Applicants, Acceptance Rate, Yield Trends at Manhattan

The average acceptance rate at Manhattan over the past 10 years is 75.41%, and the most recent acceptance rate is 78.94%. The acceptance rate at Manhattan is relatively high, giving applicants a greater chance of admission.

The average yield (enrollment rate) over the period is 11.75%, and the 2025 yield is 8.01%. Overall, the yield has decreased by 50.55% from 2015 to 2025.

The number of Manhattan applicants decreased by 5.07% (529 applicants) compared to the previous year. Over the entire 10-year period, applicants increased by 19.13% overall.

Trends by Subject

Key Takeaways: Manhattan Admission Metrics

Acceptance Rate Overview

The current acceptance rate for the 2025 admission cycle is 78.94%, showing a decreasing selectivity trend. This suggests that Manhattan is admitting a higher proportion of applicants, which may indicate either an increase in application quality or a strategic enrollment decision by the institution.

Yield Rate & Enrollment Patterns

The admission yield (the percentage of admitted students who enroll) for the 2025 academic year is 8.01%. The declining yield trend suggests that a lower percentage of admitted students are choosing to enroll at Manhattan. This pattern may reflect increased competition from peer institutions, changing student demographics, or shifts in institutional enrollment strategy.

Application Volume & Admission Trends

For the 2025 admission cycle, Manhattan received approximately 9,903 applications, admitted 7,817 students, and enrolled 626 students. The rising application volume trend indicates that Manhattan is attracting an increasing number of prospective students over time. This growth in applications typically reflects enhanced institutional visibility, improved marketing initiatives, or increasing perceived value in the higher education market.

Acceptance Rate Changes

Manhattan 10-Year Admission Rate Summary: The acceptance rate trends at Manhattan over the past decade show a relatively stable trend, with fluctuations in both directions. The average acceptance rate over this period is 75.41%, while the most recent rate stands at 78.94%. This data reflects the institution's evolving competitiveness in the higher education admissions landscape.

For the most recent admission cycle (2025), the acceptance rate is 78.94%. By gender, the average acceptance rate for men is 75.55% and for women is 75.15%.

The following table and chart show how acceptance rates at Manhattan have changed over the past 10 years (2015-2025).

YearTotalMenWomen
2015-16 66.85% 68.67% 65.29%
2016-17 71.37%
4.52%
72.70%
4.03%
70.29%
5.00%
2017-18 75.39%
4.02%
76.16%
3.46%
74.73%
4.44%
2018-19 74.55%
-0.84%
73.49%
-2.67%
75.75%
1.02%
2019-20 73.62%
-0.93%
83.19%
9.69%
65.16%
-10.59%
2020-21 77.65%
4.03%
77.00%
-6.18%
78.18%
13.02%
2021-22 75.00%
-2.65%
70.00%
-7.01%
78.00%
-0.19%
2022-23 82.30%
7.30%
80.03%
10.04%
84.04%
6.04%
2023-24 78.49%
-3.81%
74.64%
-5.39%
81.75%
-2.29%
2024-25 78.94%
0.45%
79.59%
4.95%
78.33%
-3.42%
Average 75.41% 75.55% 75.15%
Manhattan University Acceptance Rate Trends Over Time - Historical Admission Rate Data Visualization Chart

Admission Yield (Enrollment Rate) Changes

Manhattan has demonstrated a decline in admission yield over the past 10 years. The institution's yield rate has decreased from 16.20% in 2015 to 8.01% in 2025, representing a 50.55% decrease. The 10-year average yield stands at 11.75%, reflecting weakening enrollment performance.

The following table and chart illustrate the changes in yield at Manhattan from 2015 to 2025. The admission yield has decreased by 50.55% over this period.

YearTotalMenWomen
2015-16 16.20% 17.20% 15.29%
2016-17 14.04%
-2.16%
15.63%
-1.57%
12.70%
-2.59%
2017-18 13.31%
-0.72%
15.29%
-0.34%
11.60%
-1.10%
2018-19 13.87%
0.56%
11.44%
-3.85%
16.69%
5.09%
2019-20 13.74%
-0.13%
13.93%
2.49%
13.53%
-3.15%
2020-21 11.67%
-2.07%
14.49%
0.56%
9.38%
-4.15%
2021-22 9.00%
-2.67%
12.01%
-2.48%
7.00%
-2.37%
2022-23 9.20%
0.20%
13.30%
1.29%
6.20%
-0.81%
2023-24 8.43%
-0.78%
11.15%
-2.15%
6.32%
0.13%
2024-25 8.01%
-0.42%
10.56%
-0.59%
5.73%
-0.59%
Average 11.75% 13.50% 10.44%
Manhattan University enrollment rate trends chart showing historical yield changes from 2015 to 2025

Applicants, Admitted, and Enrolled Headcount Changes

Over the past 10 years, The average number of applicants is 9,045, the average number of admitted is 6,844, and the average number of first-year enrolled students is 776.

The number of Manhattan applicants decreased by 5.07% (529 applicants) compared to the previous year. Over the entire 10-year period, applicants increased by 19.13% overall.

The following table and chart show the changes of applicants, admitted, and enrolled headcount at Manhattan University from 2015 to 2025.

YearApplicantsAdmittedEnrolled
2015-16 8,313 5,557 900
2016-17 8,145
-2.02%
5,813
4.61%
816
-9.33%
2017-18 7,622
-6.42%
5,746
-1.15%
765
-6.25%
2018-19 7,882
3.41%
5,876
2.26%
815
6.54%
2019-20 8,807
11.74%
6,484
10.35%
891
9.33%
2020-21 8,429
-4.29%
6,545
0.94%
764
-14.25%
2021-22 10,988
30.36%
8,241
25.91%
742
-2.88%
2022-23 9,930
-9.63%
8,172
-0.84%
752
1.35%
2023-24 10,432
5.06%
8,188
0.20%
690
-8.24%
2024-25 9,903
-5.07%
7,817
-4.53%
626
-9.28%
Average 9,045 6,844 776
Manhattan University - 10 Year Applicants, Admissions, and Enrollment Trends Chart

Compare Acceptance Rate Change to Similar Colleges

The following table compares Manhattan University' acceptance rate to similar schools.

20242025Change %
Manhattan University78.49%78.94% 0.57%
Siena University69.02%70.57% -2.20%
Saint Peter's University90.30%90.53% -0.25%
Canisius University72.36%81.77% -11.51%
Quinnipiac University72.15%77.00% -6.30%
Fairfield University33.29%44.98% -25.99%

Ratings & Review

Share your experiences and thoughts about Manhattan University. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!

Be the first reviewer
Most Searched New York Colleges (last 30 days)
Related Articles and Ads