The average acceptance rate at Norwich over the past 10 years is 72.44%, and the most recent acceptance rate is 74.44%. The acceptance rate at Norwich is relatively high, giving applicants a greater chance of admission.
The average yield (enrollment rate) over the period is 22.94%, and the 2025 yield is 13.75%. Overall, the yield has decreased by 55.73% from 2015 to 2025.
The number of Norwich applicants increased by 3.03% (156 applicants) compared to the previous year. Over the entire 10-year period, applicants increased by 50.17% overall.
The current acceptance rate for the 2025 admission cycle is 74.44%, showing a decreasing selectivity trend. This suggests that Norwich is admitting a higher proportion of applicants, which may indicate either an increase in application quality or a strategic enrollment decision by the institution.
The admission yield (the percentage of admitted students who enroll) for the 2025 academic year is 13.75%. The declining yield trend suggests that a lower percentage of admitted students are choosing to enroll at Norwich. This pattern may reflect increased competition from peer institutions, changing student demographics, or shifts in institutional enrollment strategy.
For the 2025 admission cycle, Norwich received approximately 5,313 applications, admitted 3,955 students, and enrolled 544 students. The rising application volume trend indicates that Norwich is attracting an increasing number of prospective students over time. This growth in applications typically reflects enhanced institutional visibility, improved marketing initiatives, or increasing perceived value in the higher education market.
Norwich 10-Year Admission Rate Summary: The acceptance rate trends at Norwich over the past decade show a relatively stable trend, with fluctuations in both directions. The average acceptance rate over this period is 72.44%, while the most recent rate stands at 74.44%. This data reflects the institution's evolving competitiveness in the higher education admissions landscape.
For the most recent admission cycle (2025), the acceptance rate is 74.44%. By gender, the average acceptance rate for men is 72.55% and for women is 71.93%.
The following table and chart show how acceptance rates at Norwich have changed over the past 10 years (2015-2025).
| Year | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 57.04% | 58.13% | 54.31% |
| 2016-17 | 69.98% 12.94% |
72.23% 14.11% |
64.29% 9.97% |
| 2017-18 | 64.53% -5.45% |
63.88% -8.35% |
65.95% 1.66% |
| 2018-19 | 65.91% 1.37% |
67.93% 4.04% |
61.04% -4.91% |
| 2019-20 | 75.07% 9.16% |
75.73% 7.81% |
73.42% 12.39% |
| 2020-21 | 74.17% -0.90% |
72.53% -3.21% |
78.10% 4.68% |
| 2021-22 | 87.01% 12.84% |
86.99% 14.46% |
85.96% 7.86% |
| 2022-23 | 82.61% -4.40% |
82.12% -4.87% |
83.83% -2.13% |
| 2023-24 | 73.61% -9.01% |
72.82% -9.29% |
75.84% -7.99% |
| 2024-25 | 74.44% 0.83% |
73.11% 0.29% |
76.52% 0.68% |
| Average | 72.44% | 72.55% | 71.93% |
Norwich has demonstrated a decline in admission yield over the past 10 years. The institution's yield rate has decreased from 31.07% in 2015 to 13.75% in 2025, representing a 55.73% decrease. The 10-year average yield stands at 22.94%, reflecting weakening enrollment performance.
The following table and chart illustrate the changes in yield at Norwich from 2015 to 2025. The admission yield has decreased by 55.73% over this period.
| Year | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 31.07% | 32.38% | 27.55% |
| 2016-17 | 32.75% 1.68% |
34.10% 1.72% |
28.92% 1.36% |
| 2017-18 | 25.92% -6.83% |
27.39% -6.71% |
22.83% -6.08% |
| 2018-19 | 24.94% -0.98% |
25.89% -1.50% |
22.39% -0.44% |
| 2019-20 | 22.87% -2.07% |
23.59% -2.30% |
21.02% -1.37% |
| 2020-21 | 22.39% -0.48% |
22.41% -1.18% |
22.34% 1.32% |
| 2021-22 | 22.99% 0.60% |
23.99% 1.58% |
19.96% -2.38% |
| 2022-23 | 17.92% -5.06% |
17.36% -6.63% |
19.29% -0.67% |
| 2023-24 | 14.83% -3.09% |
15.59% -1.76% |
13.10% -6.19% |
| 2024-25 | 13.75% -1.08% |
15.84% 0.25% |
10.63% -2.47% |
| Average | 22.94% | 23.85% | 20.80% |
Over the past 10 years, The average number of applicants is 4,166, the average number of admitted is 3,018, and the average number of first-year enrolled students is 661.
The number of Norwich applicants increased by 3.03% (156 applicants) compared to the previous year. Over the entire 10-year period, applicants increased by 50.17% overall.
The following table and chart show the changes of applicants, admitted, and enrolled headcount at Norwich University from 2015 to 2025.
| Year | Applicants | Admitted | Enrolled |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 3,538 | 2,018 | 627 |
| 2016-17 | 3,604 1.87% |
2,522 24.98% |
826 31.74% |
| 2017-18 | 4,280 18.76% |
2,762 9.52% |
716 -13.32% |
| 2018-19 | 4,344 1.50% |
2,863 3.66% |
714 -0.28% |
| 2019-20 | 3,827 -11.90% |
2,873 0.35% |
657 -7.98% |
| 2020-21 | 4,053 5.91% |
3,006 4.63% |
673 2.44% |
| 2021-22 | 3,280 -19.07% |
2,854 -5.06% |
656 -2.53% |
| 2022-23 | 4,268 30.12% |
3,526 23.55% |
632 -3.66% |
| 2023-24 | 5,157 20.83% |
3,796 7.66% |
563 -10.92% |
| 2024-25 | 5,313 3.03% |
3,955 4.19% |
544 -3.37% |
| Average | 4,166 | 3,018 | 661 |
The following table compares Norwich University' acceptance rate to similar schools.
| 2024 | 2025 | Change % | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Norwich University | 73.61% | 74.44% | 1.13% |
| Champlain College | 82.92% | 66.72% | 24.28% |
| Middlebury College | 10.75% | 10.37% | 3.66% |
| Saint Michael's College | 84.51% | 91.85% | -7.99% |
| Bennington College | 44.53% | 48.04% | -7.31% |
| Vermont Law and Graduate School | - | - | - |
Share your experiences and thoughts about Norwich University. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!