The student population at Mount Angel Seminary is 127 (41 undergraduate and 86 graduate students) . The number of students has decreased by 35 (21.60%) over the past decade.
The average student population over the last 11 years is 145 where 127 students are attending the school for the academic year 2024-2025.
Total enrollment fluctuated between 2016 and 2025, with 3 year-over-year increases and 6 decreases. It peaked at 190 students in 2017 and was lowest at 116 in 2024. Overall, enrollment dropped from 162 to 127 students, a net loss of 35 (21.6%).
The following table and chart illustrate the changes in student population by gender at Mount Angel Seminary since 2015.
| Year | Total | Undergraduate | Graduate | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Men | Women | Total | Men | Women | ||
| 2015-16 | 162 | 65 | 65 | 0 | 97 | 95 | 2 |
| 2016-17 | 190 28 | 59 -6 | 59 -6 | 0 | 131 34 | 127 32 | 4 2 |
| 2017-18 | 175 -15 | 53 -6 | 53 -6 | 0 | 122 -9 | 118 -9 | 4 |
| 2018-19 | 165 -10 | 40 -13 | 40 -13 | 0 | 125 3 | 118 | 7 3 |
| 2019-20 | 149 -16 | 38 -2 | 38 -2 | 0 | 111 -14 | 104 -14 | 7 |
| 2020-21 | 127 -22 | 33 -5 | 33 -5 | 0 | 94 -17 | 92 -12 | 2 -5 |
| 2021-22 | 119 -8 | 34 1 | 34 1 | 0 | 85 -9 | 84 -8 | 1 -1 |
| 2022-23 | 120 1 | 33 -1 | 33 -1 | 0 | 87 2 | 85 1 | 2 1 |
| 2023-24 | 116 -4 | 34 1 | 34 1 | 0 | 82 -5 | 79 -6 | 3 1 |
| 2024-25 | 127 11 | 41 7 | 41 7 | 0 | 86 4 | 82 3 | 4 1 |
| Average | 145 | 43 | 43 | 0 | 102 | 98 | 4 |
The average number of Undergraduate students over the last 11 years is 43 where 41 students are attending the Undergraduate school for the academic year 2024-2025. The following table and chart illustrate the changes in Undergraduate enrollment by attending status and gender at Mount Angel Seminary since 2015.
| Year | Total | Full-time | Part-time | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Men | Women | Total | Men | Women | ||
| 2015-16 | 65 | 65 | 65 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016-17 | 59 | 59 | 59 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017-18 | 53 | 53 | 53 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018-19 | 40 | 40 | 40 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019-20 | 38 | 38 | 38 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020-21 | 33 | 32 | 32 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| 2021-22 | 34 | 28 | 28 | 0 | 6 | 6 | 0 |
| 2022-23 | 33 | 28 | 28 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 0 |
| 2023-24 | 34 | 28 | 28 | 0 | 6 | 6 | 0 |
| 2024-25 | 41 | 36 | 36 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 0 |
| Average | 43 | 43 | 41 | 0 | 43 | 2 | 0 |
The average number of Graduate students over the last 11 years is 102 where 86 students are attending the Graduate school for the academic year 2024-2025. The following table and chart illustrate the changes in Graduate enrollment by attending status and gender at Mount Angel Seminary since 2015.
| Year | Total | Full-time | Part-time | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Men | Women | Total | Men | Women | ||
| 2015-16 | 97 | 84 | 83 | 1 | 13 | 12 | 1 |
| 2016-17 | 131 | 112 | 110 | 2 | 19 | 17 | 2 |
| 2017-18 | 122 | 106 | 104 | 2 | 16 | 14 | 2 |
| 2018-19 | 125 | 85 | 85 | 0 | 40 | 33 | 7 |
| 2019-20 | 111 | 74 | 73 | 1 | 37 | 31 | 6 |
| 2020-21 | 94 | 69 | 69 | 0 | 25 | 23 | 2 |
| 2021-22 | 85 | 54 | 54 | 0 | 31 | 30 | 1 |
| 2022-23 | 87 | 55 | 55 | 0 | 32 | 30 | 2 |
| 2023-24 | 82 | 50 | 50 | 0 | 32 | 29 | 3 |
| 2024-25 | 86 | 56 | 56 | 0 | 30 | 26 | 4 |
| Average | 102 | 102 | 74 | 1 | 102 | 25 | 3 |
The percentage of white students is 39.37% and the percentage of black students is 1.57% at Mount Angel Seminary. 11.81% of enrolled students is Asian. Hispanic students comprise 28.35% of the student body.
Over the past 10 years, the racial composition has shifted. The percentage of white students increased from 38.89% to 39.37%. Asian enrollment grew from 9.88% to 11.81%. Black student enrollment increased from 0.00% to 1.57%. Hispanic student representation contracted from 28.40% to 28.35%.
The overall racial diversity, measured by the Census Bureau Diversity Index, is 0.7477 which indicates that quite diverse. This decreased from 0.7529 a decade ago, suggesting that racial diversity has declined.
The following table and chart illustrate the student population trends by race/ethnicity at Mount Angel Seminary over the past 11 years (2015-2025).
| Year | American Indian or Native American | Asian | Black | Hispanic | Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander | White | Two or More Races |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 1 | 16 | 0 | 46 | 12 | 63 | 0 |
| 2016-17 | 2 | 19 | 2 | 51 | 11 | 80 | 0 |
| 2017-18 | 2 | 17 | 0 | 51 | 11 | 78 | 0 |
| 2018-19 | 1 | 13 | 0 | 44 | 7 | 86 | 0 |
| 2019-20 | 1 | 13 | 0 | 42 | 0 | 76 | 3 |
| 2020-21 | 0 | 9 | 0 | 38 | 2 | 63 | 5 |
| 2021-22 | 0 | 10 | 2 | 44 | 0 | 50 | 4 |
| 2022-23 | 0 | 8 | 2 | 41 | 3 | 49 | 6 |
| 2023-24 | 0 | 8 | 2 | 34 | 5 | 50 | 4 |
| 2024-25 | 0 | 15 | 2 | 36 | 3 | 50 | 6 |
| Average | 1 | 13 | 1 | 43 | 5 | 65 | 3 |
Mount Angel Seminary does not offer online degree/certificate programs. All Students have enrolled in on-campus programs.
Share your experiences and thoughts about Mount Angel Seminary. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!