,042 | 13,167 |
| 2018-19 | 19,465 | 1,524 | 4,688 | 13,253 |
| 2019-20 | 19,618 | 1,653 | 5,041 | 12,924 |
| 2020-21 | 19,654 | 2,063 | 9,565 | 8,026 |
| 2021-22 | 19,052 | 2,481 | 7,269 | 9,302 |
| 2022-23 | 19,535 | 2,486 | 8,291 | 8,758 |
| 2023-24 | 19,660 | 2,595 | 8,244 | 8,821 |
| 2024-25 | 21,026 | 2,733 | 8,490 | 9,803 |
| Average | 19,002 | 1,902 | 6,130 | 10,970 |
Share your experiences and thoughts about Rowan University. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!