Menlo's tuition & fees has increased from $38,750 (2015) to $53,630 (2025), and the rate of tuition increase is 38.40% over the past 10 years. The graduate school tuition & fees has raised from - (year 2015) to $19,960 (year 2025).
The 2025 tuition & fees have risen more than 5% this year (2025) at Menlo College.
Menlo's tuition increase rate is higher than the California's average increase rate of 14.58%. Compare to all colleges in United States, it's increase rate is higher than the average increase rate of 10.99%.
The total cost of attendance (COA), including tuition & fees, books & supplies costs, and living costs, increased by 37.32% from 2015 ($56,403).
For the current academic year 2024-2025, Menlo's COA is $77,454, which is increased by 7.03% from last year.
The following table and chart show changes to Menlo's COA over the past 10 years.
| Year | Living On Campus | Living Off Campus | Change by Year |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | $56,403 | $56,733 | - |
| 2016-17 | $58,141 | $58,473 | 3.08% |
| 2017-18 | $58,018 | $60,106 | -0.21% |
| 2018-19 | $60,318 | $62,793 | 3.96% |
| 2019-20 | $62,396 | $64,872 | 3.45% |
| 2020-21 | $64,554 | $67,030 | 3.46% |
| 2021-22 | $66,275 | $62,546 | 2.67% |
| 2022-23 | $70,641 | $69,044 | 6.59% |
| 2023-24 | $72,369 | $76,920 | 2.45% |
| 2024-25 | $77,454 | $83,788 | 7.03% |
The tuition & fees have increased 38.40% for the last 10 years , and the 2025 tuition & fees are $52,700. The following table and chart show the tuition & fees changes at Menlo College over last the 10 years.
| Year | Undergraduate | Graduate | Change By Year |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | $38,750 | - | - |
| 2016-17 | $39,950 | - | 3.10% |
| 2017-18 | $41,350 | - | 3.50% |
| 2018-19 | $42,800 | - | 3.51% |
| 2019-20 | $44,306 | - | 3.52% |
| 2020-21 | $45,860 | - | 3.51% |
| 2021-22 | $47,425 | -$2 | 3.41% |
| 2022-23 | $49,090 | - | 3.51% |
| 2023-24 | $51,070 | $22,000 | 4.03% |
| 2024-25 | $53,630 | $19,960 | 5.01% |
The cost of purchasing books & supplies which are required/recommended for courses $1,062, and it has decreased -39.80% from the year 2015 to 2025.
| Year | Books & Supplies | Change by Year |
|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | $1,764 | - |
| 2016-17 | $1,791 | 1.53% |
| 2017-18 | $550 | -69.29% |
| 2018-19 | $550 | |
| 2019-20 | $550 | |
| 2020-21 | $550 | |
| 2021-22 | $1,124 | 104.36% |
| 2022-23 | $1,152 | 2.49% |
| 2023-24 | $938 | -18.58% |
| 2024-25 | $1,062 | 13.22% |
The living costs including room, board, and other living expenses have increased 32.68% when a student lives on-campus facilities and 53.30% when living-off campus from the year 2015 to 2025. The following table shows the changes in living costs at Menlo College.
| Year | Living On Campus | Living Off Campus | Change by Year |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | $15,889 | $16,219 | - |
| 2016-17 | $16,400 | $16,732 | 3.22% |
| 2017-18 | $16,118 | $18,206 | -1.72% |
| 2018-19 | $16,968 | $19,443 | 5.27% |
| 2019-20 | $17,540 | $20,016 | 3.37% |
| 2020-21 | $18,144 | $20,620 | 3.44% |
| 2021-22 | $17,726 | $13,997 | -2.30% |
| 2022-23 | $20,399 | $18,802 | 15.08% |
| 2023-24 | $20,361 | $24,912 | -0.19% |
| 2024-25 | $22,762 | $29,096 | 11.79% |
The following table compares 2025 tuition and increase rate from last year between Menlo College and similar schools.
| 2025 | 2024 | Increase Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Menlo College | $53,630 | $51,070 | 5.01% |
| University of Southern California | $71,647 | $68,237 | 5.00% |
| University of the People | $1,200 | $1,200 | - |
| National University | $13,284 | $13,320 | -0.27% |
| Stanford University | $65,910 | $62,484 | 5.48% |
| California Baptist University | $41,228 | $39,720 | 3.80% |
Share your experiences and thoughts about Menlo College. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!