The student population at Martin Luther College is 878 (770 undergraduate and 108 graduate students) . The number of students has decreased by 22 (2.44%) over the past decade.
The average student population over the last 11 years is 929 where 878 students are attending the school for the academic year 2024-2025.
Total enrollment fluctuated between 2016 and 2025, with 4 year-over-year increases and 5 decreases. It peaked at 994 students in 2020 and was lowest at 860 in 2024. Overall, enrollment dropped from 900 to 878 students, a net loss of 22 (2.4%).
The following table and chart illustrate the changes in student population by gender at Martin Luther College since 2015.
| Year | Total | Undergraduate | Graduate | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Men | Women | Total | Men | Women | ||
| 2015-16 | 900 | 827 | 406 | 421 | 73 | 50 | 23 |
| 2016-17 | 937 37 | 859 32 | 416 10 | 443 22 | 78 5 | 47 -3 | 31 8 |
| 2017-18 | 981 44 | 899 40 | 433 17 | 466 23 | 82 4 | 53 6 | 29 -2 |
| 2018-19 | 972 -9 | 885 -14 | 438 5 | 447 -19 | 87 5 | 61 8 | 26 -3 |
| 2019-20 | 994 22 | 857 -28 | 399 -39 | 458 11 | 137 50 | 73 12 | 64 38 |
| 2020-21 | 968 -26 | 850 -7 | 406 7 | 444 -14 | 118 -19 | 63 -10 | 55 -9 |
| 2021-22 | 920 -48 | 795 -55 | 382 -24 | 413 -31 | 125 7 | 67 4 | 58 3 |
| 2022-23 | 880 -40 | 755 -40 | 356 -26 | 399 -14 | 125 | 57 -10 | 68 10 |
| 2023-24 | 860 -20 | 743 -12 | 345 -11 | 398 -1 | 117 -8 | 52 -5 | 65 -3 |
| 2024-25 | 878 18 | 770 27 | 344 -1 | 426 28 | 108 -9 | 46 -6 | 62 -3 |
| Average | 929 | 824 | 393 | 432 | 105 | 57 | 48 |
The average number of Undergraduate students over the last 11 years is 824 where 770 students are attending the Undergraduate school for the academic year 2024-2025. The following table and chart illustrate the changes in Undergraduate enrollment by attending status and gender at Martin Luther College since 2015.
| Year | Total | Full-time | Part-time | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Men | Women | Total | Men | Women | ||
| 2015-16 | 827 | 705 | 338 | 367 | 122 | 68 | 54 |
| 2016-17 | 859 | 718 | 349 | 369 | 141 | 67 | 74 |
| 2017-18 | 899 | 743 | 367 | 376 | 156 | 66 | 90 |
| 2018-19 | 885 | 751 | 387 | 364 | 134 | 51 | 83 |
| 2019-20 | 857 | 705 | 346 | 359 | 152 | 53 | 99 |
| 2020-21 | 850 | 700 | 344 | 356 | 150 | 62 | 88 |
| 2021-22 | 795 | 652 | 332 | 320 | 143 | 50 | 93 |
| 2022-23 | 755 | 613 | 310 | 303 | 142 | 46 | 96 |
| 2023-24 | 743 | 602 | 304 | 298 | 141 | 41 | 100 |
| 2024-25 | 770 | 602 | 297 | 305 | 168 | 47 | 121 |
| Average | 824 | 824 | 337 | 342 | 824 | 55 | 90 |
The average number of Graduate students over the last 11 years is 105 where 108 students are attending the Graduate school for the academic year 2024-2025. The following table and chart illustrate the changes in Graduate enrollment by attending status and gender at Martin Luther College since 2015.
| Year | Total | Full-time | Part-time | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Men | Women | Total | Men | Women | ||
| 2015-16 | 73 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 73 | 50 | 23 |
| 2016-17 | 78 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 77 | 47 | 30 |
| 2017-18 | 82 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 81 | 53 | 28 |
| 2018-19 | 87 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 86 | 60 | 26 |
| 2019-20 | 137 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 136 | 72 | 64 |
| 2020-21 | 118 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 118 | 63 | 55 |
| 2021-22 | 125 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 123 | 66 | 57 |
| 2022-23 | 125 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 124 | 56 | 68 |
| 2023-24 | 117 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 116 | 52 | 64 |
| 2024-25 | 108 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 106 | 44 | 62 |
| Average | 105 | 105 | 1 | 0 | 105 | 56 | 48 |
The percentage of white students is 91.23%. The percentage was 94.00% 10 years ago and MLC still has a high percentage of white students. 0.91% of enrolled students is Asian and 1.37% is black students. Hispanic students comprise 1.37% of the student body.
Over the past 10 years, the racial composition has shifted. The percentage of white students decreased from 94.00% to 91.23%. Asian enrollment grew from 0.56% to 0.91%. Black student enrollment increased from 1.22% to 1.37%. Hispanic student representation expanded from 0.78% to 1.37%.
The overall racial diversity, measured by the Census Bureau Diversity Index, is 0.1667 which indicates that not very diverse. This increased from 0.1161 a decade ago, suggesting that racial diversity has improved.
The following table and chart illustrate the student population trends by race/ethnicity at Martin Luther College over the past 11 years (2015-2025).
| Year | American Indian or Native American | Asian | Black | Hispanic | Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander | White | Two or More Races |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 1 | 5 | 11 | 7 | 0 | 846 | 9 |
| 2016-17 | 1 | 9 | 13 | 9 | 0 | 878 | 5 |
| 2017-18 | 1 | 9 | 13 | 12 | 0 | 914 | 8 |
| 2018-19 | 1 | 6 | 13 | 15 | 2 | 905 | 11 |
| 2019-20 | 1 | 8 | 13 | 19 | 1 | 915 | 13 |
| 2020-21 | 1 | 8 | 9 | 20 | 1 | 889 | 13 |
| 2021-22 | 1 | 7 | 9 | 12 | 2 | 847 | 17 |
| 2022-23 | 1 | 6 | 9 | 13 | 1 | 802 | 25 |
| 2023-24 | 1 | 5 | 9 | 9 | 0 | 793 | 26 |
| 2024-25 | 2 | 8 | 12 | 12 | 0 | 801 | 20 |
| Average | 1 | 7 | 11 | 13 | 1 | 859 | 15 |
269 students are enrolled in online degree programs exclusively for the academic year 2024-2025, which is 31% of total students. The number of online students has increased 49.44% since 2015. The following table and chart illustrate the changes in the online student population by enrolled type at Martin Luther College from 2015 to 2025.
| Year | Total Enrollment | Online Completely | Enrolled in Some Online Courses | Not Enrolled in Online Courses |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 900 | 180 | 17 | 703 |
| 2016-17 | 937 | 184 | 21 | 732 |
| 2017-18 | 981 | 212 | 12 | 757 |
| 2018-19 | 972 | 196 | 18 | 758 |
| 2019-20 | 994 | 282 | 19 | 693 |
| 2020-21 | 968 | 260 | 33 | 675 |
| 2021-22 | 920 | 265 | 6 | 649 |
| 2022-23 | 880 | 260 | 27 | 593 |
| 2023-24 | 860 | 242 | 9 | 609 |
| 2024-25 | 878 | 269 | 23 | 586 |
| Average | 929 | 235 | 19 | 676 |
Share your experiences and thoughts about Martin Luther College. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!