The student population at Mercy University is 8,991 (6,774 undergraduate and 2,217 graduate students) . The number of students has decreased by 2,304 (20.40%) over the past decade.
The average student population over the last 11 years is 9,519 where 8,991 students are attending the school for the academic year 2024-2025.
Total enrollment fluctuated between 2016 and 2025, with 3 year-over-year increases and 6 decreases. It peaked at 11,295 students in 2016 and was lowest at 8,615 in 2023. Overall, enrollment dropped from 11,295 to 8,991 students, a net loss of 2,304 (20.4%).
The following table and chart illustrate the changes in student population by gender at Mercy University since 2015.
| Year | Total | Undergraduate | Graduate | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Men | Women | Total | Men | Women | ||
| 2015-16 | 11,295 | 8,016 | 2,455 | 5,561 | 3,279 | 608 | 2,671 |
| 2016-17 | 10,099 -1,196 | 7,157 -859 | 2,333 -122 | 4,824 -737 | 2,942 -337 | 601 -7 | 2,341 -330 |
| 2017-18 | 9,506 -593 | 6,864 -293 | 2,353 20 | 4,511 -313 | 2,642 -300 | 565 -36 | 2,077 -264 |
| 2018-19 | 9,031 -475 | 6,611 -253 | 2,250 -103 | 4,361 -150 | 2,420 -222 | 525 -40 | 1,895 -182 |
| 2019-20 | 10,557 1,526 | 7,993 1,382 | 2,428 178 | 5,565 1,204 | 2,564 144 | 551 26 | 2,013 118 |
| 2020-21 | 9,547 -1,010 | 7,080 -913 | 2,031 -397 | 5,049 -516 | 2,467 -97 | 529 -22 | 1,938 -75 |
| 2021-22 | 8,772 -775 | 6,505 -575 | 1,963 -68 | 4,542 -507 | 2,267 -200 | 481 -48 | 1,786 -152 |
| 2022-23 | 8,615 -157 | 6,379 -126 | 1,969 6 | 4,410 -132 | 2,236 -31 | 456 -25 | 1,780 -6 |
| 2023-24 | 8,774 159 | 6,482 103 | 2,156 187 | 4,326 -84 | 2,292 56 | 455 -1 | 1,837 57 |
| 2024-25 | 8,991 217 | 6,774 292 | 2,246 90 | 4,528 202 | 2,217 -75 | 463 8 | 1,754 -83 |
| Average | 9,519 | 6,986 | 2,218 | 4,768 | 2,533 | 523 | 2,009 |
The average number of Undergraduate students over the last 11 years is 6,986 where 6,774 students are attending the Undergraduate school for the academic year 2024-2025. The following table and chart illustrate the changes in Undergraduate enrollment by attending status and gender at Mercy University since 2015.
| Year | Total | Full-time | Part-time | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Men | Women | Total | Men | Women | ||
| 2015-16 | 8,016 | 5,392 | 1,704 | 3,688 | 2,624 | 751 | 1,873 |
| 2016-17 | 7,157 | 5,182 | 1,710 | 3,472 | 1,975 | 623 | 1,352 |
| 2017-18 | 6,864 | 5,055 | 1,734 | 3,321 | 1,809 | 619 | 1,190 |
| 2018-19 | 6,611 | 5,001 | 1,738 | 3,263 | 1,610 | 512 | 1,098 |
| 2019-20 | 7,993 | 6,223 | 1,872 | 4,351 | 1,770 | 556 | 1,214 |
| 2020-21 | 7,080 | 5,699 | 1,651 | 4,048 | 1,381 | 380 | 1,001 |
| 2021-22 | 6,505 | 5,057 | 1,458 | 3,599 | 1,448 | 505 | 943 |
| 2022-23 | 6,379 | 4,815 | 1,386 | 3,429 | 1,564 | 583 | 981 |
| 2023-24 | 6,482 | 4,923 | 1,551 | 3,372 | 1,559 | 605 | 954 |
| 2024-25 | 6,774 | 5,162 | 1,593 | 3,569 | 1,612 | 653 | 959 |
| Average | 6,986 | 6,986 | 1,640 | 3,611 | 6,986 | 579 | 1,157 |
The average number of Graduate students over the last 11 years is 2,533 where 2,217 students are attending the Graduate school for the academic year 2024-2025. The following table and chart illustrate the changes in Graduate enrollment by attending status and gender at Mercy University since 2015.
