The student population at New Mexico Highlands University is 2,704 (1,603 undergraduate and 1,101 graduate students) . The number of students has decreased by 795 (22.72%) over the past decade.
The average student population over the last 11 years is 2,936 where 2,704 students are attending the school for the academic year 2024-2025.
Total enrollment fluctuated between 2016 and 2025, with 2 year-over-year increases and 7 decreases. It peaked at 3,499 students in 2016 and was lowest at 2,645 in 2022. Overall, enrollment dropped from 3,499 to 2,704 students, a net loss of 795 (22.7%).
The following table and chart illustrate the changes in student population by gender at New Mexico Highlands University since 2015.
| Year | Total | Undergraduate | Graduate | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Men | Women | Total | Men | Women | ||
| 2015-16 | 3,499 | 2,233 | 858 | 1,375 | 1,266 | 380 | 886 |
| 2016-17 | 3,322 -177 | 2,125 -108 | 799 -59 | 1,326 -49 | 1,197 -69 | 358 -22 | 839 -47 |
| 2017-18 | 3,098 -224 | 1,935 -190 | 715 -84 | 1,220 -106 | 1,163 -34 | 356 -2 | 807 -32 |
| 2018-19 | 3,037 -61 | 1,868 -67 | 694 -21 | 1,174 -46 | 1,169 6 | 339 -17 | 830 23 |
| 2019-20 | 2,787 -250 | 1,750 -118 | 645 -49 | 1,105 -69 | 1,037 -132 | 292 -47 | 745 -85 |
| 2020-21 | 2,777 -10 | 1,699 -51 | 618 -27 | 1,081 -24 | 1,078 41 | 288 -4 | 790 45 |
| 2021-22 | 2,645 -132 | 1,544 -155 | 543 -75 | 1,001 -80 | 1,101 23 | 278 -10 | 823 33 |
| 2022-23 | 2,677 32 | 1,625 81 | 578 35 | 1,047 46 | 1,052 -49 | 259 -19 | 793 -30 |
| 2023-24 | 2,814 137 | 1,710 85 | 655 77 | 1,055 8 | 1,104 52 | 286 27 | 818 25 |
| 2024-25 | 2,704 -110 | 1,603 -107 | 600 -55 | 1,003 -52 | 1,101 -3 | 256 -30 | 845 27 |
| Average | 2,936 | 1,809 | 671 | 1,139 | 1,127 | 309 | 818 |
The average number of Undergraduate students over the last 11 years is 1,809 where 1,603 students are attending the Undergraduate school for the academic year 2024-2025. The following table and chart illustrate the changes in Undergraduate enrollment by attending status and gender at New Mexico Highlands University since 2015.
| Year | Total | Full-time | Part-time | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Men | Women | Total | Men | Women | ||
| 2015-16 | 2,233 | 1,474 | 657 | 817 | 759 | 201 | 558 |
| 2016-17 | 2,125 | 1,464 | 645 | 819 | 661 | 154 | 507 |
| 2017-18 | 1,935 | 1,315 | 567 | 748 | 620 | 148 | 472 |
| 2018-19 | 1,868 | 1,238 | 536 | 702 | 630 | 158 | 472 |
| 2019-20 | 1,750 | 1,183 | 509 | 674 | 567 | 136 | 431 |
| 2020-21 | 1,699 | 1,134 | 471 | 663 | 565 | 147 | 418 |
| 2021-22 | 1,544 | 975 | 401 | 574 | 569 | 142 | 427 |
| 2022-23 | 1,625 | 987 | 413 | 574 | 638 | 165 | 473 |
| 2023-24 | 1,710 | 1,014 | 460 | 554 | 696 | 195 | 501 |
| 2024-25 | 1,603 | 934 | 443 | 491 | 669 | 157 | 512 |
| Average | 1,809 | 1,809 | 510 | 662 | 1,809 | 160 | 477 |
The average number of Graduate students over the last 11 years is 1,127 where 1,101 students are attending the Graduate school for the academic year 2024-2025. The following table and chart illustrate the changes in Graduate enrollment by attending status and gender at New Mexico Highlands University since 2015.
