The student population at Monroe County Community College is 2,210 (all undergraduate). The number of students has decreased by 982 (30.76%) over the past decade.
The average student population over the last 11 years is 2,660 where 2,210 students are attending the school for the academic year 2024-2025.
Total enrollment fluctuated between 2016 and 2025, with 1 year-over-year increase and 8 decreases. It peaked at 3,192 students in 2016 and was lowest at 2,210 in 2025. Overall, enrollment dropped from 3,192 to 2,210 students, a net loss of 982 (30.8%).
The following table and chart illustrate the changes in student population by gender at Monroe County Community College since 2015.
| Year | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 3,192 | 1,384 | 1,808 |
| 2016-17 | 3,143 -49 | 1,361 -23 | 1,782 -26 |
| 2017-18 | 3,109 -34 | 1,302 -59 | 1,807 25 |
| 2018-19 | 2,920 -189 | 1,201 -101 | 1,719 -88 |
| 2019-20 | 2,598 -322 | 1,083 -118 | 1,515 -204 |
| 2020-21 | 2,302 -296 | 869 -214 | 1,433 -82 |
| 2021-22 | 2,475 173 | 929 60 | 1,546 113 |
| 2022-23 | 2,398 -77 | 903 -26 | 1,495 -51 |
| 2023-24 | 2,250 -148 | 873 -30 | 1,377 -118 |
| 2024-25 | 2,210 -40 | 847 -26 | 1,363 -14 |
| Average | 2,660 | 1,075 | 1,585 |
The percentage of white students is 67.96%. The percentage was 84.46% 10 years ago and Monroe County CC still has a high percentage of white students. 0.09% of enrolled students is Asian and 3.12% is black students. Hispanic students comprise 5.66% of the student body.
Over the past 10 years, the racial composition has shifted. The percentage of white students decreased from 84.46% to 67.96%. Asian enrollment declined from 0.69% to 0.09%. Black student enrollment increased from 2.66% to 3.12%. Hispanic student representation expanded from 2.73% to 5.66%.
The overall racial diversity, measured by the Census Bureau Diversity Index, is 0.5329 which indicates that somewhat diverse. This increased from 0.2851 a decade ago, suggesting that racial diversity has improved.
The following table and chart illustrate the student population trends by race/ethnicity at Monroe County Community College over the past 11 years (2015-2025).
| Year | American Indian or Native American | Asian | Black | Hispanic | Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander | White | Two or More Races |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 10 | 22 | 85 | 87 | 3 | 2,696 | 14 |
| 2016-17 | 11 | 25 | 99 | 92 | 3 | 2,653 | 22 |
| 2017-18 | 13 | 22 | 96 | 86 | 0 | 2,668 | 18 |
| 2018-19 | 13 | 24 | 94 | 102 | 3 | 2,470 | 33 |
| 2019-20 | 14 | 18 | 79 | 92 | 1 | 2,210 | 30 |
| 2020-21 | 10 | 17 | 61 | 69 | 0 | 1,782 | 29 |
| 2021-22 | 10 | 11 | 78 | 70 | 0 | 1,706 | 47 |
| 2022-23 | 8 | 8 | 89 | 94 | 1 | 1,668 | 50 |
| 2023-24 | 10 | 5 | 79 | 108 | 0 | 1,520 | 53 |
| 2024-25 | 12 | 2 | 69 | 125 | 1 | 1,502 | 68 |
| Average | 11 | 15 | 83 | 93 | 1 | 2,088 | 36 |
732 students are enrolled in online degree programs exclusively for the academic year 2024-2025, which is 33% of total students. The number of online students has increased 240.47% since 2015. The following table and chart illustrate the changes in the online student population by enrolled type at Monroe County Community College from 2015 to 2025.
| Year | Total Enrollment | Online Completely | Enrolled in Some Online Courses | Not Enrolled in Online Courses |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 3,192 | 215 | 433 | 2,544 |
| 2016-17 | 3,143 | 255 | 414 | 2,474 |
| 2017-18 | 3,109 | 276 | 412 | 2,421 |
| 2018-19 | 2,920 | 255 | 467 | 2,198 |
| 2019-20 | 2,598 | 272 | 480 | 1,846 |
| 2020-21 | 2,302 | 1,202 | 639 | 461 |
| 2021-22 | 2,475 | 961 | 803 | 711 |
| 2022-23 | 2,398 | 735 | 673 | 990 |
| 2023-24 | 2,250 | 702 | 638 | 910 |
| 2024-25 | 2,210 | 732 | 686 | 792 |
| Average | 2,660 | 561 | 565 | 1,535 |
Share your experiences and thoughts about Monroe County Community College. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!