The student population at Pillar College is 556 (512 undergraduate and 44 graduate students) . The number of students has increased by 135 (32.07%) over the past decade.
The average student population over the last 11 years is 543 where 556 students are attending the school for the academic year 2024-2025.
Total enrollment fluctuated between 2016 and 2025, with 7 year-over-year increases and 2 decreases. It peaked at 604 students in 2020 and was lowest at 421 in 2016. Overall, enrollment rose from 421 to 556 students, a net gain of 135 (32.1%).
The following table and chart illustrate the changes in student population by gender at Pillar College since 2015.
| Year | Total | Undergraduate | Graduate | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Men | Women | Total | Men | Women | ||
| 2015-16 | 421 | 421 | 154 | 267 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016-17 | 529 108 | 529 108 | 182 28 | 347 80 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017-18 | 543 14 | 501 -28 | 166 -16 | 335 -12 | 42 42 | 8 8 | 34 34 |
| 2018-19 | 584 41 | 505 4 | 135 -31 | 370 35 | 79 37 | 17 9 | 62 28 |
| 2019-20 | 604 20 | 494 -11 | 125 -10 | 369 -1 | 110 31 | 27 10 | 83 21 |
| 2020-21 | 534 -70 | 414 -80 | 107 -18 | 307 -62 | 120 10 | 28 1 | 92 9 |
| 2021-22 | 546 12 | 443 29 | 111 4 | 332 25 | 103 -17 | 31 3 | 72 -20 |
| 2022-23 | 558 12 | 462 19 | 123 12 | 339 7 | 96 -7 | 24 -7 | 72 |
| 2023-24 | 554 -4 | 489 27 | 89 -34 | 400 61 | 65 -31 | 14 -10 | 51 -21 |
| 2024-25 | 556 2 | 512 23 | 51 -38 | 461 61 | 44 -21 | 10 -4 | 34 -17 |
| Average | 543 | 477 | 124 | 353 | 66 | 16 | 50 |
The average number of Undergraduate students over the last 11 years is 477 where 512 students are attending the Undergraduate school for the academic year 2024-2025. The following table and chart illustrate the changes in Undergraduate enrollment by attending status and gender at Pillar College since 2015.
| Year | Total | Full-time | Part-time | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Men | Women | Total | Men | Women | ||
| 2015-16 | 421 | 353 | 127 | 226 | 68 | 27 | 41 |
| 2016-17 | 529 | 426 | 145 | 281 | 103 | 37 | 66 |
| 2017-18 | 501 | 391 | 124 | 267 | 110 | 42 | 68 |
| 2018-19 | 505 | 355 | 86 | 269 | 150 | 49 | 101 |
| 2019-20 | 494 | 320 | 65 | 255 | 174 | 60 | 114 |
| 2020-21 | 414 | 262 | 47 | 215 | 152 | 60 | 92 |
| 2021-22 | 443 | 304 | 76 | 228 | 139 | 35 | 104 |
| 2022-23 | 462 | 364 | 81 | 283 | 98 | 42 | 56 |
| 2023-24 | 489 | 460 | 81 | 379 | 29 | 8 | 21 |
| 2024-25 | 512 | 493 | 48 | 445 | 19 | 3 | 16 |
| Average | 477 | 477 | 88 | 285 | 477 | 36 | 68 |
The average number of Graduate students over the last 11 years is 66 where 44 students are attending the Graduate school for the academic year 2024-2025. The following table and chart illustrate the changes in Graduate enrollment by attending status and gender at Pillar College since 2015.
| Year | Total | Full-time | Part-time | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Men | Women | Total | Men | Women | ||
| 2015-16 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016-17 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017-18 | 42 | 40 | 7 | 33 | 2 | 1 | 1 |
| 2018-19 | 79 | 76 | 15 | 61 | 3 | 2 | 1 |
| 2019-20 | 110 | 106 | 25 | 81 | 4 | 2 | 2 |
| 2020-21 | 120 | 114 | 27 | 87 | 6 | 1 | 5 |
| 2021-22 | 103 | 99 | 30 | 69 | 4 | 1 | 3 |
| 2022-23 | 96 | 90 | 22 | 68 | 6 | 2 | 4 |
| 2023-24 | 65 | 61 | 14 | 47 | 4 | 0 | 4 |
| 2024-25 | 44 | 33 | 5 | 28 | 11 | 5 | 6 |
| Average | 66 | 66 | 15 | 47 | 66 | 1 | 3 |
The percentage of white students is 53.24%. The percentage was 13.54% 10 years ago and Pillar still has a high percentage of white students. 1.08% of enrolled students is Asian and 14.03% is black students. Hispanic students comprise 28.60% of the student body.
Over the past 10 years, the racial composition has shifted. The percentage of white students increased from 13.54% to 53.24%. Asian enrollment declined from 3.56% to 1.08%. Black student enrollment decreased from 41.09% to 14.03%. Hispanic student representation contracted from 37.05% to 28.60%.
The overall racial diversity, measured by the Census Bureau Diversity Index, is 0.6150 which indicates that moderately diverse. This decreased from 0.6734 a decade ago, suggesting that racial diversity has declined.
The following table and chart illustrate the student population trends by race/ethnicity at Pillar College over the past 11 years (2015-2025).
| Year | American Indian or Native American | Asian | Black | Hispanic | Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander | White | Two or More Races |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 0 | 15 | 173 | 156 | 0 | 57 | 12 |
| 2016-17 | 2 | 7 | 193 | 202 | 0 | 69 | 15 |
| 2017-18 | 1 | 20 | 196 | 209 | 0 | 82 | 14 |
| 2018-19 | 0 | 10 | 195 | 255 | 0 | 71 | 15 |
| 2019-20 | 0 | 16 | 160 | 278 | 0 | 85 | 15 |
| 2020-21 | 0 | 12 | 126 | 253 | 0 | 77 | 21 |
| 2021-22 | 1 | 3 | 110 | 261 | 0 | 35 | 12 |
| 2022-23 | 1 | 3 | 106 | 231 | 0 | 82 | 6 |
| 2023-24 | 0 | 9 | 96 | 206 | 0 | 169 | 6 |
| 2024-25 | 1 | 6 | 78 | 159 | 1 | 296 | 0 |
| Average | 1 | 10 | 143 | 221 | 0 | 102 | 12 |
3 students are enrolled in online degree programs exclusively for the academic year 2024-2025, which is 1% of total students. The number of online students has decreased -72.73% since 2016. The following table and chart illustrate the changes in the online student population by enrolled type at Pillar College from 2015 to 2025.
| Year | Total Enrollment | Online Completely | Enrolled in Some Online Courses | Not Enrolled in Online Courses |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 421 | 0 | 42 | 379 |
| 2016-17 | 529 | 11 | 52 | 466 |
| 2017-18 | 543 | 0 | 58 | 485 |
| 2018-19 | 584 | 0 | 19 | 565 |
| 2019-20 | 604 | 0 | 21 | 583 |
| 2020-21 | 534 | 0 | 0 | 534 |
| 2021-22 | 546 | 0 | 0 | 546 |
| 2022-23 | 558 | 16 | 2 | 540 |
| 2023-24 | 554 | 5 | 67 | 482 |
| 2024-25 | 556 | 3 | 13 | 540 |
| Average | 543 | 4 | 27 | 512 |
Share your experiences and thoughts about Pillar College. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!