The student population at Montclair State University is 23,375 (18,712 undergraduate and 4,663 graduate students) . The number of students has increased by 2,910 (14.22%) over the past decade.
The average student population over the last 11 years is 21,407 where 23,375 students are attending the school for the academic year 2024-2025.
Total enrollment fluctuated between 2016 and 2025, with 6 year-over-year increases and 3 decreases. It peaked at 23,375 students in 2025 and was lowest at 20,465 in 2016. Overall, enrollment rose from 20,465 to 23,375 students, a net gain of 2,910 (14.2%).
The following table and chart illustrate the changes in student population by gender at Montclair State University since 2015.
| Year | Total | Undergraduate | Graduate | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Men | Women | Total | Men | Women | ||
| 2015-16 | 20,465 | 16,336 | 6,287 | 10,049 | 4,129 | 1,175 | 2,954 |
| 2016-17 | 20,987 522 | 16,810 474 | 6,482 195 | 10,328 279 | 4,177 48 | 1,221 46 | 2,956 2 |
| 2017-18 | 21,013 26 | 16,852 42 | 6,580 98 | 10,272 -56 | 4,161 -16 | 1,172 -49 | 2,989 33 |
| 2018-19 | 21,115 102 | 16,988 136 | 6,635 55 | 10,353 81 | 4,127 -34 | 1,117 -55 | 3,010 21 |
| 2019-20 | 21,007 -108 | 16,687 -301 | 6,460 -175 | 10,227 -126 | 4,320 193 | 1,274 157 | 3,046 36 |
| 2020-21 | 21,005 -2 | 16,374 -313 | 6,240 -220 | 10,134 -93 | 4,631 311 | 1,333 59 | 3,298 252 |
| 2021-22 | 20,744 -261 | 16,093 -281 | 6,228 -12 | 9,865 -269 | 4,651 20 | 1,339 6 | 3,312 14 |
| 2022-23 | 21,784 1,040 | 17,290 1,197 | 6,882 654 | 10,408 543 | 4,494 -157 | 1,322 -17 | 3,172 -140 |
| 2023-24 | 22,570 786 | 18,062 772 | 7,319 437 | 10,743 335 | 4,508 14 | 1,245 -77 | 3,263 91 |
| 2024-25 | 23,375 805 | 18,712 650 | 7,745 426 | 10,967 224 | 4,663 155 | 1,351 106 | 3,312 49 |
| Average | 21,407 | 17,020 | 6,686 | 10,335 | 4,386 | 1,255 | 3,131 |
The average number of Undergraduate students over the last 11 years is 17,020 where 18,712 students are attending the Undergraduate school for the academic year 2024-2025. The following table and chart illustrate the changes in Undergraduate enrollment by attending status and gender at Montclair State University since 2015.
| Year | Total | Full-time | Part-time | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Men | Women | Total | Men | Women | ||
| 2015-16 | 16,336 | 14,433 | 5,465 | 8,968 | 1,903 | 822 | 1,081 |
| 2016-17 | 16,810 | 14,968 | 5,697 | 9,271 | 1,842 | 785 | 1,057 |
| 2017-18 | 16,852 | 14,944 | 5,790 | 9,154 | 1,908 | 790 | 1,118 |
| 2018-19 | 16,988 | 15,133 | 5,812 | 9,321 | 1,855 | 823 | 1,032 |
| 2019-20 | 16,687 | 14,859 | 5,688 | 9,171 | 1,828 | 772 | 1,056 |
| 2020-21 | 16,374 | 14,543 | 5,449 | 9,094 | 1,831 | 791 | 1,040 |
| 2021-22 | 16,093 | 14,361 | 5,471 | 8,890 | 1,732 | 757 | 975 |
| 2022-23 | 17,290 | 15,428 | 6,083 | 9,345 | 1,862 | 799 | 1,063 |
| 2023-24 | 18,062 | 16,268 | 6,502 | 9,766 | 1,794 | 817 | 977 |
| 2024-25 | 18,712 | 17,222 | 7,063 | 10,159 | 1,490 | 682 | 808 |
| Average | 17,020 | 17,020 | 5,902 | 9,314 | 17,020 | 784 | 1,021 |
The average number of Graduate students over the last 11 years is 4,386 where 4,663 students are attending the Graduate school for the academic year 2024-2025. The following table and chart illustrate the changes in Graduate enrollment by attending status and gender at Montclair State University since 2015.
