The student population at Ner Israel Rabbinical College is 449 (280 undergraduate and 169 graduate students) . The number of students has decreased by 66 (12.82%) over the past decade.
The average student population over the last 11 years is 457 where 449 students are attending the school for the academic year 2024-2025.
Total enrollment fluctuated between 2016 and 2025, with 3 year-over-year increases and 5 decreases. It peaked at 515 students in 2016 and was lowest at 419 in 2019. Overall, enrollment dropped from 515 to 449 students, a net loss of 66 (12.8%).
The following table and chart illustrate the changes in student population by gender at Ner Israel Rabbinical College since 2015.
| Year | Total | Undergraduate | Graduate | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Men | Women | Total | Men | Women | ||
| 2015-16 | 515 | 300 | 300 | 0 | 215 | 215 | 0 |
| 2016-17 | 504 -11 | 295 -5 | 295 -5 | 0 | 209 -6 | 209 -6 | 0 |
| 2017-18 | 450 -54 | 265 -30 | 265 -30 | 0 | 185 -24 | 185 -24 | 0 |
| 2018-19 | 419 -31 | 249 -16 | 249 -16 | 0 | 170 -15 | 170 -15 | 0 |
| 2019-20 | 443 24 | 290 41 | 290 41 | 0 | 153 -17 | 153 -17 | 0 |
| 2020-21 | 471 28 | 305 15 | 305 15 | 0 | 166 13 | 166 13 | 0 |
| 2021-22 | 449 -22 | 261 -44 | 261 -44 | 0 | 188 22 | 188 22 | 0 |
| 2022-23 | 422 -27 | 246 -15 | 246 -15 | 0 | 176 -12 | 176 -12 | 0 |
| 2023-24 | 449 27 | 292 46 | 292 46 | 0 | 157 -19 | 157 -19 | 0 |
| 2024-25 | 449 | 280 -12 | 280 -12 | 0 | 169 12 | 169 12 | 0 |
| Average | 457 | 278 | 278 | 0 | 179 | 179 | 0 |
The average number of Undergraduate students over the last 11 years is 278 where 280 students are attending the Undergraduate school for the academic year 2024-2025. The following table and chart illustrate the changes in Undergraduate enrollment by attending status and gender at Ner Israel Rabbinical College since 2015.
| Year | Total | Men | Women | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 300 | 300 | 300 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016-17 | 295 | 295 | 295 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017-18 | 265 | 265 | 265 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018-19 | 249 | 249 | 249 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019-20 | 290 | 290 | 290 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020-21 | 305 | 305 | 305 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021-22 | 261 | 261 | 261 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022-23 | 246 | 246 | 246 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023-24 | 292 | 292 | 292 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024-25 | 280 | 280 | 280 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Average | 278 | 278 | 278 | 0 | 278 | 0 | 0 |
The average number of Graduate students over the last 11 years is 179 where 169 students are attending the Graduate school for the academic year 2024-2025. The following table and chart illustrate the changes in Graduate enrollment by attending status and gender at Ner Israel Rabbinical College since 2015.
| Year | Total | Full-time | Part-time | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Men | Women | Total | Men | Women | ||
| 2015-16 | 215 | 187 | 187 | 0 | 28 | 28 | 0 |
| 2016-17 | 209 | 186 | 186 | 0 | 23 | 23 | 0 |
| 2017-18 | 185 | 165 | 165 | 0 | 20 | 20 | 0 |
| 2018-19 | 170 | 149 | 149 | 0 | 21 | 21 | 0 |
| 2019-20 | 153 | 131 | 131 | 0 | 22 | 22 | 0 |
| 2020-21 | 166 | 151 | 151 | 0 | 15 | 15 | 0 |
| 2021-22 | 188 | 171 | 171 | 0 | 17 | 17 | 0 |
| 2022-23 | 176 | 161 | 161 | 0 | 15 | 15 | 0 |
| 2023-24 | 157 | 146 | 146 | 0 | 11 | 11 | 0 |
| 2024-25 | 169 | 155 | 155 | 0 | 14 | 14 | 0 |
| Average | 179 | 179 | 160 | 0 | 179 | 19 | 0 |
The percentage of white students is 90.65%. The percentage was 93.98% 10 years ago and Ner Israel Rabbinical still has a high percentage of white students.
Over the past 10 years, the racial composition has shifted. The percentage of white students decreased from 93.98% to 90.65%.
The overall racial diversity, measured by the Census Bureau Diversity Index, is 0.1783 which indicates that not very diverse. This increased from 0.1168 a decade ago, suggesting that racial diversity has improved.
The following table and chart illustrate the student population trends by race/ethnicity at Ner Israel Rabbinical College over the past 11 years (2015-2025).
| Year | American Indian or Native American | Asian | Black | Hispanic | Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander | White | Two or More Races |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 484 | 0 |
| 2016-17 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 485 | 0 |
| 2017-18 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 424 | 0 |
| 2018-19 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 225 | 161 |
| 2019-20 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 409 | 0 |
| 2020-21 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 447 | 0 |
| 2021-22 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 426 | 0 |
| 2022-23 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 395 | 0 |
| 2023-24 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 408 | 0 |
| 2024-25 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 407 | 0 |
| Average | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 411 | 16 |
Ner Israel Rabbinical College does not offer online degree/certificate programs. All Students have enrolled in on-campus programs.
Share your experiences and thoughts about Ner Israel Rabbinical College. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!