The student population at Musicians Institute is 824 (800 undergraduate and 24 graduate students) . The number of students has decreased by 294 (26.30%) over the past decade.
The average student population over the last 11 years is 925 where 824 students are attending the school for the academic year 2024-2025.
Total enrollment fluctuated between 2016 and 2025, with 4 year-over-year increases and 5 decreases. It peaked at 1,118 students in 2016 and was lowest at 714 in 2021. Overall, enrollment dropped from 1,118 to 824 students, a net loss of 294 (26.3%).
The following table and chart illustrate the changes in student population by gender at Musicians Institute since 2015.
| Year | Total | Undergraduate | Graduate | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Men | Women | Total | Men | Women | ||
| 2015-16 | 1,118 | 1,118 | 872 | 246 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016-17 | 1,019 -99 | 1,019 -99 | 774 -98 | 245 -1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017-18 | 990 -29 | 990 -29 | 752 -22 | 238 -7 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018-19 | 1,105 115 | 1,105 115 | 805 53 | 300 62 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019-20 | 1,022 -83 | 1,022 -83 | 730 -75 | 292 -8 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020-21 | 714 -308 | 714 -308 | 526 -204 | 188 -104 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021-22 | 777 63 | 766 52 | 557 31 | 209 21 | 11 11 | 6 6 | 5 5 |
| 2022-23 | 864 87 | 832 66 | 626 69 | 206 -3 | 32 21 | 14 8 | 18 13 |
| 2023-24 | 812 -52 | 780 -52 | 560 -66 | 220 14 | 32 | 17 3 | 15 -3 |
| 2024-25 | 824 12 | 800 20 | 534 -26 | 266 46 | 24 -8 | 14 -3 | 10 -5 |
| Average | 925 | 915 | 674 | 241 | 10 | 5 | 5 |
The average number of Undergraduate students over the last 11 years is 915 where 800 students are attending the Undergraduate school for the academic year 2024-2025. The following table and chart illustrate the changes in Undergraduate enrollment by attending status and gender at Musicians Institute since 2015.
| Year | Total | Full-time | Part-time | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Men | Women | Total | Men | Women | ||
| 2015-16 | 1,118 | 917 | 723 | 194 | 201 | 149 | 52 |
| 2016-17 | 1,019 | 806 | 617 | 189 | 213 | 157 | 56 |
| 2017-18 | 990 | 753 | 579 | 174 | 237 | 173 | 64 |
| 2018-19 | 1,105 | 820 | 601 | 219 | 285 | 204 | 81 |
| 2019-20 | 1,022 | 723 | 520 | 203 | 299 | 210 | 89 |
| 2020-21 | 714 | 433 | 333 | 100 | 281 | 193 | 88 |
| 2021-22 | 766 | 475 | 357 | 118 | 291 | 200 | 91 |
| 2022-23 | 832 | 582 | 442 | 140 | 250 | 184 | 66 |
| 2023-24 | 780 | 553 | 404 | 149 | 227 | 156 | 71 |
| 2024-25 | 800 | 544 | 361 | 183 | 256 | 173 | 83 |
| Average | 915 | 915 | 494 | 167 | 915 | 180 | 74 |
The average number of Graduate students over the last 11 years is 10 where 24 students are attending the Graduate school for the academic year 2024-2025. The following table and chart illustrate the changes in Graduate enrollment by attending status and gender at Musicians Institute since 2015.
| Year | Total | Full-time | Part-time | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Men | Women | Total | Men | Women | ||
| 2015-16 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016-17 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017-18 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018-19 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019-20 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020-21 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021-22 | 11 | 11 | 6 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022-23 | 32 | 32 | 14 | 18 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023-24 | 32 | 28 | 14 | 14 | 4 | 3 | 1 |
| 2024-25 | 24 | 23 | 14 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Average | 10 | 10 | 5 | 5 | 10 | 0 | 0 |
The percentage of white students is 21.84% and the percentage of black students is 7.04% at Musicians Institute. 7.52% of enrolled students is Asian. Hispanic students comprise 7.65% of the student body.
Over the past 10 years, the racial composition has shifted. The percentage of white students decreased from 24.96% to 21.84%. Asian enrollment grew from 4.20% to 7.52%. Black student enrollment decreased from 8.41% to 7.04%. Hispanic student representation contracted from 12.88% to 7.65%.
The overall racial diversity, measured by the Census Bureau Diversity Index, is 0.9335 which indicates that highly diverse. This increased from 0.9086 a decade ago, suggesting that racial diversity has improved.
The following table and chart illustrate the student population trends by race/ethnicity at Musicians Institute over the past 11 years (2015-2025).
| Year | American Indian or Native American | Asian | Black | Hispanic | Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander | White | Two or More Races |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 11 | 47 | 94 | 144 | 3 | 279 | 67 |
| 2016-17 | 4 | 43 | 62 | 122 | 5 | 251 | 55 |
| 2017-18 | 4 | 54 | 68 | 102 | 5 | 238 | 52 |
| 2018-19 | 4 | 60 | 66 | 126 | 4 | 245 | 66 |
| 2019-20 | 5 | 58 | 65 | 115 | 5 | 251 | 52 |
| 2020-21 | 1 | 48 | 40 | 80 | 3 | 187 | 43 |
| 2021-22 | 4 | 70 | 53 | 86 | 2 | 209 | 36 |
| 2022-23 | 5 | 76 | 55 | 88 | 2 | 188 | 48 |
| 2023-24 | 6 | 73 | 52 | 67 | 4 | 166 | 38 |
| 2024-25 | 7 | 62 | 58 | 63 | 1 | 180 | 39 |
| Average | 5 | 59 | 61 | 99 | 3 | 219 | 50 |
155 students are enrolled in online degree programs exclusively for the academic year 2024-2025, which is 19% of total students. The number of online students has increased 1,622.22% since 2016. The following table and chart illustrate the changes in the online student population by enrolled type at Musicians Institute from 2015 to 2025.
| Year | Total Enrollment | Online Completely | Enrolled in Some Online Courses | Not Enrolled in Online Courses |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 1,118 | 0 | 0 | 1,118 |
| 2016-17 | 1,019 | 9 | 0 | 1,010 |
| 2017-18 | 990 | 0 | 0 | 990 |
| 2018-19 | 1,105 | 0 | 0 | 1,105 |
| 2019-20 | 1,022 | 0 | 0 | 1,022 |
| 2020-21 | 714 | 70 | 0 | 644 |
| 2021-22 | 777 | 171 | 55 | 551 |
| 2022-23 | 864 | 153 | 22 | 689 |
| 2023-24 | 812 | 146 | 7 | 659 |
| 2024-25 | 824 | 155 | 8 | 661 |
| Average | 925 | 70 | 9 | 845 |
Share your experiences and thoughts about Musicians Institute. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!