| Year | Total | Full-time | Part-time | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Men | Women | Total | Men | Women | ||
| 2015-16 | 1,266 | 596 | 172 | 424 | 670 | 208 | 462 |
| 2016-17 | 1,197 | 618 | 192 | 426 | 579 | 166 | 413 |
| 2017-18 | 1,163 | 610 | 192 | 418 | 553 | 164 | 389 |
| 2018-19 | 1,169 | 636 | 179 | 457 | 533 | 160 | 373 |
| 2019-20 | 1,037 | 578 | 141 | 437 | 459 | 151 | 308 |
| 2020-21 | 1,078 | 606 | 152 | 454 | 472 | 136 | 336 |
| 2021-22 | 1,101 | 628 | 148 | 480 | 473 | 130 | 343 |
| 2022-23 | 1,052 | 610 | 152 | 458 | 442 | 107 | 335 |
| 2023-24 | 1,104 | 581 | 151 | 430 | 523 | 135 | 388 |
| 2024-25 | 1,101 | 573 | 140 | 433 | 528 | 116 | 412 |
| Average | 1,127 | 1,127 | 162 | 442 | 1,127 | 147 | 376 |
The percentage of white students is 19.19% and the percentage of black students is 3.88% at New Mexico Highlands University. 0.74% of enrolled students is Asian. Hispanic students comprise 54.77% of the student body.
Over the past 10 years, the racial composition has shifted. The percentage of white students decreased from 24.32% to 19.19%. Asian enrollment declined from 0.86% to 0.74%. Black student enrollment decreased from 4.52% to 3.88%. Hispanic student representation expanded from 52.41% to 54.77%.
The overall racial diversity, measured by the Census Bureau Diversity Index, is 0.6557 which indicates that moderately diverse. This decreased from 0.6584 a decade ago, suggesting that racial diversity has declined.
The following table and chart illustrate the student population trends by race/ethnicity at New Mexico Highlands University over the past 11 years (2015-2025).
| Year | American Indian or Native American | Asian | Black | Hispanic | Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander | White | Two or More Races |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 256 | 30 | 158 | 1,834 | 14 | 851 | 50 |
| 2016-17 | 259 | 32 | 141 | 1,779 | 17 | 771 | 56 |
| 2017-18 | 262 | 36 | 143 | 1,667 | 12 | 702 | 54 |
| 2018-19 | 262 | 29 | 135 | 1,642 | 12 | 700 | 55 |
| 2019-20 | 253 | 20 | 133 | 1,498 | 5 | 632 | 56 |
| 2020-21 | 258 | 15 | 134 | 1,489 | 9 | 626 | 73 |
| 2021-22 | 279 | 24 | 136 | 1,387 | 10 | 593 | 74 |
| 2022-23 | 269 | 17 | 119 | 1,445 | 6 | 551 | 73 |
| 2023-24 | 234 | 13 | 114 | 1,557 | 3 | 527 | 64 |
| 2024-25 | 199 | 20 | 105 | 1,481 | 8 | 519 | 59 |
| Average | 253 | 24 | 132 | 1,578 | 10 | 647 | 61 |
1,399 students are enrolled in online degree programs exclusively for the academic year 2024-2025, which is 52% of total students. The number of online students has increased 87.53% since 2015. The following table and chart illustrate the changes in the online student population by enrolled type at New Mexico Highlands University from 2015 to 2025.
| Year | Total Enrollment | Online Completely | Enrolled in Some Online Courses | Not Enrolled in Online Courses |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 3,499 | 746 | 603 | 2,150 |
| 2016-17 | 3,322 | 768 | 660 | 1,894 |
| 2017-18 | 3,098 | 876 | 520 | 1,702 |
| 2018-19 | 3,037 | 1,014 | 609 | 1,414 |
| 2019-20 | 2,787 | 820 | 826 | 1,141 |
| 2020-21 | 2,777 | 2,275 | 473 | 29 |
| 2021-22 | 2,645 | 1,449 | 861 | 335 |
| 2022-23 | 2,677 | 1,124 | 1,000 | 553 |
| 2023-24 | 2,814 | 1,371 | 1,012 | 431 |
| 2024-25 | 2,704 | 1,399 | 923 | 382 |
| Average | 2,936 | 1,184 | 749 | 1,003 |
Share your experiences and thoughts about New Mexico Highlands University. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!