The student population at Millsaps College is 593 (549 undergraduate and 44 graduate students) . The number of students has decreased by 216 (26.70%) over the past decade.
The average student population over the last 11 years is 748 where 593 students are attending the school for the academic year 2024-2025.
Total enrollment fluctuated between 2016 and 2025, with 2 year-over-year increases and 7 decreases. It peaked at 866 students in 2017 and was lowest at 593 in 2025. Overall, enrollment dropped from 809 to 593 students, a net loss of 216 (26.7%).
The following table and chart illustrate the changes in student population by gender at Millsaps College since 2015.
| Year | Total | Undergraduate | Graduate | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Men | Women | Total | Men | Women | ||
| 2015-16 | 809 | 760 | 383 | 377 | 49 | 31 | 18 |
| 2016-17 | 866 57 | 802 42 | 410 27 | 392 15 | 64 15 | 38 7 | 26 8 |
| 2017-18 | 859 -7 | 807 5 | 411 1 | 396 4 | 52 -12 | 25 -13 | 27 1 |
| 2018-19 | 865 6 | 799 -8 | 385 -26 | 414 18 | 66 14 | 43 18 | 23 -4 |
| 2019-20 | 820 -45 | 779 -20 | 353 -32 | 426 12 | 41 -25 | 31 -12 | 10 -13 |
| 2020-21 | 712 -108 | 669 -110 | 299 -54 | 370 -56 | 43 2 | 31 | 12 2 |
| 2021-22 | 666 -46 | 637 -32 | 313 14 | 324 -46 | 29 -14 | 15 -16 | 14 2 |
| 2022-23 | 661 -5 | 627 -10 | 343 30 | 284 -40 | 34 5 | 21 6 | 13 -1 |
| 2023-24 | 626 -35 | 582 -45 | 314 -29 | 268 -16 | 44 10 | 24 3 | 20 7 |
| 2024-25 | 593 -33 | 549 -33 | 300 -14 | 249 -19 | 44 | 28 4 | 16 -4 |
| Average | 748 | 701 | 351 | 350 | 47 | 29 | 18 |
The average number of Undergraduate students over the last 11 years is 701 where 549 students are attending the Undergraduate school for the academic year 2024-2025. The following table and chart illustrate the changes in Undergraduate enrollment by attending status and gender at Millsaps College since 2015.
| Year | Total | Full-time | Part-time | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Men | Women | Total | Men | Women | ||
| 2015-16 | 760 | 749 | 378 | 371 | 11 | 5 | 6 |
| 2016-17 | 802 | 788 | 402 | 386 | 14 | 8 | 6 |
| 2017-18 | 807 | 797 | 403 | 394 | 10 | 8 | 2 |
| 2018-19 | 799 | 792 | 381 | 411 | 7 | 4 | 3 |
| 2019-20 | 779 | 768 | 347 | 421 | 11 | 6 | 5 |
| 2020-21 | 669 | 660 | 291 | 369 | 9 | 8 | 1 |
| 2021-22 | 637 | 632 | 311 | 321 | 5 | 2 | 3 |
| 2022-23 | 627 | 621 | 340 | 281 | 6 | 3 | 3 |
| 2023-24 | 582 | 578 | 311 | 267 | 4 | 3 | 1 |
| 2024-25 | 549 | 543 | 296 | 247 | 6 | 4 | 2 |
| Average | 701 | 701 | 346 | 347 | 701 | 5 | 3 |
The average number of Graduate students over the last 11 years is 47 where 44 students are attending the Graduate school for the academic year 2024-2025. The following table and chart illustrate the changes in Graduate enrollment by attending status and gender at Millsaps College since 2015.
| Year | Total | Full-time | Part-time | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Men | Women | Total | Men | Women | ||
| 2015-16 | 49 | 25 | 18 | 7 | 24 | 13 | 11 |
| 2016-17 | 64 | 46 | 26 | 20 | 18 | 12 | 6 |
| 2017-18 | 52 | 34 | 18 | 16 | 18 | 7 | 11 |
| 2018-19 | 66 | 53 | 34 | 19 | 13 | 9 | 4 |
| 2019-20 | 41 | 27 | 20 | 7 | 14 | 11 | 3 |
| 2020-21 | 43 | 30 | 21 | 9 | 13 | 10 | 3 |
| 2021-22 | 29 | 18 | 10 | 8 | 11 | 5 | 6 |
| 2022-23 | 34 | 26 | 16 | 10 | 8 | 5 | 3 |
| 2023-24 | 44 | 40 | 23 | 17 | 4 | 1 | 3 |
| 2024-25 | 44 | 36 | 24 | 12 | 8 | 4 | 4 |
| Average | 47 | 47 | 21 | 13 | 47 | 8 | 5 |
The percentage of white students is 58.18%. The percentage was 74.66% 10 years ago and Millsaps still has a high percentage of white students. 3.37% of enrolled students is Asian and 22.60% is black students. Hispanic students comprise 6.24% of the student body.
Over the past 10 years, the racial composition has shifted. The percentage of white students decreased from 74.66% to 58.18%. Asian enrollment declined from 3.46% to 3.37%. Black student enrollment increased from 12.48% to 22.60%. Hispanic student representation expanded from 1.61% to 6.24%.
The overall racial diversity, measured by the Census Bureau Diversity Index, is 0.6051 which indicates that moderately diverse. This increased from 0.4255 a decade ago, suggesting that racial diversity has improved.
The following table and chart illustrate the student population trends by race/ethnicity at Millsaps College over the past 11 years (2015-2025).
| Year | American Indian or Native American | Asian | Black | Hispanic | Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander | White | Two or More Races |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 6 | 28 | 101 | 13 | 0 | 604 | 5 |
| 2016-17 | 7 | 22 | 127 | 34 | 0 | 616 | 1 |
| 2017-18 | 10 | 37 | 142 | 4 | 0 | 602 | 1 |
| 2018-19 | 13 | 33 | 173 | 41 | 0 | 543 | 0 |
| 2019-20 | 7 | 25 | 189 | 35 | 0 | 504 | 0 |
| 2020-21 | 4 | 20 | 171 | 36 | 0 | 434 | 0 |
| 2021-22 | 3 | 19 | 164 | 26 | 1 | 407 | 0 |
| 2022-23 | 2 | 20 | 177 | 27 | 1 | 393 | 6 |
| 2023-24 | 5 | 19 | 169 | 26 | 4 | 359 | 6 |
| 2024-25 | 7 | 20 | 134 | 37 | 1 | 345 | 8 |
| Average | 6 | 24 | 155 | 28 | 1 | 481 | 3 |
Millsaps College does not offer online degree/certificate programs. All Students have enrolled in on-campus programs.
Share your experiences and thoughts about Millsaps College. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!