The student population at Raritan Valley Community College is 6,762 (all undergraduate). The number of students has decreased by 1,337 (16.51%) over the past decade.
The average student population over the last 11 years is 7,352 where 6,762 students are attending the school for the academic year 2024-2025.
Total enrollment fluctuated between 2016 and 2025, with 3 year-over-year increases and 6 decreases. It peaked at 8,226 students in 2017 and was lowest at 6,321 in 2023. Overall, enrollment dropped from 8,099 to 6,762 students, a net loss of 1,337 (16.5%).
The following table and chart illustrate the changes in student population by gender at Raritan Valley Community College since 2015.
| Year | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 8,099 | 3,998 | 4,101 |
| 2016-17 | 8,226 127 | 4,325 327 | 3,901 -200 |
| 2017-18 | 8,079 -147 | 4,072 -253 | 4,007 106 |
| 2018-19 | 7,887 -192 | 3,991 -81 | 3,896 -111 |
| 2019-20 | 7,793 -94 | 3,934 -57 | 3,859 -37 |
| 2020-21 | 7,080 -713 | 3,287 -647 | 3,793 -66 |
| 2021-22 | 6,688 -392 | 3,247 -40 | 3,441 -352 |
| 2022-23 | 6,321 -367 | 3,216 -31 | 3,105 -336 |
| 2023-24 | 6,587 266 | 3,302 86 | 3,285 180 |
| 2024-25 | 6,762 175 | 3,324 22 | 3,438 153 |
| Average | 7,352 | 3,670 | 3,683 |
The percentage of white students is 39.29% and the percentage of black students is 11.33% at Raritan Valley Community College. 9.12% of enrolled students is Asian. Hispanic students comprise 29.71% of the student body.
Over the past 10 years, the racial composition has shifted. The percentage of white students decreased from 52.71% to 39.29%. Asian enrollment grew from 6.03% to 9.12%. Black student enrollment increased from 9.12% to 11.33%. Hispanic student representation expanded from 18.51% to 29.71%.
The overall racial diversity, measured by the Census Bureau Diversity Index, is 0.7352 which indicates that quite diverse. This increased from 0.6755 a decade ago, suggesting that racial diversity has improved.
The following table and chart illustrate the student population trends by race/ethnicity at Raritan Valley Community College over the past 11 years (2015-2025).
| Year | American Indian or Native American | Asian | Black | Hispanic | Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander | White | Two or More Races |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 16 | 488 | 739 | 1,499 | 26 | 4,269 | 162 |
| 2016-17 | 17 | 473 | 909 | 1,662 | 24 | 4,015 | 178 |
| 2017-18 | 22 | 541 | 821 | 1,696 | 28 | 3,928 | 192 |
| 2018-19 | 16 | 509 | 858 | 1,750 | 24 | 3,749 | 193 |
| 2019-20 | 15 | 561 | 893 | 1,751 | 26 | 3,616 | 188 |
| 2020-21 | 14 | 556 | 750 | 1,648 | 21 | 3,299 | 172 |
| 2021-22 | 10 | 442 | 703 | 1,497 | 15 | 2,683 | 156 |
| 2022-23 | 10 | 401 | 653 | 1,493 | 15 | 2,287 | 136 |
| 2023-24 | 15 | 503 | 740 | 1,832 | 13 | 2,627 | 186 |
| 2024-25 | 14 | 617 | 766 | 2,009 | 10 | 2,657 | 212 |
| Average | 15 | 509 | 783 | 1,684 | 20 | 3,313 | 178 |
767 students are enrolled in online degree programs exclusively for the academic year 2024-2025, which is 11% of total students. The number of online students has increased 71.59% since 2015. The following table and chart illustrate the changes in the online student population by enrolled type at Raritan Valley Community College from 2015 to 2025.
| Year | Total Enrollment | Online Completely | Enrolled in Some Online Courses | Not Enrolled in Online Courses |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 8,099 | 447 | 978 | 6,674 |
| 2016-17 | 8,226 | 412 | 1,085 | 6,729 |
| 2017-18 | 8,079 | 384 | 1,120 | 6,575 |
| 2018-19 | 7,887 | 362 | 1,193 | 6,332 |
| 2019-20 | 7,793 | 388 | 1,330 | 6,075 |
| 2020-21 | 7,080 | 4,084 | 1,654 | 1,342 |
| 2021-22 | 6,688 | 698 | 1,457 | 4,533 |
| 2022-23 | 6,321 | 667 | 1,681 | 3,973 |
| 2023-24 | 6,587 | 707 | 1,902 | 3,978 |
| 2024-25 | 6,762 | 767 | 1,977 | 4,018 |
| Average | 7,352 | 892 | 1,438 | 5,023 |
Share your experiences and thoughts about Raritan Valley Community College. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!