The average acceptance rate at Notre Dame over the past 10 years is 87.39%, and the most recent acceptance rate is 80.35%. The acceptance rate at Notre Dame is relatively high, giving applicants a greater chance of admission.
The average yield (enrollment rate) over the period is 13.73%, and the 2024 yield is 8.85%. Overall, the yield has decreased by 47.20% from 2015 to 2024.
The number of Notre Dame applicants increased by 7.45% (232 applicants) compared to the previous year. Over the entire 9-year period, applicants increased by 48.40% overall.
The current acceptance rate for the 2025 admission cycle is 80.35%, representing an increasingly selective admissions process. This indicates that Notre Dame has become more competitive over the past decade, as the institution receives a growing number of applications while maintaining or reducing the number of admitted students.
The admission yield (the percentage of admitted students who enroll) for the 2025 academic year is 8.85%. The declining yield trend suggests that a lower percentage of admitted students are choosing to enroll at Notre Dame. This pattern may reflect increased competition from peer institutions, changing student demographics, or shifts in institutional enrollment strategy.
For the 2025 admission cycle, Notre Dame received approximately 3,348 applications, admitted 2,690 students, and enrolled 238 students. The rising application volume trend indicates that Notre Dame is attracting an increasing number of prospective students over time. This growth in applications typically reflects enhanced institutional visibility, improved marketing initiatives, or increasing perceived value in the higher education market.
Notre Dame 10-Year Admission Rate Summary: The acceptance rate trends at Notre Dame over the past decade show a relatively stable trend, with fluctuations in both directions. The average acceptance rate over this period is 87.39%, while the most recent rate stands at 80.35%. This data reflects the institution's evolving competitiveness in the higher education admissions landscape.
For the most recent admission cycle (2025), the acceptance rate is 80.35%. By gender, the average acceptance rate for men is 77.66% and for women is 79.57%.
The following table and chart show how acceptance rates at Notre Dame have changed over the past 10 years (2015-2024).
| Year | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 91.27% | 90.70% | 91.76% |
| 2016-17 | 90.25% -1.02% |
87.47% -3.23% |
92.30% 0.54% |
| 2017-18 | 89.48% -0.77% |
89.17% 1.70% |
89.75% -2.55% |
| 2018-19 | 89.65% 0.16% |
88.23% -0.94% |
91.05% 1.30% |
| 2019-20 | 97.54% 7.89% |
96.86% 8.63% |
98.04% 6.99% |
| 2020-21 | 87.43% -10.11% |
85.45% -11.42% |
89.12% -8.92% |
| 2021-22 | 81.98% -5.44% |
82.03% -3.41% |
83.03% -6.08% |
| 2022-23 | 78.53% -3.45% |
78.02% -4.01% |
78.97% -4.07% |
| 2023-24 | 80.35% 1.82% |
78.70% 0.68% |
81.69% 2.73% |
| Average | 87.39% | 86.29% | 88.41% |
Notre Dame has demonstrated a decline in admission yield over the past 10 years. The institution's yield rate has decreased from 16.76% in 2015 to 8.85% in 2024, representing a 47.20% decrease. The 10-year average yield stands at 13.73%, reflecting weakening enrollment performance.
The following table and chart illustrate the changes in yield at Notre Dame from 2015 to 2024. The admission yield has decreased by 47.20% over this period.
| Year | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 16.76% | 22.20% | 12.13% |
| 2016-17 | 14.03% -2.73% |
18.06% -4.14% |
11.22% -0.91% |
| 2017-18 | 16.69% 2.66% |
20.79% 2.74% |
13.25% 2.03% |
| 2018-19 | 13.94% -2.75% |
17.27% -3.52% |
10.75% -2.49% |
| 2019-20 | 17.20% 3.26% |
21.22% 3.95% |
14.29% 3.53% |
| 2020-21 | 15.59% -1.61% |
18.63% -2.60% |
13.11% -1.17% |
| 2021-22 | 11.01% -4.58% |
13.00% -5.63% |
9.04% -4.07% |
| 2022-23 | 9.48% -1.53% |
11.38% -1.62% |
8.01% -1.03% |
| 2023-24 | 8.85% -0.63% |
10.88% -0.50% |
7.25% -0.76% |
| Average | 13.73% | 17.05% | 11.00% |
Over the past 10 years, The average number of applicants is 2,430, the average number of admitted is 2,102, and the average number of first-year enrolled students is 282.
The number of Notre Dame applicants increased by 7.45% (232 applicants) compared to the previous year. Over the entire 9-year period, applicants increased by 48.40% overall.
The following table and chart show the changes of applicants, admitted, and enrolled headcount at Notre Dame College from 2015 to 2024.
| Year | Applicants | Admitted | Enrolled |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 2,256 | 2,059 | 345 |
| 2016-17 | 2,164 -4.08% |
1,953 -5.15% |
274 -20.58% |
| 2017-18 | 2,035 -5.96% |
1,821 -6.76% |
304 10.95% |
| 2018-19 | 2,376 16.76% |
2,130 16.97% |
297 -2.30% |
| 2019-20 | 2,032 -14.48% |
1,982 -6.95% |
341 14.81% |
| 2020-21 | 2,076 2.17% |
1,815 -8.43% |
283 -17.01% |
| 2021-22 | 2,470 18.98% |
2,025 11.57% |
223 -21.20% |
| 2022-23 | 3,116 26.15% |
2,447 20.84% |
232 4.04% |
| 2023-24 | 3,348 7.45% |
2,690 9.93% |
238 2.59% |
| Average | 2,430 | 2,102 | 282 |
The following table compares Notre Dame College' acceptance rate to similar schools.
| 2024 | 2025 | Change % | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Notre Dame College | 80.35% | - | -100.00% |
| Case Western Reserve University | 36.54% | 28.68% | 27.41% |
| University of Dayton | 65.45% | 61.65% | 6.16% |
| Franklin University | - | - | - |
| Cedarville University | 65.29% | 62.82% | 3.93% |
| Xavier University | 86.41% | 87.73% | -1.50% |
Share your experiences and thoughts about Notre Dame College. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!