The student population at Ottawa University-Milwaukee is 116 (41 undergraduate and 75 graduate students) . The number of students has decreased by 92 (44.23%) over the past decade.
The average student population over the last 11 years is 181 where 116 students are attending the school for the academic year 2024-2025.
Total enrollment fluctuated between 2016 and 2025, with 3 year-over-year increases and 5 decreases. It peaked at 237 students in 2021 and was lowest at 116 in 2024. Overall, enrollment dropped from 208 to 116 students, a net loss of 92 (44.2%).
The following table and chart illustrate the changes in student population by gender at Ottawa University-Milwaukee since 2015.
| Year | Total | Undergraduate | Graduate | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Men | Women | Total | Men | Women | ||
| 2015-16 | 208 | 158 | 41 | 117 | 50 | 15 | 35 |
| 2016-17 | 198 -10 | 160 2 | 36 -5 | 124 7 | 38 -12 | 9 -6 | 29 -6 |
| 2017-18 | 206 8 | 166 6 | 35 -1 | 131 7 | 40 2 | 9 | 31 2 |
| 2018-19 | 194 -12 | 153 -13 | 30 -5 | 123 -8 | 41 1 | 9 | 32 1 |
| 2019-20 | 236 42 | 132 -21 | 27 -3 | 105 -18 | 104 63 | 39 30 | 65 33 |
| 2020-21 | 237 1 | 105 -27 | 25 -2 | 80 -25 | 132 28 | 49 10 | 83 18 |
| 2021-22 | 172 -65 | 89 -16 | 19 -6 | 70 -10 | 83 -49 | 34 -15 | 49 -34 |
| 2022-23 | 124 -48 | 63 -26 | 7 -12 | 56 -14 | 61 -22 | 21 -13 | 40 -9 |
| 2023-24 | 116 -8 | 60 -3 | 11 4 | 49 -7 | 56 -5 | 19 -2 | 37 -3 |
| 2024-25 | 116 | 41 -19 | 7 -4 | 34 -15 | 75 19 | 28 9 | 47 10 |
| Average | 181 | 113 | 24 | 89 | 68 | 23 | 45 |
The average number of Undergraduate students over the last 11 years is 113 where 41 students are attending the Undergraduate school for the academic year 2024-2025. The following table and chart illustrate the changes in Undergraduate enrollment by attending status and gender at Ottawa University-Milwaukee since 2015.
| Year | Total | Full-time | Part-time | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Men | Women | Total | Men | Women | ||
| 2015-16 | 158 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 158 | 41 | 117 |
| 2016-17 | 160 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 160 | 36 | 124 |
| 2017-18 | 166 | 84 | 19 | 65 | 82 | 16 | 66 |
| 2018-19 | 153 | 65 | 16 | 49 | 88 | 14 | 74 |
| 2019-20 | 132 | 36 | 13 | 23 | 96 | 14 | 82 |
| 2020-21 | 105 | 26 | 3 | 23 | 79 | 22 | 57 |
| 2021-22 | 89 | 32 | 8 | 24 | 57 | 11 | 46 |
| 2022-23 | 63 | 12 | 1 | 11 | 51 | 6 | 45 |
| 2023-24 | 60 | 17 | 5 | 12 | 43 | 6 | 37 |
| 2024-25 | 41 | 8 | 3 | 5 | 33 | 4 | 29 |
| Average | 113 | 113 | 7 | 21 | 113 | 17 | 68 |
The average number of Graduate students over the last 11 years is 68 where 75 students are attending the Graduate school for the academic year 2024-2025. The following table and chart illustrate the changes in Graduate enrollment by attending status and gender at Ottawa University-Milwaukee since 2015.
| Year | Total | Full-time | Part-time | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Men | Women | Total | Men | Women | ||
| 2015-16 | 50 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 50 | 15 | 35 |
| 2016-17 | 38 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 38 | 9 | 29 |
| 2017-18 | 40 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 34 | 7 | 27 |
| 2018-19 | 41 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 40 | 8 | 32 |
| 2019-20 | 104 | 9 | 0 | 9 | 95 | 39 | 56 |
| 2020-21 | 132 | 11 | 1 | 10 | 121 | 48 | 73 |
| 2021-22 | 83 | 58 | 27 | 31 | 25 | 7 | 18 |
| 2022-23 | 61 | 36 | 13 | 23 | 25 | 8 | 17 |
| 2023-24 | 56 | 37 | 11 | 26 | 19 | 8 | 11 |
| 2024-25 | 75 | 57 | 24 | 33 | 18 | 4 | 14 |
| Average | 68 | 68 | 8 | 14 | 68 | 15 | 31 |
The percentage of white students is 33.62% and the percentage of black students is 12.93% at Ottawa University-Milwaukee. 32.76% of enrolled students is Asian. Hispanic students comprise 10.34% of the student body.
Over the past 10 years, the racial composition has shifted. The percentage of white students decreased from 51.44% to 33.62%. Asian enrollment grew from 2.88% to 32.76%. Black student enrollment decreased from 19.23% to 12.93%. Hispanic student representation expanded from 0.00% to 10.34%.
The overall racial diversity, measured by the Census Bureau Diversity Index, is 0.7521 which indicates that quite diverse. This increased from 0.6974 a decade ago, suggesting that racial diversity has improved.
The following table and chart illustrate the student population trends by race/ethnicity at Ottawa University-Milwaukee over the past 11 years (2015-2025).
| Year | American Indian or Native American | Asian | Black | Hispanic | Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander | White | Two or More Races |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 1 | 6 | 40 | 0 | 0 | 107 | 2 |
| 2016-17 | 1 | 2 | 26 | 0 | 0 | 135 | 1 |
| 2017-18 | 5 | 5 | 35 | 12 | 0 | 128 | 3 |
| 2018-19 | 4 | 11 | 28 | 18 | 0 | 121 | 4 |
| 2019-20 | 2 | 66 | 29 | 15 | 0 | 112 | 4 |
| 2020-21 | 43 | 45 | 20 | 13 | 0 | 99 | 1 |
| 2021-22 | 1 | 41 | 15 | 11 | 1 | 85 | 1 |
| 2022-23 | 2 | 26 | 10 | 8 | 0 | 69 | 5 |
| 2023-24 | 2 | 27 | 11 | 8 | 0 | 57 | 3 |
| 2024-25 | 1 | 38 | 15 | 12 | 0 | 39 | 1 |
| Average | 6 | 27 | 23 | 10 | 0 | 95 | 3 |
54 students are enrolled in online degree programs exclusively for the academic year 2024-2025, which is 47% of total students. The number of online students has decreased -53.04% since 2015. The following table and chart illustrate the changes in the online student population by enrolled type at Ottawa University-Milwaukee from 2015 to 2025.
| Year | Total Enrollment | Online Completely | Enrolled in Some Online Courses | Not Enrolled in Online Courses |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 208 | 115 | 35 | 58 |
| 2016-17 | 198 | 178 | 8 | 12 |
| 2017-18 | 206 | 184 | 13 | 9 |
| 2018-19 | 194 | 173 | 21 | 0 |
| 2019-20 | 236 | 202 | 34 | 0 |
| 2020-21 | 237 | 216 | 21 | 0 |
| 2021-22 | 172 | 146 | 24 | 2 |
| 2022-23 | 124 | 78 | 38 | 8 |
| 2023-24 | 116 | 69 | 46 | 1 |
| 2024-25 | 116 | 54 | 56 | 6 |
| Average | 181 | 142 | 30 | 10 |
Share your experiences and thoughts about Ottawa University-Milwaukee. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!