Applicants, Acceptance Rate, Yield Trends at Orleans Technical

The average acceptance rate at Orleans Technical over the past 10 years is 60.19%, and the most recent acceptance rate is 79.51%. Compared to the previous year, it became much easier to gain admission to Orleans Technical in 2025.

The average yield (enrollment rate) over the period is 63.33%, and the 2025 yield is 61.86%. Overall, the yield has decreased by 16.22% from 2015 to 2025.

The number of Orleans Technical applicants decreased by 5.43% (7 applicants) compared to the previous year. Over the entire 10-year period, applicants decreased by 37.44% overall.

Trends by Subject

Key Takeaways: Orleans Technical Admission Metrics

Acceptance Rate Overview

The current acceptance rate for the 2025 admission cycle is 79.51%, showing a decreasing selectivity trend. This suggests that Orleans Technical is admitting a higher proportion of applicants, which may indicate either an increase in application quality or a strategic enrollment decision by the institution.

Yield Rate & Enrollment Patterns

The admission yield (the percentage of admitted students who enroll) for the 2025 academic year is 61.86%. The declining yield trend suggests that a lower percentage of admitted students are choosing to enroll at Orleans Technical. This pattern may reflect increased competition from peer institutions, changing student demographics, or shifts in institutional enrollment strategy.

Application Volume & Admission Trends

For the 2025 admission cycle, Orleans Technical received approximately 122 applications, admitted 97 students, and enrolled 60 students. The declining application volume may indicate shifts in student interest patterns or broader demographic changes affecting college enrollment. Understanding these trends is crucial for prospective students and families assessing Orleans Technical's position in the competitive admissions landscape.

  • 1-on-1 college admissions guidance for grade 6-12
  • 98% acceptance rate
  • Guidance tailored to each student's needs
Get Started

Acceptance Rate Changes

Orleans Technical 10-Year Admission Rate Summary: The acceptance rate trends at Orleans Technical over the past decade show a relatively stable trend, with fluctuations in both directions. The average acceptance rate over this period is 60.19%, while the most recent rate stands at 79.51%. This data reflects the institution's evolving competitiveness in the higher education admissions landscape.

For the most recent admission cycle (2025), the acceptance rate is 79.51%. By gender, the average acceptance rate for men is 58.71% and for women is 69.53%.

The following table and chart show how acceptance rates at Orleans Technical have changed over the past 10 years (2015-2025).

YearTotalMenWomen
2015-16 54.87% 51.61% 67.50%
2016-17 60.96%
6.09%
60.23%
8.62%
68.75%
1.25%
2017-18 57.28%
-3.68%
59.24%
-0.99%
40.91%
-27.84%
2018-19 42.66%
-14.62%
39.06%
-20.18%
73.33%
32.42%
2019-20 60.69%
18.03%
61.15%
22.09%
50.00%
-23.33%
2020-21 62.26%
1.57%
61.17%
0.01%
100.00%
50.00%
2021-22 67.62%
5.35%
68.75%
7.58%
55.56%
-44.44%
2022-23 65.66%
-1.96%
64.13%
-4.62%
85.71%
30.16%
2023-24 50.39%
-15.27%
49.06%
-15.07%
56.52%
-29.19%
2024-25 79.51%
29.12%
72.73%
23.67%
97.06%
40.54%
Average 60.19% 58.71% 69.53%
Orleans Technical College Acceptance Rate Trends Over Time - Historical Admission Rate Data Visualization Chart

Admission Yield (Enrollment Rate) Changes

Orleans Technical has demonstrated a decline in admission yield over the past 10 years. The institution's yield rate has decreased from 73.83% in 2015 to 61.86% in 2025, representing a 16.22% decrease. The 10-year average yield stands at 63.33%, reflecting weakening enrollment performance.

The following table and chart illustrate the changes in yield at Orleans Technical from 2015 to 2025. The admission yield has decreased by 16.22% over this period.

YearTotalMenWomen
2015-16 73.83% 77.50% 62.96%
2016-17 60.53%
-13.31%
57.28%
-20.22%
90.91%
27.95%
2017-18 60.17%
-0.36%
60.55%
3.27%
55.56%
-35.35%
2018-19 59.02%
-1.15%
64.00%
3.45%
36.36%
-19.19%
2019-20 72.73%
13.71%
72.94%
8.94%
66.67%
30.30%
2020-21 50.00%
-22.73%
50.79%
-22.15%
33.33%
-33.33%
2021-22 52.11%
2.11%
53.03%
2.24%
40.00%
6.67%
2022-23 69.23%
17.12%
67.80%
14.77%
83.33%
43.33%
2023-24 73.85%
4.62%
69.23%
1.43%
92.31%
8.97%
2024-25 61.86%
-11.99%
56.25%
-12.98%
72.73%
-19.58%
Average 63.33% 62.94% 63.42%
Orleans Technical College enrollment rate trends chart showing historical yield changes from 2015 to 2025

Applicants, Admitted, and Enrolled Headcount Changes

Over the past 10 years, The average number of applicants is 144, the average number of admitted is 85, and the average number of first-year enrolled students is 54.

The number of Orleans Technical applicants decreased by 5.43% (7 applicants) compared to the previous year. Over the entire 10-year period, applicants decreased by 37.44% overall.

The following table and chart show the changes of applicants, admitted, and enrolled headcount at Orleans Technical College from 2015 to 2025.

YearApplicantsAdmittedEnrolled
2015-16 195 107 79
2016-17 187
-4.10%
114
6.54%
69
-12.66%
2017-18 206
10.16%
118
3.51%
71
2.90%
2018-19 143
-30.58%
61
-48.31%
36
-49.30%
2019-20 145
1.40%
88
44.26%
64
77.78%
2020-21 106
-26.90%
66
-25.00%
33
-48.44%
2021-22 105
-0.94%
71
7.58%
37
12.12%
2022-23 99
-5.71%
65
-8.45%
45
21.62%
2023-24 129
30.30%
65 48
6.67%
2024-25 122
-5.43%
97
49.23%
60
25.00%
Average 144 85 54
Orleans Technical College - 10 Year Applicants, Admissions, and Enrollment Trends Chart

Ratings & Review

Share your experiences and thoughts about Orleans Technical College. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!

Be the first reviewer
Most Searched Pennsylvania Colleges (last 30 days)
Related Articles and Ads