The average acceptance rate at Rhodes over the past 10 years is 50.38%, and the most recent acceptance rate is 50.35%.
The average yield (enrollment rate) over the period is 19.59%, and the 2025 yield is 12.11%. Overall, the yield has decreased by 52.89% from 2015 to 2025.
The number of Rhodes applicants increased by 5.64% (340 applicants) compared to the previous year. Over the entire 10-year period, applicants increased by 36.41% overall.
The current acceptance rate for the 2025 admission cycle is 50.35%, showing a decreasing selectivity trend. This suggests that Rhodes is admitting a higher proportion of applicants, which may indicate either an increase in application quality or a strategic enrollment decision by the institution.
The admission yield (the percentage of admitted students who enroll) for the 2025 academic year is 12.11%. The declining yield trend suggests that a lower percentage of admitted students are choosing to enroll at Rhodes. This pattern may reflect increased competition from peer institutions, changing student demographics, or shifts in institutional enrollment strategy.
For the 2025 admission cycle, Rhodes received approximately 6,365 applications, admitted 3,205 students, and enrolled 388 students. The rising application volume trend indicates that Rhodes is attracting an increasing number of prospective students over time. This growth in applications typically reflects enhanced institutional visibility, improved marketing initiatives, or increasing perceived value in the higher education market.
Rhodes 10-Year Admission Rate Summary: The acceptance rate trends at Rhodes over the past decade show a relatively stable trend, with fluctuations in both directions. The average acceptance rate over this period is 50.38%, while the most recent rate stands at 50.35%. This data reflects the institution's evolving competitiveness in the higher education admissions landscape.
For the most recent admission cycle (2025), the acceptance rate is 50.35%. By gender, the average acceptance rate for men is 45.40% and for women is 54.67%.
The following table and chart show how acceptance rates at Rhodes have changed over the past 10 years (2015-2025).
| Year | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 46.87% | 44.23% | 48.77% |
| 2016-17 | 54.32% 7.45% |
53.00% 8.77% |
55.24% 6.48% |
| 2017-18 | 51.05% -3.27% |
46.91% -6.09% |
54.14% -1.11% |
| 2018-19 | 44.55% -6.49% |
39.78% -7.13% |
48.16% -5.98% |
| 2019-20 | 44.71% 0.16% |
40.32% 0.54% |
48.11% -0.05% |
| 2020-21 | 51.36% 6.65% |
49.09% 8.78% |
53.18% 5.07% |
| 2021-22 | 57.00% 5.64% |
40.01% -9.08% |
75.01% 21.83% |
| 2022-23 | 53.91% -3.08% |
50.36% 10.35% |
56.75% -18.26% |
| 2023-24 | 49.68% -4.24% |
45.38% -4.98% |
53.00% -3.75% |
| 2024-25 | 50.35% 0.68% |
44.87% -0.51% |
54.32% 1.32% |
| Average | 50.38% | 45.40% | 54.67% |
Rhodes has demonstrated a decline in admission yield over the past 10 years. The institution's yield rate has decreased from 25.70% in 2015 to 12.11% in 2025, representing a 52.89% decrease. The 10-year average yield stands at 19.59%, reflecting weakening enrollment performance.
The following table and chart illustrate the changes in yield at Rhodes from 2015 to 2025. The admission yield has decreased by 52.89% over this period.
| Year | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 25.70% | 30.01% | 22.89% |
| 2016-17 | 20.83% -4.87% |
23.78% -6.24% |
18.84% -4.04% |
| 2017-18 | 21.19% 0.36% |
22.84% -0.93% |
20.12% 1.28% |
| 2018-19 | 23.93% 2.74% |
25.92% 3.08% |
22.69% 2.57% |
| 2019-20 | 22.21% -1.72% |
23.25% -2.66% |
21.53% -1.16% |
| 2020-21 | 16.96% -5.25% |
17.58% -5.67% |
16.50% -5.03% |
| 2021-22 | 19.99% 3.03% |
22.02% 4.44% |
17.99% 1.49% |
| 2022-23 | 16.84% -3.15% |
17.25% -4.77% |
16.57% -1.42% |
| 2023-24 | 16.14% -0.71% |
17.86% 0.61% |
14.86% -1.71% |
| 2024-25 | 12.11% -4.03% |
13.63% -4.23% |
11.18% -3.68% |
| Average | 19.59% | 21.41% | 18.32% |
Over the past 10 years, The average number of applicants is 5,222, the average number of admitted is 2,630, and the average number of first-year enrolled students is 504.
The number of Rhodes applicants increased by 5.64% (340 applicants) compared to the previous year. Over the entire 10-year period, applicants increased by 36.41% overall.
The following table and chart show the changes of applicants, admitted, and enrolled headcount at Rhodes College from 2015 to 2025.
| Year | Applicants | Admitted | Enrolled |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 4,666 | 2,187 | 562 |
| 2016-17 | 4,481 -3.96% |
2,434 11.29% |
507 -9.79% |
| 2017-18 | 4,733 5.62% |
2,416 -0.74% |
512 0.99% |
| 2018-19 | 5,093 7.61% |
2,269 -6.08% |
543 6.05% |
| 2019-20 | 5,207 2.24% |
2,328 2.60% |
517 -4.79% |
| 2020-21 | 5,074 -2.55% |
2,606 11.94% |
442 -14.51% |
| 2021-22 | 5,318 4.81% |
3,031 16.31% |
606 37.10% |
| 2022-23 | 5,253 -1.22% |
2,832 -6.57% |
477 -21.29% |
| 2023-24 | 6,025 14.70% |
2,993 5.69% |
483 1.26% |
| 2024-25 | 6,365 5.64% |
3,205 7.08% |
388 -19.67% |
| Average | 5,222 | 2,630 | 504 |
The following table compares Rhodes College' acceptance rate to similar schools.
| 2024 | 2025 | Change % | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rhodes College | 49.68% | 50.35% | 1.35% |
| Vanderbilt University | 5.86% | 6.28% | -6.69% |
| Belmont University | 95.28% | 96.36% | -1.12% |
| Lincoln Memorial University | 62.59% | 59.27% | 5.60% |
| Lipscomb University | 67.73% | 66.64% | 1.64% |
| Lee University | 70.52% | 72.19% | -2.31% |
Share your experiences and thoughts about Rhodes College. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!