The total costs of attendance has increased 50.60% from year 2015 where current year costs are $20,624 at Manatee Technical College.
The tuition & fees of the largest program has raised from $4,566 (year 2015) to $4,500 (year 2024).
The following table and chart illustrate the changes of total cost of attendance (COA) for Manatee Technical College over the past 9 years. The COA has increased 50.60% for that period where last year costs was $20,624. The total cost includes the tuition & fees and books & supplies costs of the largest vocational program in addition to the living costs.
| Year | Living off Campus | Changes by Year |
|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | $13,695 | - |
| 2016-17 | $13,695 | |
| 2017-18 | $14,526 | 6.07% |
| 2018-19 | $13,891 | -4.37% |
| 2019-20 | $15,466 | 11.34% |
| 2020-21 | $16,203 | 4.77% |
| 2021-22 | $20,076 | 23.90% |
| 2022-23 | $27,241 | 35.69% |
| 2023-24 | $20,624 | -24.29% |
The following table and chart shows the tuition & fees change of the largest program at Manatee Technical College. The tuition & fees has increased -1.45% for last 9 years where the recent tuition & fees are $4,500.
| Year | Tuition & Fees | Changes By Year |
|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | $4,566 | - |
| 2016-17 | $4,566 | |
| 2017-18 | $5,053 | 10.67% |
| 2018-19 | $5,486 | 8.57% |
| 2019-20 | $4,332 | -21.04% |
| 2020-21 | $4,481 | 3.44% |
| 2021-22 | $4,226 | -5.69% |
| 2022-23 | $5,902 | 39.66% |
| 2023-24 | $4,500 | -23.75% |
The costs for purchasing books & supplies required/recommended for courses have increased 122.22% from year 2015 to 2024 where current year costs are $500.
| Year | Books & Supplies | Changes by Year |
|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | $560 | - |
| 2016-17 | $560 | |
| 2017-18 | $904 | 61.43% |
| 2018-19 | $937 | 3.65% |
| 2019-20 | $406 | -56.67% |
| 2020-21 | $406 | |
| 2021-22 | $406 | |
| 2022-23 | $225 | -44.58% |
| 2023-24 | $500 | 122.22% |
The living costs including room, board, and other living expenses have increased 42.92% when living off campus from year 2015 to 2024.
| Year | Living Off Campus | Changes by Year |
|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | $1,843 | - |
| 2016-17 | $1,843 | |
| 2017-18 | $1,843 | |
| 2018-19 | $1,491 | -12.85% |
| 2019-20 | $1,931 | 43.65% |
| 2020-21 | $2,051 | 5.48% |
| 2021-22 | $2,699 | 36.48% |
| 2022-23 | $5,065 | 36.71% |
| 2023-24 | $4,205 | -26.00% |
Share your experiences and thoughts about Manatee Technical College. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!