The student population at Northern Kentucky University is 15,347 (10,163 undergraduate and 5,184 graduate students) . The number of students has increased by 648 (4.41%) over the past decade.
The average student population over the last 11 years is 15,242 where 15,347 students are attending the school for the academic year 2024-2025.
Total enrollment fluctuated between 2016 and 2025, with 4 year-over-year increases and 5 decreases. It peaked at 16,211 students in 2021 and was lowest at 14,456 in 2018. Overall, enrollment rose from 14,699 to 15,347 students, a net gain of 648 (4.4%).
The following table and chart illustrate the changes in student population by gender at Northern Kentucky University since 2015.
| Year | Total | Undergraduate | Graduate | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Men | Women | Total | Men | Women | ||
| 2015-16 | 14,699 | 12,531 | 5,550 | 6,981 | 2,168 | 783 | 1,385 |
| 2016-17 | 14,542 -157 | 12,380 -151 | 5,379 -171 | 7,001 20 | 2,162 -6 | 766 -17 | 1,396 11 |
| 2017-18 | 14,456 -86 | 12,329 -51 | 5,367 -12 | 6,962 -39 | 2,127 -35 | 753 -13 | 1,374 -22 |
| 2018-19 | 14,764 308 | 11,914 -415 | 4,984 -383 | 6,930 -32 | 2,850 723 | 915 162 | 1,935 561 |
| 2019-20 | 15,664 900 | 11,868 -46 | 4,866 -118 | 7,002 72 | 3,796 946 | 1,059 144 | 2,737 802 |
| 2020-21 | 16,211 547 | 11,507 -361 | 4,617 -249 | 6,890 -112 | 4,704 908 | 1,247 188 | 3,457 720 |
| 2021-22 | 15,979 -232 | 10,814 -693 | 4,300 -317 | 6,514 -376 | 5,165 461 | 1,339 92 | 3,826 369 |
| 2022-23 | 15,801 -178 | 10,776 -38 | 4,361 61 | 6,415 -99 | 5,025 -140 | 1,368 29 | 3,657 -169 |
| 2023-24 | 14,961 -840 | 9,927 -849 | 4,071 -290 | 5,856 -559 | 5,034 9 | 1,460 92 | 3,574 -83 |
| 2024-25 | 15,347 386 | 10,163 236 | 4,216 145 | 5,947 91 | 5,184 150 | 1,481 21 | 3,703 129 |
| Average | 15,242 | 11,421 | 4,771 | 6,650 | 3,822 | 1,117 | 2,704 |
The average number of Undergraduate students over the last 11 years is 11,421 where 10,163 students are attending the Undergraduate school for the academic year 2024-2025. The following table and chart illustrate the changes in Undergraduate enrollment by attending status and gender at Northern Kentucky University since 2015.
| Year | Total | Full-time | Part-time | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Men | Women | Total | Men | Women | ||
| 2015-16 | 12,531 | 9,268 | 4,200 | 5,068 | 3,263 | 1,350 | 1,913 |
| 2016-17 | 12,380 | 9,184 | 4,062 | 5,122 | 3,196 | 1,317 | 1,879 |
| 2017-18 | 12,329 | 8,962 | 3,955 | 5,007 | 3,367 | 1,412 | 1,955 |
| 2018-19 | 11,914 | 8,551 | 3,630 | 4,921 | 3,363 | 1,354 | 2,009 |
| 2019-20 | 11,868 | 8,243 | 3,460 | 4,783 | 3,625 | 1,406 | 2,219 |
| 2020-21 | 11,507 | 8,024 | 3,280 | 4,744 | 3,483 | 1,337 | 2,146 |
| 2021-22 | 10,814 | 7,598 | 3,073 | 4,525 | 3,216 | 1,227 | 1,989 |
| 2022-23 | 10,776 | 7,412 | 3,069 | 4,343 | 3,364 | 1,292 | 2,072 |
| 2023-24 | 9,927 | 7,011 | 2,892 | 4,119 | 2,916 | 1,179 | 1,737 |
| 2024-25 | 10,163 | 7,070 | 2,955 | 4,115 | 3,093 | 1,261 | 1,832 |
| Average | 11,421 | 11,421 | 3,458 | 4,675 | 11,421 | 1,314 | 1,975 |
The average number of Graduate students over the last 11 years is 3,822 where 5,184 students are attending the Graduate school for the academic year 2024-2025. The following table and chart illustrate the changes in Graduate enrollment by attending status and gender at Northern Kentucky University since 2015.
