The student population at Normandale Community College is 11,026 (all undergraduate). The number of students has increased by 1,171 (11.88%) over the past decade.
The average student population over the last 11 years is 9,729 where 11,026 students are attending the school for the academic year 2024-2025.
Total enrollment fluctuated between 2016 and 2025, with 4 year-over-year increases and 5 decreases. It peaked at 11,026 students in 2025 and was lowest at 8,842 in 2022. Overall, enrollment rose from 9,855 to 11,026 students, a net gain of 1,171 (11.9%).
The following table and chart illustrate the changes in student population by gender at Normandale Community College since 2015.
| Year | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 9,855 | 4,442 | 5,413 |
| 2016-17 | 9,810 -45 | 4,359 -83 | 5,451 38 |
| 2017-18 | 9,844 34 | 4,342 -17 | 5,502 51 |
| 2018-19 | 9,784 -60 | 4,269 -73 | 5,515 13 |
| 2019-20 | 9,743 -41 | 4,226 -43 | 5,517 2 |
| 2020-21 | 9,420 -323 | 3,814 -412 | 5,606 89 |
| 2021-22 | 8,842 -578 | 3,712 -102 | 5,130 -476 |
| 2022-23 | 9,346 504 | 3,900 188 | 5,446 316 |
| 2023-24 | 9,620 274 | 4,073 173 | 5,547 101 |
| 2024-25 | 11,026 1,406 | 4,552 479 | 6,474 927 |
| Average | 9,729 | 4,169 | 5,560 |
The percentage of white students is 43.62% and the percentage of black students is 24.78% at Normandale Community College. 8.40% of enrolled students is Asian. Hispanic students comprise 12.56% of the student body.
Over the past 10 years, the racial composition has shifted. The percentage of white students decreased from 59.08% to 43.62%. Asian enrollment grew from 7.98% to 8.40%. Black student enrollment increased from 13.94% to 24.78%. Hispanic student representation expanded from 9.21% to 12.56%.
The overall racial diversity, measured by the Census Bureau Diversity Index, is 0.7226 which indicates that quite diverse. This increased from 0.6143 a decade ago, suggesting that racial diversity has improved.
The following table and chart illustrate the student population trends by race/ethnicity at Normandale Community College over the past 11 years (2015-2025).
| Year | American Indian or Native American | Asian | Black | Hispanic | Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander | White | Two or More Races |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 43 | 786 | 1,374 | 908 | 11 | 5,822 | 478 |
| 2016-17 | 42 | 834 | 1,358 | 1,008 | 13 | 5,713 | 479 |
| 2017-18 | 34 | 851 | 1,426 | 1,035 | 13 | 5,624 | 541 |
| 2018-19 | 44 | 813 | 1,492 | 1,094 | 14 | 5,429 | 534 |
| 2019-20 | 35 | 827 | 1,648 | 1,086 | 12 | 5,214 | 513 |
| 2020-21 | 37 | 844 | 1,655 | 1,069 | 10 | 4,952 | 476 |
| 2021-22 | 26 | 803 | 1,621 | 1,028 | 10 | 4,536 | 440 |
| 2022-23 | 33 | 863 | 1,966 | 1,073 | 7 | 4,501 | 444 |
| 2023-24 | 21 | 821 | 2,173 | 1,231 | 6 | 4,354 | 498 |
| 2024-25 | 32 | 926 | 2,732 | 1,385 | 8 | 4,810 | 588 |
| Average | 35 | 837 | 1,745 | 1,092 | 10 | 5,096 | 499 |
4,334 students are enrolled in online degree programs exclusively for the academic year 2024-2025, which is 39% of total students. The number of online students has increased 309.64% since 2015. The following table and chart illustrate the changes in the online student population by enrolled type at Normandale Community College from 2015 to 2025.
| Year | Total Enrollment | Online Completely | Enrolled in Some Online Courses | Not Enrolled in Online Courses |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 9,855 | 1,058 | 2,002 | 6,795 |
| 2016-17 | 9,810 | 1,101 | 2,198 | 6,511 |
| 2017-18 | 9,844 | 1,126 | 2,270 | 6,448 |
| 2018-19 | 9,784 | 1,305 | 2,382 | 6,097 |
| 2019-20 | 9,743 | 1,375 | 2,595 | 5,773 |
| 2020-21 | 9,420 | 7,989 | 652 | 779 |
| 2021-22 | 8,842 | 4,288 | 2,840 | 1,714 |
| 2022-23 | 9,346 | 3,916 | 2,856 | 2,574 |
| 2023-24 | 9,620 | 3,597 | 2,957 | 3,066 |
| 2024-25 | 11,026 | 4,334 | 3,455 | 3,237 |
| Average | 9,729 | 3,009 | 2,421 | 4,299 |
Share your experiences and thoughts about Normandale Community College. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!