The student population at Northcentral University is 9,489 (60 undergraduate and 9,429 graduate students) . The number of students has decreased by 1,540 (13.96%) over the past decade.
The average student population over the last 11 years is 11,120 where 9,489 students are attending the school for the academic year 2024-2025.
Total enrollment fluctuated between 2016 and 2025, with 3 year-over-year increases and 6 decreases. It peaked at 12,648 students in 2022 and was lowest at 9,489 in 2025. Overall, enrollment dropped from 11,029 to 9,489 students, a net loss of 1,540 (14%).
The following table and chart illustrate the changes in student population by gender at Northcentral University since 2015.
| Year | Total | Undergraduate | Graduate | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Men | Women | Total | Men | Women | ||
| 2015-16 | 11,029 | 168 | 47 | 121 | 10,861 | 3,774 | 7,087 |
| 2016-17 | 10,916 -113 | 133 -35 | 46 -1 | 87 -34 | 10,783 -78 | 3,515 -259 | 7,268 181 |
| 2017-18 | 10,788 -128 | 89 -44 | 27 -19 | 62 -25 | 10,699 -84 | 3,322 -193 | 7,377 109 |
| 2018-19 | 10,535 -253 | 70 -19 | 14 -13 | 56 -6 | 10,465 -234 | 3,063 -259 | 7,402 25 |
| 2019-20 | 11,223 688 | 165 95 | 25 11 | 140 84 | 11,058 593 | 3,077 14 | 7,981 579 |
| 2020-21 | 12,471 1,248 | 176 11 | 36 11 | 140 | 12,295 1,237 | 3,146 69 | 9,149 1,168 |
| 2021-22 | 12,648 177 | 158 -18 | 57 21 | 101 -39 | 12,490 195 | 3,058 -88 | 9,432 283 |
| 2022-23 | 11,578 -1,070 | 106 -52 | 25 -32 | 81 -20 | 11,472 -1,018 | 2,759 -299 | 8,713 -719 |
| 2023-24 | 10,518 -1,060 | 98 -8 | 23 -2 | 75 -6 | 10,420 -1,052 | 2,585 -174 | 7,835 -878 |
| 2024-25 | 9,489 -1,029 | 60 -38 | 13 -10 | 47 -28 | 9,429 -991 | 2,526 -59 | 6,903 -932 |
| Average | 11,120 | 122 | 31 | 91 | 10,997 | 3,083 | 7,915 |
The average number of Undergraduate students over the last 11 years is 122 where 60 students are attending the Undergraduate school for the academic year 2024-2025. The following table and chart illustrate the changes in Undergraduate enrollment by attending status and gender at Northcentral University since 2015.
| Year | Total | Full-time | Part-time | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Men | Women | Total | Men | Women | ||
| 2015-16 | 168 | 32 | 4 | 28 | 136 | 43 | 93 |
| 2016-17 | 133 | 12 | 7 | 5 | 121 | 39 | 82 |
| 2017-18 | 89 | 14 | 5 | 9 | 75 | 22 | 53 |
| 2018-19 | 70 | 10 | 1 | 9 | 60 | 13 | 47 |
| 2019-20 | 165 | 45 | 2 | 43 | 120 | 23 | 97 |
| 2020-21 | 176 | 55 | 9 | 46 | 121 | 27 | 94 |
| 2021-22 | 158 | 41 | 27 | 14 | 117 | 30 | 87 |
| 2022-23 | 106 | 15 | 3 | 12 | 91 | 22 | 69 |
| 2023-24 | 98 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 92 | 20 | 72 |
| 2024-25 | 60 | 9 | 3 | 6 | 51 | 10 | 41 |
| Average | 122 | 122 | 6 | 18 | 122 | 25 | 74 |
The average number of Graduate students over the last 11 years is 10,997 where 9,429 students are attending the Graduate school for the academic year 2024-2025. The following table and chart illustrate the changes in Graduate enrollment by attending status and gender at Northcentral University since 2015.
