The average acceptance rate at Mid-Atlantic Christian over the past 10 years is 51.99%, and the most recent acceptance rate is 62.16%. Compared to the previous year, it became much more competitive to gain admission to Mid-Atlantic Christian in 2025.
The average yield (enrollment rate) over the period is 40.62%, and the 2025 yield is 19.88%. Overall, the yield has decreased by 66.03% from 2015 to 2025.
The number of Mid-Atlantic Christian applicants decreased by 10.69% (31 applicants) compared to the previous year. Over the entire 10-year period, applicants increased by 15.63% overall.
The current acceptance rate for the 2025 admission cycle is 62.16%, showing a decreasing selectivity trend. This suggests that Mid-Atlantic Christian is admitting a higher proportion of applicants, which may indicate either an increase in application quality or a strategic enrollment decision by the institution.
The admission yield (the percentage of admitted students who enroll) for the 2025 academic year is 19.88%. The declining yield trend suggests that a lower percentage of admitted students are choosing to enroll at Mid-Atlantic Christian. This pattern may reflect increased competition from peer institutions, changing student demographics, or shifts in institutional enrollment strategy.
For the 2025 admission cycle, Mid-Atlantic Christian received approximately 259 applications, admitted 161 students, and enrolled 32 students. The application volume has remained relatively stable, suggesting consistent institutional appeal and recruitment effectiveness.
Mid-Atlantic Christian 10-Year Admission Rate Summary: The acceptance rate trends at Mid-Atlantic Christian over the past decade show a relatively stable trend, with fluctuations in both directions. The average acceptance rate over this period is 51.99%, while the most recent rate stands at 62.16%. This data reflects the institution's evolving competitiveness in the higher education admissions landscape.
For the most recent admission cycle (2025), the acceptance rate is 62.16%. By gender, the average acceptance rate for men is 53.85% and for women is 49.58%.
The following table and chart show how acceptance rates at Mid-Atlantic Christian have changed over the past 10 years (2015-2025).
| Year | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 41.96% | 44.83% | 40.15% |
| 2016-17 | 46.06% 4.09% |
47.17% 2.34% |
45.19% 5.04% |
| 2017-18 | 53.44% 7.38% |
57.47% 10.30% |
50.00% 4.81% |
| 2018-19 | 44.12% -9.32% |
43.48% -13.99% |
44.72% -5.28% |
| 2019-20 | 41.50% -2.62% |
50.32% 6.84% |
27.08% -17.63% |
| 2020-21 | 43.12% 1.62% |
42.19% -8.13% |
44.44% 17.36% |
| 2021-22 | 48.00% 4.88% |
51.16% 8.98% |
42.31% -2.14% |
| 2022-23 | 63.33% 15.33% |
60.15% 8.99% |
68.83% 26.52% |
| 2023-24 | 76.21% 12.87% |
74.40% 14.25% |
78.69% 9.86% |
| 2024-25 | 62.16% -14.04% |
67.31% -7.10% |
54.37% -24.32% |
| Average | 51.99% | 53.85% | 49.58% |
Mid-Atlantic Christian has demonstrated a decline in admission yield over the past 10 years. The institution's yield rate has decreased from 58.51% in 2015 to 19.88% in 2025, representing a 66.03% decrease. The 10-year average yield stands at 40.62%, reflecting weakening enrollment performance.
The following table and chart illustrate the changes in yield at Mid-Atlantic Christian from 2015 to 2025. The admission yield has decreased by 66.03% over this period.
| Year | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 58.51% | 56.41% | 60.00% |
| 2016-17 | 45.05% -13.47% |
50.00% -6.41% |
40.98% -19.02% |
| 2017-18 | 53.47% 8.42% |
56.00% 6.00% |
50.98% 10.00% |
| 2018-19 | 62.86% 9.39% |
92.00% 36.00% |
36.36% -14.62% |
| 2019-20 | 52.38% -10.48% |
53.16% -38.84% |
50.00% 13.64% |
| 2020-21 | 37.23% -15.15% |
38.89% -14.28% |
35.00% -15.00% |
| 2021-22 | 35.00% -2.23% |
36.36% -2.53% |
33.33% -1.67% |
| 2022-23 | 21.05% -13.95% |
23.75% -12.61% |
16.98% -16.35% |
| 2023-24 | 20.81% -0.24% |
23.20% -0.55% |
17.71% 0.73% |
| 2024-25 | 19.88% -0.94% |
23.81% 0.61% |
12.50% -5.21% |
| Average | 40.62% | 45.36% | 35.39% |
Over the past 10 years, The average number of applicants is 237, the average number of admitted is 125, and the average number of first-year enrolled students is 46.
The number of Mid-Atlantic Christian applicants decreased by 10.69% (31 applicants) compared to the previous year. Over the entire 10-year period, applicants increased by 15.63% overall.
The following table and chart show the changes of applicants, admitted, and enrolled headcount at Mid-Atlantic Christian University from 2015 to 2025.
| Year | Applicants | Admitted | Enrolled |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 224 | 94 | 55 |
| 2016-17 | 241 7.59% |
111 18.09% |
50 -9.09% |
| 2017-18 | 189 -21.58% |
101 -9.01% |
54 8.00% |
| 2018-19 | 238 25.93% |
105 3.96% |
66 22.22% |
| 2019-20 | 253 6.30% |
105 | 55 -16.67% |
| 2020-21 | 218 -13.83% |
94 -10.48% |
35 -36.36% |
| 2021-22 | 250 14.68% |
120 27.66% |
42 20.00% |
| 2022-23 | 210 -16.00% |
133 10.83% |
28 -33.33% |
| 2023-24 | 290 38.10% |
221 66.17% |
46 64.29% |
| 2024-25 | 259 -10.69% |
161 -27.15% |
32 -30.43% |
| Average | 237 | 125 | 46 |
The following table compares Mid-Atlantic Christian University' acceptance rate to similar schools.
| 2024 | 2025 | Change % | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-Atlantic Christian University | 76.21% | 62.16% | -18.44% |
| Duke University | 5.71% | 6.78% | -15.78% |
| Wake Forest University | 21.67% | 21.56% | 0.51% |
| Elon University | 66.35% | 67.31% | -1.43% |
| High Point University | 75.31% | 76.83% | -1.98% |
| Campbell University | 87.18% | 94.29% | -7.54% |
Share your experiences and thoughts about Mid-Atlantic Christian University. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!