MSTC's tuition & fees has increased from $6,137 (2015) to $7,171 (2025), and the rate of tuition increase is 16.85% over the past 10 years.
MSTC's tuition increase rate is higher than the Wisconsin's average increase rate of 4.87%. Compare to all colleges in United States, it's increase rate is higher than the average increase rate of 10.99%.
The total cost of attendance (COA), including tuition & fees, books & supplies costs, and living costs, increased by 35.83% from 2015 ($18,769).
For the current academic year 2024-2025, MSTC's COA is $25,493, which is increased by 10.69% from last year.
The following table and chart show changes to MSTC's COA over the past 10 years.
| Year | Living On Campus | Living Off Campus | Change by Year | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | In-State | Out-of-State | ||
| 2015-16 | - | - | $16,843 | $18,769 | - |
| 2016-17 | - | - | $17,081 | $19,036 | 1.42% |
| 2017-18 | - | - | $17,293 | $19,276 | 1.26% |
| 2018-19 | - | - | $17,594 | $19,607 | 1.72% |
| 2019-20 | - | - | $17,985 | $20,033 | 2.17% |
| 2020-21 | - | - | $17,999 | $19,980 | -0.26% |
| 2021-22 | - | - | $18,048 | $19,981 | 0.01% |
| 2022-23 | - | - | $19,182 | $21,272 | 6.46% |
| 2023-24 | - | - | $20,900 | $23,030 | 8.26% |
| 2024-25 | - | - | $23,324 | $25,493 | 10.69% |
The tuition & fees have increased 16.85% for the last 10 years , and the 2025 tuition & fees are $6,508. The following table and chart show the tuition & fees changes at Mid-State Technical College over last the 10 years.
| Year | Undergraduate | Change By Year | |
|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | ||
| 2015-16 | $4,211 | $6,137 | - |
| 2016-17 | $4,321 | $6,276 | 2.26% |
| 2017-18 | $4,371 | $6,354 | 1.24% |
| 2018-19 | $4,432 | $6,445 | 1.43% |
| 2019-20 | $4,561 | $6,609 | 2.54% |
| 2020-21 | $4,451 | $6,432 | -2.68% |
| 2021-22 | $4,418 | $6,351 | -1.26% |
| 2022-23 | $4,760 | $6,850 | 7.86% |
| 2023-24 | $4,886 | $7,016 | 2.42% |
| 2024-25 | $5,002 | $7,171 | 2.21% |
The cost of purchasing books & supplies which are required/recommended for courses $1,465, and it has decreased -15.90% from the year 2015 to 2025.
| Year | Books & Supplies | Change by Year |
|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | $1,742 | - |
| 2016-17 | $1,820 | 4.48% |
| 2017-18 | $1,940 | 6.59% |
| 2018-19 | $1,960 | 1.03% |
| 2019-20 | $2,016 | 2.86% |
| 2020-21 | $1,974 | -2.08% |
| 2021-22 | $1,940 | -1.72% |
| 2022-23 | $1,988 | 2.47% |
| 2023-24 | $2,062 | 3.72% |
| 2024-25 | $1,465 | -28.95% |
The living costs including room, board, and other living expenses have increased 14.22% when living-off campus from the year 2015 to 2025. The following table shows the changes in living costs at Mid-State Technical College.
| Year | Living Off Campus | Change by Year |
|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | $10,890 | - |
| 2016-17 | $10,940 | 0.46% |
| 2017-18 | $10,982 | 0.38% |
| 2018-19 | $11,202 | 2.00% |
| 2019-20 | $11,408 | 1.84% |
| 2020-21 | $11,574 | 1.46% |
| 2021-22 | $11,690 | 1.00% |
| 2022-23 | $12,434 | 6.36% |
| 2023-24 | $13,952 | 12.21% |
| 2024-25 | $16,857 | 20.82% |
The following table compares 2025 tuition and increase rate from last year between Mid-State Technical College and similar schools.
| 2025 | 2024 | Increase Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-State Technical College | $7,171 ($5,002) | $7,016 ($4,886) | 2.21% |
| Milwaukee Area Technical College | $7,427 ($5,184) | $7,210 ($5,017) | 3.01% |
| Madison Area Technical College | $7,141 ($4,977) | $7,027 ($4,780) | 1.62% |
| Northeast Wisconsin Technical College | $7,203 ($4,960) | $7,097 ($4,904) | 1.49% |
| Fox Valley Technical College | $7,283 ($5,040) | $7,109 ($4,916) | 2.45% |
| Gateway Technical College | $7,199 ($4,956) | $7,046 ($4,853) | 2.17% |
Share your experiences and thoughts about Mid-State Technical College. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!