The student population at Mohawk Valley Community College is 5,940 (all undergraduate). The number of students has decreased by 735 (11.01%) over the past decade.
The average student population over the last 11 years is 6,042 where 5,940 students are attending the school for the academic year 2024-2025.
Total enrollment fluctuated between 2016 and 2025, with 3 year-over-year increases and 6 decreases. It peaked at 6,675 students in 2016 and was lowest at 5,347 in 2022. Overall, enrollment dropped from 6,675 to 5,940 students, a net loss of 735 (11%).
The following table and chart illustrate the changes in student population by gender at Mohawk Valley Community College since 2015.
| Year | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 6,675 | 3,109 | 3,566 |
| 2016-17 | 6,625 -50 | 3,047 -62 | 3,578 12 |
| 2017-18 | 6,506 -119 | 3,009 -38 | 3,497 -81 |
| 2018-19 | 6,317 -189 | 2,941 -68 | 3,376 -121 |
| 2019-20 | 6,007 -310 | 2,682 -259 | 3,325 -51 |
| 2020-21 | 5,704 -303 | 2,479 -203 | 3,225 -100 |
| 2021-22 | 5,347 -357 | 2,415 -64 | 2,932 -293 |
| 2022-23 | 5,539 192 | 2,485 70 | 3,054 122 |
| 2023-24 | 5,762 223 | 2,609 124 | 3,153 99 |
| 2024-25 | 5,940 178 | 2,713 104 | 3,227 74 |
| Average | 6,042 | 2,749 | 3,293 |
The percentage of white students is 54.51%. The percentage was 75.90% 10 years ago and MVCC still has a high percentage of white students. 6.45% of enrolled students is Asian and 7.15% is black students. Hispanic students comprise 6.92% of the student body.
Over the past 10 years, the racial composition has shifted. The percentage of white students decreased from 75.90% to 54.51%. Asian enrollment grew from 4.91% to 6.45%. Black student enrollment increased from 6.44% to 7.15%. Hispanic student representation expanded from 6.88% to 6.92%.
The overall racial diversity, measured by the Census Bureau Diversity Index, is 0.6873 which indicates that moderately diverse. This increased from 0.4120 a decade ago, suggesting that racial diversity has improved.
The following table and chart illustrate the student population trends by race/ethnicity at Mohawk Valley Community College over the past 11 years (2015-2025).
| Year | American Indian or Native American | Asian | Black | Hispanic | Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander | White | Two or More Races |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 18 | 328 | 430 | 459 | 9 | 5,066 | 174 |
| 2016-17 | 31 | 341 | 514 | 489 | 8 | 4,880 | 168 |
| 2017-18 | 18 | 335 | 549 | 435 | 8 | 4,787 | 196 |
| 2018-19 | 31 | 326 | 520 | 468 | 3 | 4,623 | 159 |
| 2019-20 | 15 | 310 | 435 | 447 | 3 | 4,275 | 170 |
| 2020-21 | 16 | 317 | 433 | 481 | 1 | 4,117 | 146 |
| 2021-22 | 12 | 309 | 413 | 430 | 2 | 3,870 | 144 |
| 2022-23 | 11 | 349 | 423 | 499 | 7 | 3,867 | 210 |
| 2023-24 | 18 | 363 | 422 | 429 | 5 | 3,573 | 203 |
| 2024-25 | 22 | 383 | 425 | 411 | 5 | 3,238 | 230 |
| Average | 19 | 336 | 456 | 455 | 5 | 4,230 | 180 |
536 students are enrolled in online degree programs exclusively for the academic year 2024-2025, which is 9% of total students. The number of online students has increased 95.62% since 2015. The following table and chart illustrate the changes in the online student population by enrolled type at Mohawk Valley Community College from 2015 to 2025.
| Year | Total Enrollment | Online Completely | Enrolled in Some Online Courses | Not Enrolled in Online Courses |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 6,675 | 274 | 1,067 | 5,334 |
| 2016-17 | 6,625 | 233 | 1,107 | 5,285 |
| 2017-18 | 6,506 | 298 | 152 | 6,056 |
| 2018-19 | 6,317 | 264 | 930 | 5,123 |
| 2019-20 | 6,007 | 264 | 907 | 4,836 |
| 2020-21 | 5,704 | 2,618 | 696 | 2,390 |
| 2021-22 | 5,347 | 1,374 | 1,316 | 2,657 |
| 2022-23 | 5,539 | 709 | 1,003 | 3,827 |
| 2023-24 | 5,762 | 568 | 1,147 | 4,047 |
| 2024-25 | 5,940 | 536 | 1,183 | 4,221 |
| Average | 6,042 | 714 | 951 | 4,378 |
Share your experiences and thoughts about Mohawk Valley Community College. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!