The student population at Crestpoint University is 446 (386 undergraduate and 60 graduate students) . The number of students has decreased by 592 (57.03%) over the past decade.
The average student population over the last 11 years is 698 where 446 students are attending the school for the academic year 2024-2025.
Total enrollment fluctuated between 2016 and 2025, with 1 year-over-year increase and 8 decreases. It peaked at 1,038 students in 2016 and was lowest at 438 in 2024. Overall, enrollment dropped from 1,038 to 446 students, a net loss of 592 (57%).
The following table and chart illustrate the changes in student population by gender at Crestpoint University since 2015.
| Year | Total | Undergraduate | Graduate | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Men | Women | Total | Men | Women | ||
| 2015-16 | 1,038 | 939 | 107 | 832 | 99 | 31 | 68 |
| 2016-17 | 868 -170 | 776 -163 | 88 -19 | 688 -144 | 92 -7 | 23 -8 | 69 1 |
| 2017-18 | 854 -14 | 754 -22 | 86 -2 | 668 -20 | 100 8 | 16 -7 | 84 15 |
| 2018-19 | 806 -48 | 701 -53 | 71 -15 | 630 -38 | 105 5 | 19 3 | 86 2 |
| 2019-20 | 770 -36 | 663 -38 | 70 -1 | 593 -37 | 107 2 | 20 1 | 87 1 |
| 2020-21 | 693 -77 | 601 -62 | 72 2 | 529 -64 | 92 -15 | 14 -6 | 78 -9 |
| 2021-22 | 581 -112 | 506 -95 | 68 -4 | 438 -91 | 75 -17 | 13 -1 | 62 -16 |
| 2022-23 | 486 -95 | 435 -71 | 62 -6 | 373 -65 | 51 -24 | 5 -8 | 46 -16 |
| 2023-24 | 438 -48 | 388 -47 | 59 -3 | 329 -44 | 50 -1 | 7 2 | 43 -3 |
| 2024-25 | 446 8 | 386 -2 | 69 10 | 317 -12 | 60 10 | 10 3 | 50 7 |
| Average | 698 | 615 | 75 | 540 | 83 | 16 | 67 |
The average number of Undergraduate students over the last 11 years is 615 where 386 students are attending the Undergraduate school for the academic year 2024-2025. The following table and chart illustrate the changes in Undergraduate enrollment by attending status and gender at Crestpoint University since 2015.
| Year | Total | Full-time | Part-time | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Men | Women | Total | Men | Women | ||
| 2015-16 | 939 | 895 | 98 | 797 | 44 | 9 | 35 |
| 2016-17 | 776 | 752 | 83 | 669 | 24 | 5 | 19 |
| 2017-18 | 754 | 720 | 77 | 643 | 34 | 9 | 25 |
| 2018-19 | 701 | 679 | 66 | 613 | 22 | 5 | 17 |
| 2019-20 | 663 | 640 | 65 | 575 | 23 | 5 | 18 |
| 2020-21 | 601 | 585 | 70 | 515 | 16 | 2 | 14 |
| 2021-22 | 506 | 487 | 64 | 423 | 19 | 4 | 15 |
| 2022-23 | 435 | 423 | 60 | 363 | 12 | 2 | 10 |
| 2023-24 | 388 | 375 | 56 | 319 | 13 | 3 | 10 |
| 2024-25 | 386 | 375 | 69 | 306 | 11 | 0 | 11 |
| Average | 615 | 615 | 71 | 522 | 615 | 4 | 17 |
The average number of Graduate students over the last 11 years is 83 where 60 students are attending the Graduate school for the academic year 2024-2025. The following table and chart illustrate the changes in Graduate enrollment by attending status and gender at Crestpoint University since 2015.
| Year | Total | Full-time | Part-time | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Men | Women | Total | Men | Women | ||
| 2015-16 | 99 | 98 | 30 | 68 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| 2016-17 | 92 | 90 | 21 | 69 | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| 2017-18 | 100 | 98 | 15 | 83 | 2 | 1 | 1 |
| 2018-19 | 105 | 101 | 18 | 83 | 4 | 1 | 3 |
| 2019-20 | 107 | 104 | 20 | 84 | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| 2020-21 | 92 | 92 | 14 | 78 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021-22 | 75 | 73 | 12 | 61 | 2 | 1 | 1 |
| 2022-23 | 51 | 50 | 5 | 45 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| 2023-24 | 50 | 49 | 7 | 42 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| 2024-25 | 60 | 59 | 10 | 49 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Average | 83 | 83 | 15 | 66 | 83 | 1 | 1 |
The percentage of white students is 37.67% and the percentage of black students is 5.16% at Crestpoint University. 1.57% of enrolled students is Asian. Hispanic students comprise 6.73% of the student body.
Over the past 10 years, the racial composition has shifted. The percentage of white students decreased from 40.37% to 37.67%. Asian enrollment grew from 1.25% to 1.57%. Black student enrollment decreased from 8.67% to 5.16%. Hispanic student representation expanded from 4.91% to 6.73%.
The overall racial diversity, measured by the Census Bureau Diversity Index, is 0.8507 which indicates that highly diverse. This increased from 0.8269 a decade ago, suggesting that racial diversity has improved.
The following table and chart illustrate the student population trends by race/ethnicity at Crestpoint University over the past 11 years (2015-2025).
| Year | American Indian or Native American | Asian | Black | Hispanic | Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander | White | Two or More Races |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 5 | 13 | 90 | 51 | 3 | 419 | 4 |
| 2016-17 | 3 | 9 | 65 | 41 | 5 | 272 | 2 |
| 2017-18 | 5 | 5 | 56 | 45 | 7 | 268 | 1 |
| 2018-19 | 5 | 4 | 62 | 46 | 5 | 235 | 0 |
| 2019-20 | 4 | 6 | 40 | 47 | 3 | 233 | 0 |
| 2020-21 | 7 | 2 | 41 | 49 | 0 | 225 | 0 |
| 2021-22 | 4 | 6 | 39 | 37 | 0 | 193 | 0 |
| 2022-23 | 0 | 5 | 35 | 33 | 1 | 150 | 0 |
| 2023-24 | 1 | 7 | 26 | 36 | 0 | 118 | 0 |
| 2024-25 | 0 | 7 | 23 | 30 | 0 | 168 | 0 |
| Average | 3 | 6 | 48 | 42 | 2 | 228 | 1 |
446 students are enrolled in online degree programs exclusively for the academic year 2024-2025, which is 100% of total students. The number of online students has decreased -57.03% since 2015. The following table and chart illustrate the changes in the online student population by enrolled type at Crestpoint University from 2015 to 2025.
| Year | Total Enrollment | Online Completely | Enrolled in Some Online Courses | Not Enrolled in Online Courses |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 1,038 | 1,038 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016-17 | 868 | 868 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017-18 | 854 | 854 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018-19 | 806 | 806 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019-20 | 770 | 770 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020-21 | 693 | 693 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021-22 | 581 | 581 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022-23 | 486 | 486 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023-24 | 438 | 438 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024-25 | 446 | 446 | 0 | 0 |
| Average | 698 | 698 | 0 | 0 |
Share your experiences and thoughts about Crestpoint University. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!