| Year | Total | Full-time | Part-time | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Men | Women | Total | Men | Women | ||
| 2015-16 | 4,129 | 1,443 | 439 | 1,004 | 2,686 | 736 | 1,950 |
| 2016-17 | 4,177 | 1,448 | 423 | 1,025 | 2,729 | 798 | 1,931 |
| 2017-18 | 4,161 | 1,477 | 417 | 1,060 | 2,684 | 755 | 1,929 |
| 2018-19 | 4,127 | 1,414 | 373 | 1,041 | 2,713 | 744 | 1,969 |
| 2019-20 | 4,320 | 1,545 | 416 | 1,129 | 2,775 | 858 | 1,917 |
| 2020-21 | 4,631 | 1,690 | 450 | 1,240 | 2,941 | 883 | 2,058 |
| 2021-22 | 4,651 | 1,659 | 450 | 1,209 | 2,992 | 889 | 2,103 |
| 2022-23 | 4,494 | 1,693 | 466 | 1,227 | 2,801 | 856 | 1,945 |
| 2023-24 | 4,508 | 1,888 | 563 | 1,325 | 2,620 | 682 | 1,938 |
| 2024-25 | 4,663 | 2,227 | 705 | 1,522 | 2,436 | 646 | 1,790 |
| Average | 4,386 | 4,386 | 470 | 1,178 | 4,386 | 785 | 1,953 |
The percentage of white students is 31.89% and the percentage of black students is 12.42% at Montclair State University. 5.65% of enrolled students is Asian. Hispanic students comprise 36.53% of the student body.
Over the past 10 years, the racial composition has shifted. The percentage of white students decreased from 46.55% to 31.89%. Asian enrollment grew from 5.00% to 5.65%. Black student enrollment increased from 10.48% to 12.42%. Hispanic student representation expanded from 23.22% to 36.53%.
The overall racial diversity, measured by the Census Bureau Diversity Index, is 0.7457 which indicates that quite diverse. This increased from 0.7151 a decade ago, suggesting that racial diversity has improved.
The following table and chart illustrate the student population trends by race/ethnicity at Montclair State University over the past 11 years (2015-2025).
| Year | American Indian or Native American | Asian | Black | Hispanic | Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander | White | Two or More Races |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 13 | 1,023 | 2,145 | 4,751 | 37 | 9,527 | 587 |
| 2016-17 | 15 | 1,101 | 2,392 | 5,067 | 46 | 9,505 | 506 |
| 2017-18 | 20 | 1,171 | 2,559 | 5,320 | 49 | 9,224 | 561 |
| 2018-19 | 22 | 1,258 | 2,718 | 5,619 | 49 | 9,059 | 550 |
| 2019-20 | 23 | 1,279 | 2,791 | 5,762 | 41 | 9,049 | 560 |
| 2020-21 | 25 | 1,355 | 2,752 | 6,221 | 38 | 8,964 | 604 |
| 2021-22 | 28 | 1,364 | 2,688 | 6,069 | 31 | 8,857 | 602 |
| 2022-23 | 24 | 1,417 | 2,788 | 7,152 | 25 | 8,438 | 567 |
| 2023-24 | 31 | 1,331 | 2,796 | 7,903 | 21 | 7,749 | 536 |
| 2024-25 | 26 | 1,321 | 2,904 | 8,539 | 20 | 7,455 | 550 |
| Average | 23 | 1,262 | 2,653 | 6,240 | 36 | 8,783 | 562 |
2,063 students are enrolled in online degree programs exclusively for the academic year 2024-2025, which is 9% of total students. The number of online students has increased 375.35% since 2015. The following table and chart illustrate the changes in the online student population by enrolled type at Montclair State University from 2015 to 2025.
| Year | Total Enrollment | Online Completely | Enrolled in Some Online Courses | Not Enrolled in Online Courses |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 20,465 | 434 | 2,786 | 17,245 |
| 2016-17 | 20,987 | 560 | 3,442 | 16,985 |
| 2017-18 | 21,013 | 792 | 3,925 | 16,296 |
| 2018-19 | 21,115 | 890 | 4,951 | 15,274 |
| 2019-20 | 21,007 | 1,030 | 5,450 | 14,527 |
| 2020-21 | 21,005 | 7,195 | 12,855 | 955 |
| 2021-22 | 20,744 | 2,045 | 9,294 | 9,405 |
| 2022-23 | 21,784 | 2,223 | 9,588 | 9,973 |
| 2023-24 | 22,570 | 2,142 | 10,423 | 10,005 |
| 2024-25 | 23,375 | 2,063 | 10,593 | 10,719 |
| Average | 21,407 | 1,937 | 7,331 | 12,138 |
Share your experiences and thoughts about Montclair State University. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!