| Year | Total | Full-time | Part-time | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Men | Women | Total | Men | Women | ||
| 2015-16 | 10,861 | 5,279 | 2,070 | 3,209 | 5,582 | 1,704 | 3,878 |
| 2016-17 | 10,783 | 5,036 | 1,745 | 3,291 | 5,747 | 1,770 | 3,977 |
| 2017-18 | 10,699 | 4,860 | 1,736 | 3,124 | 5,839 | 1,586 | 4,253 |
| 2018-19 | 10,465 | 4,293 | 1,400 | 2,893 | 6,172 | 1,663 | 4,509 |
| 2019-20 | 11,058 | 4,549 | 1,371 | 3,178 | 6,509 | 1,706 | 4,803 |
| 2020-21 | 12,295 | 4,913 | 1,432 | 3,481 | 7,382 | 1,714 | 5,668 |
| 2021-22 | 12,490 | 4,997 | 1,371 | 3,626 | 7,493 | 1,687 | 5,806 |
| 2022-23 | 11,472 | 5,176 | 1,392 | 3,784 | 6,296 | 1,367 | 4,929 |
| 2023-24 | 10,420 | 4,642 | 1,255 | 3,387 | 5,778 | 1,330 | 4,448 |
| 2024-25 | 9,429 | 4,323 | 1,218 | 3,105 | 5,106 | 1,308 | 3,798 |
| Average | 10,997 | 10,997 | 1,499 | 3,308 | 10,997 | 1,584 | 4,607 |
The percentage of white students is 30.91% and the percentage of black students is 31.42% at Northcentral University. 3.55% of enrolled students is Asian. Hispanic students comprise 13.10% of the student body.
Over the past 10 years, the racial composition has shifted. The percentage of white students decreased from 41.65% to 30.91%. Asian enrollment grew from 2.07% to 3.55%. Black student enrollment increased from 22.18% to 31.42%. Hispanic student representation expanded from 5.58% to 13.10%.
The overall racial diversity, measured by the Census Bureau Diversity Index, is 0.7856 which indicates that quite diverse. This increased from 0.7727 a decade ago, suggesting that racial diversity has improved.
The following table and chart illustrate the student population trends by race/ethnicity at Northcentral University over the past 11 years (2015-2025).
| Year | American Indian or Native American | Asian | Black | Hispanic | Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander | White | Two or More Races |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 74 | 228 | 2,446 | 615 | 46 | 4,594 | 345 |
| 2016-17 | 77 | 195 | 2,571 | 619 | 39 | 3,978 | 319 |
| 2017-18 | 59 | 164 | 2,253 | 528 | 32 | 3,099 | 280 |
| 2018-19 | 78 | 183 | 3,141 | 692 | 38 | 3,290 | 322 |
| 2019-20 | 92 | 260 | 3,813 | 925 | 109 | 3,553 | 386 |
| 2020-21 | 108 | 311 | 4,458 | 1,175 | 111 | 3,995 | 461 |
| 2021-22 | 93 | 331 | 4,560 | 1,298 | 100 | 4,128 | 508 |
| 2022-23 | 90 | 333 | 4,242 | 1,265 | 93 | 3,890 | 470 |
| 2023-24 | 83 | 346 | 3,726 | 1,307 | 81 | 3,573 | 443 |
| 2024-25 | 65 | 337 | 2,981 | 1,243 | 59 | 2,933 | 388 |
| Average | 82 | 269 | 3,419 | 967 | 71 | 3,703 | 392 |
9,489 students are enrolled in online degree programs exclusively for the academic year 2024-2025, which is 100% of total students. The number of online students has decreased -13.96% since 2015. The following table and chart illustrate the changes in the online student population by enrolled type at Northcentral University from 2015 to 2025.
| Year | Total Enrollment | Online Completely | Enrolled in Some Online Courses | Not Enrolled in Online Courses |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 11,029 | 11,029 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016-17 | 10,916 | 10,916 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017-18 | 10,788 | 10,788 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018-19 | 10,535 | 10,535 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019-20 | 11,223 | 11,223 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020-21 | 12,471 | 12,471 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021-22 | 12,648 | 12,648 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022-23 | 11,578 | 11,578 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023-24 | 10,518 | 10,518 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024-25 | 9,489 | 9,489 | 0 | 0 |
| Average | 11,120 | 11,120 | 0 | 0 |
Share your experiences and thoughts about Northcentral University. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!