The average acceptance rate at North Central over the past 10 years is 85.79%, and the most recent acceptance rate is 98.98%. Compared to the previous year, it became much easier to gain admission to North Central in 2025. The acceptance rate at North Central is relatively high, giving applicants a greater chance of admission.
The average yield (enrollment rate) over the period is 39.62%, and the 2025 yield is 29.57%. Overall, the yield has decreased by 40.25% from 2015 to 2025.
The number of North Central applicants decreased by 20.77% (129 applicants) compared to the previous year. Over the entire 10-year period, applicants decreased by 46.17% overall.
The current acceptance rate for the 2025 admission cycle is 98.98%, showing a decreasing selectivity trend. This suggests that North Central is admitting a higher proportion of applicants, which may indicate either an increase in application quality or a strategic enrollment decision by the institution.
The admission yield (the percentage of admitted students who enroll) for the 2025 academic year is 29.57%. The declining yield trend suggests that a lower percentage of admitted students are choosing to enroll at North Central. This pattern may reflect increased competition from peer institutions, changing student demographics, or shifts in institutional enrollment strategy.
For the 2025 admission cycle, North Central received approximately 492 applications, admitted 487 students, and enrolled 144 students. The declining application volume may indicate shifts in student interest patterns or broader demographic changes affecting college enrollment. Understanding these trends is crucial for prospective students and families assessing North Central's position in the competitive admissions landscape.
North Central 10-Year Admission Rate Summary: The acceptance rate trends at North Central over the past decade show a relatively stable trend, with fluctuations in both directions. The average acceptance rate over this period is 85.79%, while the most recent rate stands at 98.98%. This data reflects the institution's evolving competitiveness in the higher education admissions landscape.
For the most recent admission cycle (2025), the acceptance rate is 98.98%. By gender, the average acceptance rate for men is 83.78% and for women is 87.13%.
The following table and chart show how acceptance rates at North Central have changed over the past 10 years (2015-2025).
| Year | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 53.50% | 49.63% | 56.58% |
| 2016-17 | 66.08% 12.58% |
64.80% 15.17% |
66.95% 10.36% |
| 2017-18 | 90.74% 24.65% |
88.79% 23.99% |
92.06% 25.12% |
| 2018-19 | 90.04% -0.70% |
87.94% -0.85% |
91.25% -0.81% |
| 2019-20 | 89.89% -0.14% |
85.41% -2.53% |
92.38% 1.13% |
| 2020-21 | 92.99% 3.09% |
90.70% 5.29% |
94.22% 1.84% |
| 2021-22 | 94.03% 1.05% |
92.92% 2.22% |
94.89% 0.67% |
| 2022-23 | 90.81% -3.22% |
89.07% -3.85% |
92.23% -2.66% |
| 2023-24 | 90.82% 0.01% |
89.96% 0.89% |
91.48% -0.75% |
| 2024-25 | 98.98% 8.16% |
98.56% 8.59% |
99.30% 7.82% |
| Average | 85.79% | 83.78% | 87.13% |
North Central has demonstrated a decline in admission yield over the past 10 years. The institution's yield rate has decreased from 49.49% in 2015 to 29.57% in 2025, representing a 40.25% decrease. The 10-year average yield stands at 39.62%, reflecting weakening enrollment performance.
The following table and chart illustrate the changes in yield at North Central from 2015 to 2025. The admission yield has decreased by 40.25% over this period.
| Year | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 49.49% | 50.25% | 48.96% |
| 2016-17 | 41.67% -7.82% |
43.27% -6.98% |
40.63% -8.33% |
| 2017-18 | 41.88% 0.21% |
47.37% 4.10% |
38.28% -2.35% |
| 2018-19 | 45.08% 3.21% |
53.14% 5.77% |
40.58% 2.30% |
| 2019-20 | 41.74% -3.34% |
51.76% -1.38% |
36.60% -3.98% |
| 2020-21 | 36.67% -5.07% |
43.59% -8.17% |
33.07% -3.53% |
| 2021-22 | 35.96% -0.71% |
39.91% -3.68% |
33.00% -0.07% |
| 2022-23 | 34.82% -1.14% |
35.45% -4.46% |
34.43% 1.44% |
| 2023-24 | 39.36% 4.54% |
41.32% 5.87% |
37.89% 3.46% |
| 2024-25 | 29.57% -9.79% |
32.68% -8.64% |
27.31% -10.58% |
| Average | 39.62% | 43.87% | 37.07% |
Over the past 10 years, The average number of applicants is 626, the average number of admitted is 521, and the average number of first-year enrolled students is 206.
The number of North Central applicants decreased by 20.77% (129 applicants) compared to the previous year. Over the entire 10-year period, applicants decreased by 46.17% overall.
The following table and chart show the changes of applicants, admitted, and enrolled headcount at North Central University from 2015 to 2025.
| Year | Applicants | Admitted | Enrolled |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 914 | 489 | 242 |
| 2016-17 | 799 -12.58% |
528 7.98% |
220 -9.09% |
| 2017-18 | 529 -33.79% |
480 -9.09% |
201 -8.64% |
| 2018-19 | 542 2.46% |
488 1.67% |
220 9.45% |
| 2019-20 | 653 20.48% |
587 20.29% |
245 11.36% |
| 2020-21 | 613 -6.13% |
570 -2.90% |
209 -14.69% |
| 2021-22 | 553 -9.79% |
520 -8.77% |
187 -10.53% |
| 2022-23 | 544 -1.63% |
494 -5.00% |
172 -8.02% |
| 2023-24 | 621 14.15% |
564 14.17% |
222 29.07% |
| 2024-25 | 492 -20.77% |
487 -13.65% |
144 -35.14% |
| Average | 626 | 521 | 206 |
The following table compares North Central University' acceptance rate to similar schools.
| 2024 | 2025 | Change % | |
|---|---|---|---|
| North Central University | 90.82% | 98.98% | 8.98% |
| University of St Thomas | 85.36% | 84.94% | 0.49% |
| Concordia University-Saint Paul | 78.87% | 74.87% | 5.34% |
| Saint Mary's University of Minnesota | 92.78% | 88.81% | 4.47% |
| St Catherine University | 91.85% | 94.07% | -2.36% |
| Bethel University | 87.80% | 90.99% | -3.51% |
Share your experiences and thoughts about North Central University. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!