The student population at Red Rocks Community College is 8,419 (8,322 undergraduate and 97 graduate students) . The number of students has increased by 630 (8.09%) over the past decade.
The average student population over the last 11 years is 7,161 where 8,419 students are attending the school for the academic year 2024-2025.
Total enrollment fluctuated between 2016 and 2025, with 5 year-over-year increases and 4 decreases. It peaked at 8,419 students in 2025 and was lowest at 6,029 in 2021. Overall, enrollment rose from 7,789 to 8,419 students, a net gain of 630 (8.1%).
The following table and chart illustrate the changes in student population by gender at Red Rocks Community College since 2015.
| Year | Total | Undergraduate | Graduate | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Men | Women | Total | Men | Women | ||
| 2015-16 | 7,789 | 7,789 | 3,861 | 3,928 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016-17 | 7,738 -51 | 7,738 -51 | 3,893 32 | 3,845 -83 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017-18 | 7,355 -383 | 7,323 -415 | 3,719 -174 | 3,604 -241 | 32 32 | 14 14 | 18 18 |
| 2018-19 | 7,384 29 | 7,322 -1 | 3,680 -39 | 3,642 38 | 62 30 | 25 11 | 37 19 |
| 2019-20 | 7,008 -376 | 6,942 -380 | 3,377 -303 | 3,565 -77 | 66 4 | 20 -5 | 46 9 |
| 2020-21 | 6,029 -979 | 5,932 -1,010 | 2,732 -645 | 3,200 -365 | 97 31 | 31 11 | 66 20 |
| 2021-22 | 6,035 6 | 5,938 6 | 2,859 127 | 3,079 -121 | 97 | 25 -6 | 72 6 |
| 2022-23 | 6,470 435 | 6,375 437 | 3,021 162 | 3,354 275 | 95 -2 | 24 -1 | 71 -1 |
| 2023-24 | 7,382 912 | 7,286 911 | 3,438 417 | 3,848 494 | 96 1 | 20 -4 | 76 5 |
| 2024-25 | 8,419 1,037 | 8,322 1,036 | 4,009 571 | 4,313 465 | 97 1 | 24 4 | 73 -3 |
| Average | 7,161 | 7,097 | 3,459 | 3,638 | 64 | 18 | 46 |
The average number of Undergraduate students over the last 11 years is 7,097 where 8,322 students are attending the Undergraduate school for the academic year 2024-2025. The following table and chart illustrate the changes in Undergraduate enrollment by attending status and gender at Red Rocks Community College since 2015.
| Year | Total | Full-time | Part-time | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Men | Women | Total | Men | Women | ||
| 2015-16 | 7,789 | 2,477 | 1,406 | 1,071 | 5,312 | 2,455 | 2,857 |
| 2016-17 | 7,738 | 2,520 | 1,427 | 1,093 | 5,218 | 2,466 | 2,752 |
| 2017-18 | 7,323 | 2,340 | 1,369 | 971 | 4,983 | 2,350 | 2,633 |
| 2018-19 | 7,322 | 2,415 | 1,399 | 1,016 | 4,907 | 2,281 | 2,626 |
| 2019-20 | 6,942 | 2,272 | 1,248 | 1,024 | 4,670 | 2,129 | 2,541 |
| 2020-21 | 5,932 | 1,839 | 974 | 865 | 4,093 | 1,758 | 2,335 |
| 2021-22 | 5,938 | 1,842 | 1,024 | 818 | 4,096 | 1,835 | 2,261 |
| 2022-23 | 6,375 | 1,803 | 986 | 817 | 4,572 | 2,035 | 2,537 |
| 2023-24 | 7,286 | 1,904 | 1,010 | 894 | 5,382 | 2,428 | 2,954 |
| 2024-25 | 8,322 | 2,115 | 1,152 | 963 | 6,207 | 2,857 | 3,350 |
| Average | 7,097 | 7,097 | 1,200 | 953 | 7,097 | 2,259 | 2,685 |
The average number of Graduate students over the last 11 years is 64 where 97 students are attending the Graduate school for the academic year 2024-2025. The following table and chart illustrate the changes in Graduate enrollment by attending status and gender at Red Rocks Community College since 2015.
