Over the past 10 years (2015-2023), the average number of students who received grants aid/scholarships is 76, which is 7.89 % of all undergraduate students.
For full-time, first-time beginning students (freshmen), 48.00% of students received grants or scholarships and 0% of students received student loans.
The following table shows the trends of financial aid for all undergraduate students at Mid-America Technology Center since 2014.
For that period, the average number of students who received grants aid/scholarships is 76, which is 7.89 % of all undergraduate students.
| Year | Grant or Scholarship* | Pell Grants | Federal Student Loans | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number Received (percent**) | Average Amount | Number Received (percent**) | Average Amount | Number Received (percent**) | Average Amount | |
| 2014-15 | 63 (6%) | $2,066 | 38 (4%) | $3,214 | - | - |
| 2015-16 | 61 (6%) | $2,685 | 37 (4%) | $4,095 | - | - |
| 2016-17 | 46 (5%) | $3,874 | 44 (5%) | $3,787 | - | - |
| 2017-18 | 42 (5%) | $2,951 | 30 (3%) | $3,941 | - | - |
| 2018-19 | 42 (5%) | $4,189 | 33 (4%) | $5,134 | - | - |
| 2019-20 | 137 (14%) | $1,939 | 30 (3%) | $4,593 | - | - |
| 2020-21 | 124 (12%) | $2,544 | 38 (4%) | $4,894 | - | - |
| 2021-22 | 121 (13%) | $2,699 | 25 (3%) | $5,796 | - | - |
| 2022-23 | 46 (5%) | $5,186 | 38 (4%) | $6,146 | - | - |
| Average | 76 (7.89%) | $3,126 | 35 (3.78%) | $4,622 | - | - |
For the last 10 years, on average, 13 (48.00 % of students) received grants or scholarships and its average amount is $4,514. It can cover 451.41% of tuition & fees ($1,000) based on out-of-state rate.
| Year | Grants or Scholarships* | Student Loans | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number Received (percent**) | Average Amount | Number Received (percent**) | Average Amount | |
| 2014-15 | 15 (38%) | $3,085 | - | - |
| 2015-16 | 11 (21%) | $5,475 | - | - |
| 2016-17 | 9 (28%) | $3,022 | - | - |
| 2017-18 | 5 (19%) | $2,600 | - | - |
| 2018-19 | 11 (50%) | $4,563 | - | - |
| 2019-20 | 14 (61%) | $2,756 | - | - |
| 2020-21 | 26 (100%) | $3,313 | - | - |
| 2021-22 | 7 (32%) | $8,563 | - | - |
| 2022-23 | 19 (83%) | $7,250 | - | - |
| Average | 13 (48.00%) | $4,514 | - | - |
The following table shows the trends of grants or scholarships over time. For the last 10 years, on average, 10 (35.11 % of students) received Pell (federal) grants and its average amount is $4,976.
In addition, 2 students received State/local government grants/scholarships (8.71 % of students).
| Year | Federal (Pell) Grants | Other Federal | State/Local government | Institutional | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number Received (percent) | Average Amount | Number Received (percent) | Average Amount | Number Received (percent) | Average Amount | Number Received (percent) | Average Amount | |
| 2014-15 | 12 (30%) | $3,630 | - | - | 2 (5%) | $356 | 7 (18%) | $286 |
| 2015-16 | 11 (21%) | $4,929 | - | - | 4 (8%) | $1,000 | 5 (10%) | $400 |
| 2016-17 | 9 (28%) | $3,022 | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2017-18 | 5 (19%) | $2,600 | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2018-19 | 9 (41%) | $5,423 | - | - | 2 (9%) | $694 | - | - |
| 2019-20 | 4 (17%) | $5,507 | 13 (57%) | $1,196 | 1 (4%) | $1,000 | - | - |
| 2020-21 | 13 (50%) | $4,862 | 26 (100%) | $767 | 3 (12%) | $1,000 | - | - |
| 2021-22 | 7 (32%) | $7,278 | 7 (32%) | $929 | 3 (14%) | $833 | - | - |
| 2022-23 | 18 (78%) | $7,529 | - | - | 2 (9%) | $667 | 2 (9%) | $450 |
| Average | 10 (35.11%) | $4,976 | 15 (63.00%) | $964 | 2 (8.71%) | $793 | 5 (12.33%) | $379 |
Share your experiences and thoughts about Mid-America Technology Center. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!