The student population at Palo Alto University is 1,065 (14 undergraduate and 1,051 graduate students) . The number of students has decreased by 66 (5.84%) over the past decade.
The average student population over the last 11 years is 1,121 where 1,065 students are attending the school for the academic year 2024-2025.
Total enrollment fluctuated between 2016 and 2025, with 3 year-over-year increases and 6 decreases. It peaked at 1,223 students in 2024 and was lowest at 1,065 in 2025. Overall, enrollment dropped from 1,131 to 1,065 students, a net loss of 66 (5.8%).
The following table and chart illustrate the changes in student population by gender at Palo Alto University since 2015.
| Year | Total | Undergraduate | Graduate | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Men | Women | Total | Men | Women | ||
| 2015-16 | 1,131 | 168 | 49 | 119 | 963 | 196 | 767 |
| 2016-17 | 1,130 -1 | 157 -11 | 56 7 | 101 -18 | 973 10 | 191 -5 | 782 15 |
| 2017-18 | 1,074 -56 | 125 -32 | 44 -12 | 81 -20 | 949 -24 | 178 -13 | 771 -11 |
| 2018-19 | 1,071 -3 | 102 -23 | 38 -6 | 64 -17 | 969 20 | 192 14 | 777 6 |
| 2019-20 | 1,075 4 | 68 -34 | 21 -17 | 47 -17 | 1,007 38 | 182 -10 | 825 48 |
| 2020-21 | 1,163 88 | 76 8 | 23 2 | 53 6 | 1,087 80 | 206 24 | 881 56 |
| 2021-22 | 1,149 -14 | 64 -12 | 14 -9 | 50 -3 | 1,085 -2 | 188 -18 | 897 16 |
| 2022-23 | 1,129 -20 | 32 -32 | 3 -11 | 29 -21 | 1,097 12 | 162 -26 | 935 38 |
| 2023-24 | 1,223 94 | 19 -13 | 1 -2 | 18 -11 | 1,204 107 | 194 32 | 1,010 75 |
| 2024-25 | 1,065 -158 | 14 -5 | 2 1 | 12 -6 | 1,051 -153 | 176 -18 | 875 -135 |
| Average | 1,121 | 83 | 25 | 57 | 1,039 | 187 | 852 |
The average number of Undergraduate students over the last 11 years is 83 where 14 students are attending the Undergraduate school for the academic year 2024-2025. The following table and chart illustrate the changes in Undergraduate enrollment by attending status and gender at Palo Alto University since 2015.
| Year | Total | Men | Women | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 168 | 162 | 47 | 115 | 6 | 2 | 4 |
| 2016-17 | 157 | 147 | 54 | 93 | 10 | 2 | 8 |
| 2017-18 | 125 | 113 | 36 | 77 | 12 | 8 | 4 |
| 2018-19 | 102 | 98 | 36 | 62 | 4 | 2 | 2 |
| 2019-20 | 68 | 66 | 21 | 45 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| 2020-21 | 76 | 70 | 21 | 49 | 6 | 2 | 4 |
| 2021-22 | 64 | 55 | 14 | 41 | 9 | 0 | 9 |
| 2022-23 | 32 | 29 | 3 | 26 | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| 2023-24 | 19 | 18 | 1 | 17 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| 2024-25 | 14 | 14 | 2 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Average | 83 | 83 | 24 | 54 | 83 | 2 | 4 |
The average number of Graduate students over the last 11 years is 1,039 where 1,051 students are attending the Graduate school for the academic year 2024-2025. The following table and chart illustrate the changes in Graduate enrollment by attending status and gender at Palo Alto University since 2015.
