The average acceptance rate at Roosevelt over the past 10 years is 79.55%, and the most recent acceptance rate is 97.16%. Compared to the previous year, it became slightly easier to gain admission to Roosevelt in 2025. The acceptance rate at Roosevelt is relatively high, giving applicants a greater chance of admission.
The average yield (enrollment rate) over the period is 12.03%, and the 2025 yield is 8.74%. Overall, the yield has decreased by 42.08% from 2015 to 2025.
The number of Roosevelt applicants increased by 24.05% (1,440 applicants) compared to the previous year. Over the entire 10-year period, applicants increased by 124.52% overall.
The current acceptance rate for the 2025 admission cycle is 97.16%, showing a decreasing selectivity trend. This suggests that Roosevelt is admitting a higher proportion of applicants, which may indicate either an increase in application quality or a strategic enrollment decision by the institution.
The admission yield (the percentage of admitted students who enroll) for the 2025 academic year is 8.74%. The declining yield trend suggests that a lower percentage of admitted students are choosing to enroll at Roosevelt. This pattern may reflect increased competition from peer institutions, changing student demographics, or shifts in institutional enrollment strategy.
For the 2025 admission cycle, Roosevelt received approximately 7,427 applications, admitted 7,216 students, and enrolled 631 students. The rising application volume trend indicates that Roosevelt is attracting an increasing number of prospective students over time. This growth in applications typically reflects enhanced institutional visibility, improved marketing initiatives, or increasing perceived value in the higher education market.
Roosevelt 10-Year Admission Rate Summary: The acceptance rate trends at Roosevelt over the past decade show a relatively stable trend, with fluctuations in both directions. The average acceptance rate over this period is 79.55%, while the most recent rate stands at 97.16%. This data reflects the institution's evolving competitiveness in the higher education admissions landscape.
For the most recent admission cycle (2025), the acceptance rate is 97.16%. By gender, the average acceptance rate for men is 81.87% and for women is 78.31%.
The following table and chart show how acceptance rates at Roosevelt have changed over the past 10 years (2015-2025).
| Year | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 72.28% | 75.21% | 70.85% |
| 2016-17 | 73.29% 1.01% |
74.82% -0.39% |
72.57% 1.72% |
| 2017-18 | 69.51% -3.78% |
71.44% -3.38% |
68.55% -4.01% |
| 2018-19 | 64.85% -4.66% |
67.90% -3.53% |
63.49% -5.06% |
| 2019-20 | 67.30% 2.45% |
70.41% 2.50% |
65.86% 2.37% |
| 2020-21 | 76.52% 9.22% |
82.29% 11.88% |
73.24% 7.38% |
| 2021-22 | 92.01% 15.49% |
94.99% 12.70% |
90.02% 16.78% |
| 2022-23 | 88.32% -3.69% |
90.54% -4.45% |
86.81% -3.21% |
| 2023-24 | 94.27% 5.95% |
93.97% 3.44% |
94.50% 7.69% |
| 2024-25 | 97.16% 2.89% |
97.16% 3.19% |
97.16% 2.66% |
| Average | 79.55% | 81.87% | 78.31% |
Roosevelt has demonstrated a decline in admission yield over the past 10 years. The institution's yield rate has decreased from 15.10% in 2015 to 8.74% in 2025, representing a 42.08% decrease. The 10-year average yield stands at 12.03%, reflecting weakening enrollment performance.
The following table and chart illustrate the changes in yield at Roosevelt from 2015 to 2025. The admission yield has decreased by 42.08% over this period.
| Year | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 15.10% | 17.28% | 13.97% |
| 2016-17 | 7.67% -7.43% |
7.86% -9.42% |
7.58% -6.39% |
| 2017-18 | 12.89% 5.22% |
13.85% 5.99% |
12.39% 4.81% |
| 2018-19 | 12.67% -0.22% |
12.15% -1.70% |
12.92% 0.53% |
| 2019-20 | 9.13% -3.54% |
10.05% -2.10% |
8.67% -4.25% |
| 2020-21 | 12.05% 2.92% |
15.85% 5.79% |
9.63% 0.96% |
| 2021-22 | 15.99% 3.94% |
18.04% 2.19% |
13.98% 4.35% |
| 2022-23 | 15.41% -0.58% |
17.27% -0.76% |
14.09% 0.11% |
| 2023-24 | 10.63% -4.78% |
10.65% -6.62% |
10.62% -3.48% |
| 2024-25 | 8.74% -1.89% |
7.87% -2.78% |
9.34% -1.28% |
| Average | 12.03% | 13.09% | 11.32% |
Over the past 10 years, The average number of applicants is 4,756, the average number of admitted is 3,836, and the average number of first-year enrolled students is 434.
The number of Roosevelt applicants increased by 24.05% (1,440 applicants) compared to the previous year. Over the entire 10-year period, applicants increased by 124.52% overall.
The following table and chart show the changes of applicants, admitted, and enrolled headcount at Roosevelt University from 2015 to 2025.
| Year | Applicants | Admitted | Enrolled |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 3,308 | 2,391 | 361 |
| 2016-17 | 5,994 81.20% |
4,393 83.73% |
337 -6.65% |
| 2017-18 | 4,018 -32.97% |
2,793 -36.42% |
360 6.82% |
| 2018-19 | 3,943 -1.87% |
2,557 -8.45% |
324 -10.00% |
| 2019-20 | 4,966 25.94% |
3,342 30.70% |
305 -5.86% |
| 2020-21 | 5,379 8.32% |
4,116 23.16% |
496 62.62% |
| 2021-22 | 3,541 -34.17% |
3,258 -20.85% |
521 5.04% |
| 2022-23 | 2,997 -15.36% |
2,647 -18.75% |
408 -21.69% |
| 2023-24 | 5,987 99.77% |
5,644 113.22% |
600 47.06% |
| 2024-25 | 7,427 24.05% |
7,216 27.85% |
631 5.17% |
| Average | 4,756 | 3,836 | 434 |
The following table compares Roosevelt University' acceptance rate to similar schools.
| 2024 | 2025 | Change % | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Roosevelt University | 94.27% | 97.16% | 3.07% |
| Northwestern University | 7.69% | 7.15% | 7.55% |
| DePaul University | 75.89% | 73.53% | 3.21% |
| University of Chicago | 4.48% | 4.79% | -6.47% |
| Loyola University Chicago | 81.60% | 81.39% | 0.26% |
| National Louis University | 95.05% | 93.12% | 2.07% |
Share your experiences and thoughts about Roosevelt University. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!