| Year | Total | Men | Women | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016-17 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017-18 | 32 | 32 | 14 | 18 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018-19 | 62 | 62 | 25 | 37 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019-20 | 66 | 66 | 20 | 46 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020-21 | 97 | 97 | 31 | 66 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021-22 | 97 | 97 | 25 | 72 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022-23 | 95 | 95 | 24 | 71 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023-24 | 96 | 96 | 20 | 76 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024-25 | 97 | 97 | 24 | 73 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Average | 64 | 64 | 18 | 46 | 64 | 0 | 0 |
The percentage of white students is 60.29%. The percentage was 70.48% 10 years ago and Red Rocks CC still has a high percentage of white students. 3.35% of enrolled students is Asian and 1.98% is black students. Hispanic students comprise 23.04% of the student body.
Over the past 10 years, the racial composition has shifted. The percentage of white students decreased from 70.48% to 60.29%. Asian enrollment grew from 2.62% to 3.35%. Black student enrollment increased from 1.84% to 1.98%. Hispanic student representation expanded from 14.61% to 23.04%.
The overall racial diversity, measured by the Census Bureau Diversity Index, is 0.5798 which indicates that moderately diverse. This increased from 0.4793 a decade ago, suggesting that racial diversity has improved.
The following table and chart illustrate the student population trends by race/ethnicity at Red Rocks Community College over the past 11 years (2015-2025).
| Year | American Indian or Native American | Asian | Black | Hispanic | Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander | White | Two or More Races |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 76 | 204 | 143 | 1,138 | 15 | 5,490 | 292 |
| 2016-17 | 66 | 219 | 172 | 1,379 | 13 | 5,085 | 257 |
| 2017-18 | 49 | 223 | 143 | 1,401 | 13 | 4,700 | 233 |
| 2018-19 | 60 | 229 | 145 | 1,469 | 12 | 4,617 | 236 |
| 2019-20 | 57 | 229 | 120 | 1,425 | 21 | 4,516 | 238 |
| 2020-21 | 48 | 200 | 101 | 1,213 | 15 | 3,962 | 214 |
| 2021-22 | 42 | 200 | 111 | 1,271 | 13 | 3,845 | 242 |
| 2022-23 | 35 | 193 | 125 | 1,430 | 9 | 4,011 | 254 |
| 2023-24 | 50 | 233 | 152 | 1,599 | 17 | 4,611 | 280 |
| 2024-25 | 51 | 282 | 167 | 1,940 | 11 | 5,076 | 378 |
| Average | 53 | 221 | 138 | 1,427 | 14 | 4,591 | 262 |
1,568 students are enrolled in online degree programs exclusively for the academic year 2024-2025, which is 19% of total students. The number of online students has increased 35.17% since 2015. The following table and chart illustrate the changes in the online student population by enrolled type at Red Rocks Community College from 2015 to 2025.
| Year | Total Enrollment | Online Completely | Enrolled in Some Online Courses | Not Enrolled in Online Courses |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 7,789 | 1,160 | 1,021 | 5,608 |
| 2016-17 | 7,738 | 1,128 | 1,026 | 5,584 |
| 2017-18 | 7,355 | 1,125 | 954 | 5,276 |
| 2018-19 | 7,384 | 1,151 | 964 | 5,269 |
| 2019-20 | 7,008 | 1,134 | 846 | 5,028 |
| 2020-21 | 6,029 | 3,500 | 931 | 1,598 |
| 2021-22 | 6,035 | 1,714 | 1,310 | 3,011 |
| 2022-23 | 6,470 | 1,551 | 1,016 | 3,903 |
| 2023-24 | 7,382 | 1,469 | 1,102 | 4,811 |
| 2024-25 | 8,419 | 1,568 | 1,424 | 5,427 |
| Average | 7,161 | 1,550 | 1,059 | 4,552 |
Share your experiences and thoughts about Red Rocks Community College. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!