The student population at Pace University is 13,634 (8,038 undergraduate and 5,596 graduate students) . The number of students has increased by 791 (6.16%) over the past decade.
The average student population over the last 11 years is 13,344 where 13,634 students are attending the school for the academic year 2024-2025.
Total enrollment fluctuated between 2016 and 2025, with 6 year-over-year increases and 3 decreases. It peaked at 14,092 students in 2024 and was lowest at 12,835 in 2021. Overall, enrollment rose from 12,843 to 13,634 students, a net gain of 791 (6.2%).
The following table and chart illustrate the changes in student population by gender at Pace University since 2015.
| Year | Total | Undergraduate | Graduate | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Men | Women | Total | Men | Women | ||
| 2015-16 | 12,843 | 8,747 | 3,550 | 5,197 | 4,096 | 1,611 | 2,485 |
| 2016-17 | 13,245 402 | 8,914 167 | 3,482 -68 | 5,432 235 | 4,331 235 | 1,732 121 | 2,599 114 |
| 2017-18 | 12,986 -259 | 8,674 -240 | 3,387 -95 | 5,287 -145 | 4,312 -19 | 1,693 -39 | 2,619 20 |
| 2018-19 | 13,326 340 | 8,677 3 | 3,361 -26 | 5,316 29 | 4,649 337 | 1,737 44 | 2,912 293 |
| 2019-20 | 13,395 69 | 8,528 -149 | 3,219 -142 | 5,309 -7 | 4,867 218 | 1,813 76 | 3,054 142 |
| 2020-21 | 12,835 -560 | 7,994 -534 | 2,884 -335 | 5,110 -199 | 4,841 -26 | 1,731 -82 | 3,110 56 |
| 2021-22 | 13,479 644 | 8,260 266 | 2,837 -47 | 5,423 313 | 5,219 378 | 1,821 90 | 3,398 288 |
| 2022-23 | 13,609 130 | 8,223 -37 | 2,788 -49 | 5,435 12 | 5,386 167 | 1,977 156 | 3,409 11 |
| 2023-24 | 14,092 483 | 8,176 -47 | 2,802 14 | 5,374 -61 | 5,916 530 | 2,355 378 | 3,561 152 |
| 2024-25 | 13,634 -458 | 8,038 -138 | 2,811 9 | 5,227 -147 | 5,596 -320 | 2,227 -128 | 3,369 -192 |
| Average | 13,344 | 8,423 | 3,112 | 5,311 | 4,921 | 1,870 | 3,052 |
The average number of Undergraduate students over the last 11 years is 8,423 where 8,038 students are attending the Undergraduate school for the academic year 2024-2025. The following table and chart illustrate the changes in Undergraduate enrollment by attending status and gender at Pace University since 2015.
| Year | Total | Full-time | Part-time | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Men | Women | Total | Men | Women | ||
| 2015-16 | 8,747 | 7,579 | 2,991 | 4,588 | 1,168 | 559 | 609 |
| 2016-17 | 8,914 | 7,691 | 2,973 | 4,718 | 1,223 | 509 | 714 |
| 2017-18 | 8,674 | 7,878 | 3,003 | 4,875 | 796 | 384 | 412 |
| 2018-19 | 8,677 | 7,943 | 2,996 | 4,947 | 734 | 365 | 369 |
| 2019-20 | 8,528 | 7,837 | 2,891 | 4,946 | 691 | 328 | 363 |
| 2020-21 | 7,994 | 7,336 | 2,609 | 4,727 | 658 | 275 | 383 |
| 2021-22 | 8,260 | 7,483 | 2,491 | 4,992 | 777 | 346 | 431 |
| 2022-23 | 8,223 | 7,480 | 2,439 | 5,041 | 743 | 349 | 394 |
| 2023-24 | 8,176 | 7,473 | 2,476 | 4,997 | 703 | 326 | 377 |
| 2024-25 | 8,038 | 7,421 | 2,535 | 4,886 | 617 | 276 | 341 |
| Average | 8,423 | 8,423 | 2,740 | 4,872 | 8,423 | 372 | 439 |
The average number of Graduate students over the last 11 years is 4,921 where 5,596 students are attending the Graduate school for the academic year 2024-2025. The following table and chart illustrate the changes in Graduate enrollment by attending status and gender at Pace University since 2015.