| Year | Total | Full-time | Part-time | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Men | Women | Total | Men | Women | ||
| 2015-16 | 2,168 | 743 | 310 | 433 | 1,425 | 473 | 952 |
| 2016-17 | 2,162 | 712 | 291 | 421 | 1,450 | 475 | 975 |
| 2017-18 | 2,127 | 778 | 307 | 471 | 1,349 | 446 | 903 |
| 2018-19 | 2,850 | 952 | 331 | 621 | 1,898 | 584 | 1,314 |
| 2019-20 | 3,796 | 1,205 | 357 | 848 | 2,591 | 702 | 1,889 |
| 2020-21 | 4,704 | 1,206 | 379 | 827 | 3,498 | 868 | 2,630 |
| 2021-22 | 5,165 | 1,312 | 364 | 948 | 3,853 | 975 | 2,878 |
| 2022-23 | 5,025 | 1,221 | 372 | 849 | 3,804 | 996 | 2,808 |
| 2023-24 | 5,034 | 1,361 | 464 | 897 | 3,673 | 996 | 2,677 |
| 2024-25 | 5,184 | 1,484 | 435 | 1,049 | 3,700 | 1,046 | 2,654 |
| Average | 3,822 | 3,822 | 361 | 736 | 3,822 | 756 | 1,968 |
The percentage of white students is 74.46%. The percentage was 83.20% 10 years ago and NKU still has a high percentage of white students. 2.30% of enrolled students is Asian and 9.80% is black students. Hispanic students comprise 4.37% of the student body.
Over the past 10 years, the racial composition has shifted. The percentage of white students decreased from 83.20% to 74.46%. Asian enrollment grew from 1.14% to 2.30%. Black student enrollment increased from 6.63% to 9.80%. Hispanic student representation expanded from 2.83% to 4.37%.
The overall racial diversity, measured by the Census Bureau Diversity Index, is 0.4323 which indicates that somewhat diverse. This increased from 0.3020 a decade ago, suggesting that racial diversity has improved.
The following table and chart illustrate the student population trends by race/ethnicity at Northern Kentucky University over the past 11 years (2015-2025).
| Year | American Indian or Native American | Asian | Black | Hispanic | Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander | White | Two or More Races |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 51 | 167 | 975 | 416 | 10 | 12,229 | 318 |
| 2016-17 | 43 | 173 | 995 | 446 | 8 | 12,008 | 334 |
| 2017-18 | 30 | 180 | 1,009 | 449 | 11 | 11,872 | 364 |
| 2018-19 | 35 | 187 | 1,032 | 456 | 16 | 12,133 | 385 |
| 2019-20 | 29 | 247 | 1,148 | 533 | 9 | 12,736 | 449 |
| 2020-21 | 25 | 302 | 1,293 | 593 | 20 | 13,012 | 460 |
| 2021-22 | 24 | 314 | 1,383 | 605 | 18 | 12,639 | 433 |
| 2022-23 | 20 | 326 | 1,378 | 663 | 17 | 12,124 | 440 |
| 2023-24 | 20 | 336 | 1,361 | 636 | 10 | 11,314 | 467 |
| 2024-25 | 18 | 353 | 1,504 | 671 | 8 | 11,428 | 524 |
| Average | 30 | 259 | 1,208 | 547 | 13 | 12,150 | 417 |
6,624 students are enrolled in online degree programs exclusively for the academic year 2024-2025, which is 43% of total students. The number of online students has increased 320.57% since 2015. The following table and chart illustrate the changes in the online student population by enrolled type at Northern Kentucky University from 2015 to 2025.
| Year | Total Enrollment | Online Completely | Enrolled in Some Online Courses | Not Enrolled in Online Courses |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 14,699 | 1,575 | 3,972 | 9,152 |
| 2016-17 | 14,542 | 1,582 | 4,299 | 8,661 |
| 2017-18 | 14,456 | 1,671 | 4,449 | 8,336 |
| 2018-19 | 14,764 | 2,740 | 4,827 | 7,197 |
| 2019-20 | 15,664 | 4,157 | 914 | 10,593 |
| 2020-21 | 16,211 | 7,835 | 7,331 | 1,045 |
| 2021-22 | 15,979 | 6,629 | 5,476 | 3,874 |
| 2022-23 | 15,801 | 6,567 | 5,059 | 4,175 |
| 2023-24 | 14,961 | 8,189 | 5,577 | 1,195 |
| 2024-25 | 15,347 | 6,624 | 4,682 | 4,041 |
| Average | 15,242 | 4,757 | 4,659 | 5,827 |
Share your experiences and thoughts about Northern Kentucky University. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!