| Year | Total | Full-time | Part-time | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Men | Women | Total | Men | Women | ||
| 2015-16 | 963 | 747 | 152 | 595 | 216 | 44 | 172 |
| 2016-17 | 973 | 740 | 151 | 589 | 233 | 40 | 193 |
| 2017-18 | 949 | 762 | 145 | 617 | 187 | 33 | 154 |
| 2018-19 | 969 | 766 | 154 | 612 | 203 | 38 | 165 |
| 2019-20 | 1,007 | 767 | 149 | 618 | 240 | 33 | 207 |
| 2020-21 | 1,087 | 805 | 165 | 640 | 282 | 41 | 241 |
| 2021-22 | 1,085 | 720 | 118 | 602 | 365 | 70 | 295 |
| 2022-23 | 1,097 | 861 | 122 | 739 | 236 | 40 | 196 |
| 2023-24 | 1,204 | 935 | 137 | 798 | 269 | 57 | 212 |
| 2024-25 | 1,051 | 872 | 151 | 721 | 179 | 25 | 154 |
| Average | 1,039 | 1,039 | 144 | 653 | 1,039 | 42 | 199 |
The percentage of white students is 43.57% and the percentage of black students is 4.60% at Palo Alto University. 14.27% of enrolled students is Asian. Hispanic students comprise 17.65% of the student body.
Over the past 10 years, the racial composition has shifted. The percentage of white students decreased from 44.39% to 43.57%. Asian enrollment declined from 14.32% to 14.27%. Black student enrollment increased from 4.33% to 4.60%. Hispanic student representation expanded from 13.26% to 17.65%.
The overall racial diversity, measured by the Census Bureau Diversity Index, is 0.7535 which indicates that quite diverse. This decreased from 0.7620 a decade ago, suggesting that racial diversity has declined.
The following table and chart illustrate the student population trends by race/ethnicity at Palo Alto University over the past 11 years (2015-2025).
| Year | American Indian or Native American | Asian | Black | Hispanic | Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander | White | Two or More Races |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 2 | 162 | 49 | 150 | 5 | 502 | 35 |
| 2016-17 | 4 | 131 | 45 | 153 | 5 | 489 | 40 |
| 2017-18 | 3 | 116 | 44 | 138 | 5 | 498 | 118 |
| 2018-19 | 2 | 101 | 46 | 129 | 5 | 500 | 170 |
| 2019-20 | 1 | 78 | 53 | 76 | 4 | 512 | 255 |
| 2020-21 | 3 | 56 | 51 | 77 | 1 | 578 | 328 |
| 2021-22 | 1 | 18 | 49 | 210 | 0 | 549 | 161 |
| 2022-23 | 1 | 143 | 46 | 215 | 3 | 514 | 62 |
| 2023-24 | 0 | 151 | 53 | 229 | 4 | 559 | 68 |
| 2024-25 | 0 | 152 | 49 | 188 | 3 | 464 | 59 |
| Average | 2 | 111 | 49 | 157 | 4 | 517 | 130 |
343 students are enrolled in online degree programs exclusively for the academic year 2024-2025, which is 32% of total students. The number of online students has increased 104.17% since 2015. The following table and chart illustrate the changes in the online student population by enrolled type at Palo Alto University from 2015 to 2025.
| Year | Total Enrollment | Online Completely | Enrolled in Some Online Courses | Not Enrolled in Online Courses |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 1,131 | 168 | 193 | 770 |
| 2016-17 | 1,130 | 223 | 202 | 705 |
| 2017-18 | 1,074 | 249 | 143 | 682 |
| 2018-19 | 1,071 | 279 | 133 | 659 |
| 2019-20 | 1,075 | 314 | 35 | 726 |
| 2020-21 | 1,163 | 431 | 122 | 610 |
| 2021-22 | 1,149 | 1,149 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022-23 | 1,129 | 493 | 1 | 635 |
| 2023-24 | 1,223 | 559 | 1 | 663 |
| 2024-25 | 1,065 | 343 | 241 | 481 |
| Average | 1,121 | 421 | 107 | 593 |
Share your experiences and thoughts about Palo Alto University. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!