| Year | Total | Full-time | Part-time | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Men | Women | Total | Men | Women | ||
| 2015-16 | 3,279 | 1,431 | 297 | 1,134 | 1,848 | 311 | 1,537 |
| 2016-17 | 2,942 | 1,338 | 318 | 1,020 | 1,604 | 283 | 1,321 |
| 2017-18 | 2,642 | 1,258 | 325 | 933 | 1,384 | 240 | 1,144 |
| 2018-19 | 2,420 | 1,166 | 323 | 843 | 1,254 | 202 | 1,052 |
| 2019-20 | 2,564 | 1,135 | 291 | 844 | 1,429 | 260 | 1,169 |
| 2020-21 | 2,467 | 1,214 | 318 | 896 | 1,253 | 211 | 1,042 |
| 2021-22 | 2,267 | 1,159 | 298 | 861 | 1,108 | 183 | 925 |
| 2022-23 | 2,236 | 1,096 | 270 | 826 | 1,140 | 186 | 954 |
| 2023-24 | 2,292 | 973 | 243 | 730 | 1,319 | 212 | 1,107 |
| 2024-25 | 2,217 | 975 | 249 | 726 | 1,242 | 214 | 1,028 |
| Average | 2,533 | 2,533 | 293 | 881 | 2,533 | 230 | 1,128 |
The percentage of white students is 20.59% and the percentage of black students is 24.34% at Mercy University. 5.12% of enrolled students is Asian. Hispanic students comprise 43.24% of the student body.
Over the past 10 years, the racial composition has shifted. The percentage of white students decreased from 35.59% to 20.59%. Asian enrollment grew from 3.82% to 5.12%. Black student enrollment increased from 21.42% to 24.34%. Hispanic student representation expanded from 29.20% to 43.24%.
The overall racial diversity, measured by the Census Bureau Diversity Index, is 0.7084 which indicates that quite diverse. This decreased from 0.7405 a decade ago, suggesting that racial diversity has declined.
The following table and chart illustrate the student population trends by race/ethnicity at Mercy University over the past 11 years (2015-2025).
| Year | American Indian or Native American | Asian | Black | Hispanic | Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander | White | Two or More Races |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 25 | 432 | 2,419 | 3,298 | 26 | 4,020 | 166 |
| 2016-17 | 39 | 453 | 2,271 | 3,263 | 27 | 3,237 | 145 |
| 2017-18 | 28 | 444 | 2,034 | 3,339 | 25 | 2,828 | 138 |
| 2018-19 | 31 | 423 | 1,891 | 3,243 | 25 | 2,576 | 137 |
| 2019-20 | 27 | 473 | 2,611 | 3,856 | 26 | 2,496 | 179 |
| 2020-21 | 19 | 482 | 2,328 | 3,648 | 28 | 2,272 | 185 |
| 2021-22 | 13 | 465 | 2,105 | 3,460 | 39 | 2,030 | 172 |
| 2022-23 | 19 | 478 | 2,020 | 3,537 | 20 | 1,926 | 203 |
| 2023-24 | 16 | 485 | 2,021 | 3,786 | 13 | 1,862 | 204 |
| 2024-25 | 19 | 460 | 2,188 | 3,888 | 9 | 1,851 | 183 |
| Average | 24 | 460 | 2,189 | 3,532 | 24 | 2,510 | 171 |
1,965 students are enrolled in online degree programs exclusively for the academic year 2024-2025, which is 22% of total students. The number of online students has increased 47.30% since 2015. The following table and chart illustrate the changes in the online student population by enrolled type at Mercy University from 2015 to 2025.
| Year | Total Enrollment | Online Completely | Enrolled in Some Online Courses | Not Enrolled in Online Courses |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 11,295 | 1,334 | 2,553 | 7,408 |
| 2016-17 | 10,099 | 1,562 | 2,516 | 6,021 |
| 2017-18 | 9,506 | 1,184 | 2,531 | 5,791 |
| 2018-19 | 9,031 | 1,147 | 2,533 | 5,351 |
| 2019-20 | 10,557 | 1,159 | 2,655 | 6,743 |
| 2020-21 | 9,547 | 3,118 | 5,162 | 1,267 |
| 2021-22 | 8,772 | 2,603 | 3,765 | 2,404 |
| 2022-23 | 8,615 | 2,284 | 3,389 | 2,942 |
| 2023-24 | 8,774 | 2,121 | 3,104 | 3,549 |
| 2024-25 | 8,991 | 1,965 | 6,149 | 877 |
| Average | 9,519 | 1,848 | 3,436 | 4,235 |
Share your experiences and thoughts about Mercy University. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!