The student population at Mount Saint Mary's University is 2,312 (1,731 undergraduate and 581 graduate students) . The number of students has decreased by 1,119 (32.61%) over the past decade.
The average student population over the last 11 years is 2,840 where 2,312 students are attending the school for the academic year 2024-2025.
Total enrollment fluctuated between 2016 and 2025, with 2 year-over-year increases and 7 decreases. It peaked at 3,496 students in 2017 and was lowest at 2,308 in 2024. Overall, enrollment dropped from 3,431 to 2,312 students, a net loss of 1,119 (32.6%).
The following table and chart illustrate the changes in student population by gender at Mount Saint Mary's University since 2015.
| Year | Total | Undergraduate | Graduate | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Men | Women | Total | Men | Women | ||
| 2015-16 | 3,431 | 2,787 | 182 | 2,605 | 644 | 154 | 490 |
| 2016-17 | 3,496 65 | 2,831 44 | 190 8 | 2,641 36 | 665 21 | 163 9 | 502 12 |
| 2017-18 | 3,226 -270 | 2,602 -229 | 163 -27 | 2,439 -202 | 624 -41 | 137 -26 | 487 -15 |
| 2018-19 | 2,965 -261 | 2,356 -246 | 140 -23 | 2,216 -223 | 609 -15 | 122 -15 | 487 |
| 2019-20 | 2,855 -110 | 2,238 -118 | 151 11 | 2,087 -129 | 617 8 | 131 9 | 486 -1 |
| 2020-21 | 2,745 -110 | 2,071 -167 | 136 -15 | 1,935 -152 | 674 57 | 154 23 | 520 34 |
| 2021-22 | 2,625 -120 | 1,930 -141 | 126 -10 | 1,804 -131 | 695 21 | 148 -6 | 547 27 |
| 2022-23 | 2,440 -185 | 1,797 -133 | 130 4 | 1,667 -137 | 643 -52 | 148 | 495 -52 |
| 2023-24 | 2,308 -132 | 1,767 -30 | 134 4 | 1,633 -34 | 541 -102 | 126 -22 | 415 -80 |
| 2024-25 | 2,312 4 | 1,731 -36 | 138 4 | 1,593 -40 | 581 40 | 124 -2 | 457 42 |
| Average | 2,840 | 2,211 | 149 | 2,062 | 629 | 141 | 489 |
The average number of Undergraduate students over the last 11 years is 2,211 where 1,731 students are attending the Undergraduate school for the academic year 2024-2025. The following table and chart illustrate the changes in Undergraduate enrollment by attending status and gender at Mount Saint Mary's University since 2015.
| Year | Total | Full-time | Part-time | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Men | Women | Total | Men | Women | ||
| 2015-16 | 2,787 | 2,142 | 82 | 2,060 | 645 | 100 | 545 |
| 2016-17 | 2,831 | 2,184 | 98 | 2,086 | 647 | 92 | 555 |
| 2017-18 | 2,602 | 2,056 | 91 | 1,965 | 546 | 72 | 474 |
| 2018-19 | 2,356 | 1,866 | 86 | 1,780 | 490 | 54 | 436 |
| 2019-20 | 2,238 | 1,745 | 96 | 1,649 | 493 | 55 | 438 |
| 2020-21 | 2,071 | 1,607 | 81 | 1,526 | 464 | 55 | 409 |
| 2021-22 | 1,930 | 1,532 | 83 | 1,449 | 398 | 43 | 355 |
| 2022-23 | 1,797 | 1,550 | 101 | 1,449 | 247 | 29 | 218 |
| 2023-24 | 1,767 | 1,612 | 117 | 1,495 | 155 | 17 | 138 |
| 2024-25 | 1,731 | 1,610 | 124 | 1,486 | 121 | 14 | 107 |
| Average | 2,211 | 2,211 | 96 | 1,695 | 2,211 | 53 | 368 |
The average number of Graduate students over the last 11 years is 629 where 581 students are attending the Graduate school for the academic year 2024-2025. The following table and chart illustrate the changes in Graduate enrollment by attending status and gender at Mount Saint Mary's University since 2015.
