The average acceptance rate at Rabbi Jacob Joseph School over the past 10 years is 82.35%, and the most recent acceptance rate is 91.67%. The acceptance rate at Rabbi Jacob Joseph School is relatively high, giving applicants a greater chance of admission.
The average yield (enrollment rate) over the period is 93.95%, and the 2025 yield is 100.00%. Overall, the yield has increased by 0.00% from 2015 to 2025.
The number of Rabbi Jacob Joseph School applicants increased by 16.13% (5 applicants) compared to the previous year. Over the entire 10-year period, applicants increased by 44.00% overall.
The current acceptance rate for the 2025 admission cycle is 91.67%, representing an increasingly selective admissions process. This indicates that Rabbi Jacob Joseph School has become more competitive over the past decade, as the institution receives a growing number of applications while maintaining or reducing the number of admitted students.
The admission yield (the percentage of admitted students who enroll) for the 2025 academic year is 100.00%. This stable yield rate reflects consistent conversion of admissions offers into actual enrollments at Rabbi Jacob Joseph School. The stability indicates predictable enrollment outcomes and sustainable admission practices.
For the 2025 admission cycle, Rabbi Jacob Joseph School received approximately 36 applications, admitted 33 students, and enrolled 33 students. The application volume has remained relatively stable, suggesting consistent institutional appeal and recruitment effectiveness.
Rabbi Jacob Joseph School 10-Year Admission Rate Summary: The acceptance rate trends at Rabbi Jacob Joseph School over the past decade show a relatively stable trend, with fluctuations in both directions. The average acceptance rate over this period is 82.35%, while the most recent rate stands at 91.67%. This data reflects the institution's evolving competitiveness in the higher education admissions landscape.
For the most recent admission cycle (2025), the acceptance rate is 91.67%.
The following table and chart show how acceptance rates at Rabbi Jacob Joseph School have changed over the past 10 years (2015-2025).
| Year | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 100.00% | 100.00% | 0.00% |
| 2016-17 | 77.78% -22.22% |
77.78% -22.22% |
0.00% |
| 2017-18 | 93.94% 16.16% |
93.94% 16.16% |
0.00% |
| 2018-19 | 50.00% -43.94% |
50.00% -43.94% |
0.00% |
| 2019-20 | 86.67% 36.67% |
86.67% 36.67% |
0.00% |
| 2020-21 | 76.92% -9.74% |
76.92% -9.74% |
0.00% |
| 2021-22 | 82.86% 5.93% |
82.86% 5.93% |
0.00% |
| 2022-23 | 73.33% -9.52% |
73.33% -9.52% |
0.00% |
| 2023-24 | 90.32% 16.99% |
90.32% 16.99% |
0.00% |
| 2024-25 | 91.67% 1.34% |
91.67% 1.34% |
0.00% |
| Average | 82.35% | 82.35% | 0.00% |
Rabbi Jacob Joseph School has demonstrated an improvement in admission yield over the past 10 years. The institution's yield rate has increased from 100.00% in 2015 to 100.00% in 2025, representing a 0.00% increase. The 10-year average yield stands at 93.95%, reflecting strengthening enrollment performance.
The following table and chart illustrate the changes in yield at Rabbi Jacob Joseph School from 2015 to 2025. The admission yield has increased by 0.00% over this period.
| Year | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 100.00% | 100.00% | 0.00% |
| 2016-17 | 85.71% -14.29% |
85.71% -14.29% |
0.00% |
| 2017-18 | 90.32% 4.61% |
90.32% 4.61% |
0.00% |
| 2018-19 | 75.00% -15.32% |
75.00% -15.32% |
0.00% |
| 2019-20 | 88.46% 13.46% |
88.46% 13.46% |
0.00% |
| 2020-21 | 100.00% 11.54% |
100.00% 11.54% |
0.00% |
| 2021-22 | 100.00% | 100.00% | 0.00% |
| 2022-23 | 100.00% | 100.00% | 0.00% |
| 2023-24 | 100.00% | 100.00% | 0.00% |
| 2024-25 | 100.00% | 100.00% | 0.00% |
| Average | 93.95% | 93.95% | 0.00% |
Over the past 10 years, The average number of applicants is 31, the average number of admitted is 26, and the average number of first-year enrolled students is 25.
The number of Rabbi Jacob Joseph School applicants increased by 16.13% (5 applicants) compared to the previous year. Over the entire 10-year period, applicants increased by 44.00% overall.
The following table and chart show the changes of applicants, admitted, and enrolled headcount at Rabbi Jacob Joseph School from 2015 to 2025.
| Year | Applicants | Admitted | Enrolled |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 25 | 25 | 25 |
| 2016-17 | 36 44.00% |
28 12.00% |
24 -4.00% |
| 2017-18 | 33 -8.33% |
31 10.71% |
28 16.67% |
| 2018-19 | 16 -51.52% |
8 -74.19% |
6 -78.57% |
| 2019-20 | 30 87.50% |
26 225.00% |
23 283.33% |
| 2020-21 | 26 -13.33% |
20 -23.08% |
20 -13.04% |
| 2021-22 | 35 34.62% |
29 45.00% |
29 45.00% |
| 2022-23 | 45 28.57% |
33 13.79% |
33 13.79% |
| 2023-24 | 31 -31.11% |
28 -15.15% |
28 -15.15% |
| 2024-25 | 36 16.13% |
33 17.86% |
33 17.86% |
| Average | 31 | 26 | 25 |
The following table compares Rabbi Jacob Joseph School' acceptance rate to similar schools.
| 2024 | 2025 | Change % | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rabbi Jacob Joseph School | 90.32% | 91.67% | 1.49% |
| Beth Medrash Govoha | - | - | - |
| Seton Hall University | 73.26% | 78.90% | -7.15% |
| Princeton University | 4.62% | 4.50% | 2.67% |
| Stevens Institute of Technology | 47.58% | 43.44% | 9.53% |
| Fairleigh Dickinson University-Metropolitan Campus | 90.71% | 95.91% | -5.42% |
Share your experiences and thoughts about Rabbi Jacob Joseph School. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!