| Year | Total | Full-time | Part-time | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Men | Women | Total | Men | Women | ||
| 2015-16 | 4,096 | 2,144 | 894 | 1,250 | 1,952 | 717 | 1,235 |
| 2016-17 | 4,331 | 2,346 | 1,061 | 1,285 | 1,985 | 671 | 1,314 |
| 2017-18 | 4,312 | 2,316 | 1,005 | 1,311 | 1,996 | 688 | 1,308 |
| 2018-19 | 4,649 | 2,344 | 954 | 1,390 | 2,305 | 783 | 1,522 |
| 2019-20 | 4,867 | 2,539 | 955 | 1,584 | 2,328 | 858 | 1,470 |
| 2020-21 | 4,841 | 2,529 | 905 | 1,624 | 2,312 | 826 | 1,486 |
| 2021-22 | 5,219 | 2,498 | 870 | 1,628 | 2,721 | 951 | 1,770 |
| 2022-23 | 5,386 | 3,237 | 1,322 | 1,915 | 2,149 | 655 | 1,494 |
| 2023-24 | 5,916 | 3,821 | 1,725 | 2,096 | 2,095 | 630 | 1,465 |
| 2024-25 | 5,596 | 3,458 | 1,479 | 1,979 | 2,138 | 748 | 1,390 |
| Average | 4,921 | 4,921 | 1,117 | 1,606 | 4,921 | 753 | 1,445 |
The percentage of white students is 37.65% and the percentage of black students is 9.97% at Pace University. 7.00% of enrolled students is Asian. Hispanic students comprise 19.30% of the student body.
Over the past 10 years, the racial composition has shifted. The percentage of white students decreased from 46.71% to 37.65%. Asian enrollment declined from 8.04% to 7.00%. Black student enrollment decreased from 10.67% to 9.97%. Hispanic student representation expanded from 12.27% to 19.30%.
The overall racial diversity, measured by the Census Bureau Diversity Index, is 0.8049 which indicates that highly diverse. This increased from 0.7479 a decade ago, suggesting that racial diversity has improved.
The following table and chart illustrate the student population trends by race/ethnicity at Pace University over the past 11 years (2015-2025).
| Year | American Indian or Native American | Asian | Black | Hispanic | Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander | White | Two or More Races |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 40 | 1,033 | 1,370 | 1,576 | 10 | 5,999 | 400 |
| 2016-17 | 29 | 1,039 | 1,438 | 1,589 | 9 | 5,988 | 400 |
| 2017-18 | 32 | 1,024 | 1,422 | 1,519 | 11 | 5,987 | 434 |
| 2018-19 | 37 | 1,020 | 1,432 | 1,489 | 12 | 6,253 | 495 |
| 2019-20 | 32 | 1,000 | 1,408 | 1,653 | 15 | 6,108 | 487 |
| 2020-21 | 26 | 946 | 1,352 | 1,869 | 13 | 6,003 | 522 |
| 2021-22 | 28 | 991 | 1,438 | 2,195 | 16 | 6,094 | 544 |
| 2022-23 | 20 | 1,005 | 1,317 | 2,341 | 19 | 5,624 | 512 |
| 2023-24 | 23 | 984 | 1,363 | 2,429 | 15 | 5,375 | 506 |
| 2024-25 | 16 | 954 | 1,359 | 2,631 | 9 | 5,133 | 488 |
| Average | 28 | 1,000 | 1,390 | 1,929 | 13 | 5,856 | 479 |
1,127 students are enrolled in online degree programs exclusively for the academic year 2024-2025, which is 8% of total students. The number of online students has increased 186.77% since 2015. The following table and chart illustrate the changes in the online student population by enrolled type at Pace University from 2015 to 2025.
| Year | Total Enrollment | Online Completely | Enrolled in Some Online Courses | Not Enrolled in Online Courses |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 12,843 | 393 | 63 | 12,387 |
| 2016-17 | 13,245 | 443 | 2,952 | 9,850 |
| 2017-18 | 12,986 | 366 | 3,426 | 9,194 |
| 2018-19 | 13,326 | 713 | 3,827 | 8,786 |
| 2019-20 | 13,395 | 828 | 4,895 | 7,672 |
| 2020-21 | 12,835 | 4,250 | 7,290 | 1,295 |
| 2021-22 | 13,479 | 1,757 | 6,120 | 5,602 |
| 2022-23 | 13,609 | 1,192 | 6,564 | 5,853 |
| 2023-24 | 14,092 | 1,115 | 6,899 | 6,078 |
| 2024-25 | 13,634 | 1,127 | 6,246 | 6,261 |
| Average | 13,344 | 1,218 | 4,828 | 7,298 |
Share your experiences and thoughts about Pace University. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!