| Year | Total | Full-time | Part-time | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Men | Women | Total | Men | Women | ||
| 2015-16 | 644 | 495 | 126 | 369 | 149 | 28 | 121 |
| 2016-17 | 665 | 540 | 135 | 405 | 125 | 28 | 97 |
| 2017-18 | 624 | 507 | 107 | 400 | 117 | 30 | 87 |
| 2018-19 | 609 | 514 | 102 | 412 | 95 | 20 | 75 |
| 2019-20 | 617 | 517 | 110 | 407 | 100 | 21 | 79 |
| 2020-21 | 674 | 592 | 132 | 460 | 82 | 22 | 60 |
| 2021-22 | 695 | 575 | 123 | 452 | 120 | 25 | 95 |
| 2022-23 | 643 | 507 | 117 | 390 | 136 | 31 | 105 |
| 2023-24 | 541 | 420 | 104 | 316 | 121 | 22 | 99 |
| 2024-25 | 581 | 475 | 98 | 377 | 106 | 26 | 80 |
| Average | 629 | 629 | 115 | 399 | 629 | 25 | 90 |
The percentage of white students is 10.81% and the percentage of black students is 6.96% at Mount Saint Mary's University. 15.79% of enrolled students is Asian. Hispanic students comprise 56.10% of the student body.
Over the past 10 years, the racial composition has shifted. The percentage of white students decreased from 12.01% to 10.81%. Asian enrollment grew from 14.57% to 15.79%. Black student enrollment decreased from 7.72% to 6.96%. Hispanic student representation contracted from 57.30% to 56.10%.
The overall racial diversity, measured by the Census Bureau Diversity Index, is 0.6436 which indicates that moderately diverse. This increased from 0.6296 a decade ago, suggesting that racial diversity has improved.
The following table and chart illustrate the student population trends by race/ethnicity at Mount Saint Mary's University over the past 11 years (2015-2025).
| Year | American Indian or Native American | Asian | Black | Hispanic | Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander | White | Two or More Races |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 13 | 500 | 265 | 1,966 | 20 | 412 | 67 |
| 2016-17 | 12 | 502 | 234 | 2,047 | 20 | 390 | 65 |
| 2017-18 | 10 | 464 | 213 | 1,945 | 16 | 326 | 54 |
| 2018-19 | 8 | 431 | 194 | 1,744 | 19 | 296 | 48 |
| 2019-20 | 7 | 377 | 203 | 1,613 | 19 | 304 | 47 |
| 2020-21 | 6 | 337 | 192 | 1,494 | 9 | 329 | 37 |
| 2021-22 | 5 | 349 | 185 | 1,412 | 10 | 311 | 33 |
| 2022-23 | 3 | 357 | 164 | 1,319 | 8 | 291 | 26 |
| 2023-24 | 17 | 371 | 130 | 1,241 | 9 | 262 | 35 |
| 2024-25 | 15 | 365 | 161 | 1,297 | 7 | 250 | 29 |
| Average | 10 | 405 | 194 | 1,608 | 14 | 317 | 44 |
201 students are enrolled in online degree programs exclusively for the academic year 2024-2025, which is 9% of total students. The number of online students has increased 87.85% since 2015. The following table and chart illustrate the changes in the online student population by enrolled type at Mount Saint Mary's University from 2015 to 2025.
| Year | Total Enrollment | Online Completely | Enrolled in Some Online Courses | Not Enrolled in Online Courses |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 3,431 | 107 | 657 | 2,667 |
| 2016-17 | 3,496 | 168 | 772 | 2,556 |
| 2017-18 | 3,226 | 116 | 1,006 | 2,104 |
| 2018-19 | 2,965 | 161 | 877 | 1,927 |
| 2019-20 | 2,855 | 174 | 826 | 1,855 |
| 2020-21 | 2,745 | 2,103 | 631 | 11 |
| 2021-22 | 2,625 | 755 | 1,440 | 430 |
| 2022-23 | 2,440 | 174 | 1,427 | 839 |
| 2023-24 | 2,308 | 89 | 610 | 1,609 |
| 2024-25 | 2,312 | 201 | 1,554 | 557 |
| Average | 2,840 | 405 | 980 | 1,456 |
Share your experiences and thoughts about Mount Saint Mary's University. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!