The student population at Mirrer Yeshiva Cent Institute is 139 (120 undergraduate and 19 graduate students) . The number of students has decreased by 64 (31.53%) over the past decade.
The average student population over the last 11 years is 159 where 139 students are attending the school for the academic year 2024-2025.
Total enrollment fluctuated between 2016 and 2025, with 2 year-over-year increases and 7 decreases. It peaked at 203 students in 2016 and was lowest at 121 in 2024. Overall, enrollment dropped from 203 to 139 students, a net loss of 64 (31.5%).
The following table and chart illustrate the changes in student population by gender at Mirrer Yeshiva Cent Institute since 2015.
| Year | Total | Undergraduate | Graduate | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Men | Women | Total | Men | Women | ||
| 2015-16 | 203 | 145 | 145 | 0 | 58 | 58 | 0 |
| 2016-17 | 185 -18 | 130 -15 | 130 -15 | 0 | 55 -3 | 55 -3 | 0 |
| 2017-18 | 183 -2 | 137 7 | 137 7 | 0 | 46 -9 | 46 -9 | 0 |
| 2018-19 | 172 -11 | 133 -4 | 133 -4 | 0 | 39 -7 | 39 -7 | 0 |
| 2019-20 | 148 -24 | 119 -14 | 119 -14 | 0 | 29 -10 | 29 -10 | 0 |
| 2020-21 | 156 8 | 131 12 | 131 12 | 0 | 25 -4 | 25 -4 | 0 |
| 2021-22 | 146 -10 | 125 -6 | 125 -6 | 0 | 21 -4 | 21 -4 | 0 |
| 2022-23 | 138 -8 | 114 -11 | 114 -11 | 0 | 24 3 | 24 3 | 0 |
| 2023-24 | 121 -17 | 102 -12 | 102 -12 | 0 | 19 -5 | 19 -5 | 0 |
| 2024-25 | 139 18 | 120 18 | 120 18 | 0 | 19 | 19 | 0 |
| Average | 159 | 126 | 126 | 0 | 34 | 34 | 0 |
The average number of Undergraduate students over the last 11 years is 126 where 120 students are attending the Undergraduate school for the academic year 2024-2025. The following table and chart illustrate the changes in Undergraduate enrollment by attending status and gender at Mirrer Yeshiva Cent Institute since 2015.
| Year | Total | Men | Women | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 145 | 145 | 145 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016-17 | 130 | 130 | 130 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017-18 | 137 | 137 | 137 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018-19 | 133 | 133 | 133 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019-20 | 119 | 119 | 119 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020-21 | 131 | 131 | 131 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021-22 | 125 | 125 | 125 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022-23 | 114 | 114 | 114 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023-24 | 102 | 102 | 102 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024-25 | 120 | 120 | 120 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Average | 126 | 126 | 126 | 0 | 126 | 0 | 0 |
The average number of Graduate students over the last 11 years is 34 where 19 students are attending the Graduate school for the academic year 2024-2025. The following table and chart illustrate the changes in Graduate enrollment by attending status and gender at Mirrer Yeshiva Cent Institute since 2015.
| Year | Total | Men | Women | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 58 | 58 | 58 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016-17 | 55 | 55 | 55 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017-18 | 46 | 46 | 46 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018-19 | 39 | 39 | 39 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019-20 | 29 | 29 | 29 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020-21 | 25 | 25 | 25 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021-22 | 21 | 21 | 21 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022-23 | 24 | 24 | 24 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023-24 | 19 | 19 | 19 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024-25 | 19 | 19 | 19 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Average | 34 | 34 | 34 | 0 | 34 | 0 | 0 |
The percentage of white students is 95.68%. The percentage was 93.60% 10 years ago and Mirrer Yeshiva Cent Institute still has a high percentage of white students.
Over the past 10 years, the racial composition has shifted. The percentage of white students increased from 93.60% to 95.68%.
The overall racial diversity, measured by the Census Bureau Diversity Index, is 0.0845 which indicates that not very diverse. This decreased from 0.1240 a decade ago, suggesting that racial diversity has declined.
The following table and chart illustrate the student population trends by race/ethnicity at Mirrer Yeshiva Cent Institute over the past 11 years (2015-2025).
| Year | American Indian or Native American | Asian | Black | Hispanic | Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander | White | Two or More Races |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 190 | 0 |
| 2016-17 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 173 | 0 |
| 2017-18 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 174 | 0 |
| 2018-19 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 161 | 0 |
| 2019-20 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 141 | 0 |
| 2020-21 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 149 | 0 |
| 2021-22 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 135 | 0 |
| 2022-23 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 130 | 0 |
| 2023-24 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 113 | 0 |
| 2024-25 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 133 | 0 |
| Average | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 150 | 0 |
Mirrer Yeshiva Cent Institute does not offer online degree/certificate programs. All Students have enrolled in on-campus programs.
Share your experiences and thoughts about Mirrer Yeshiva Cent Institute. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!