MECA's tuition & fees has increased from $32,240 (2015) to $42,942 (2025), and the rate of tuition increase is 33.19% over the past 10 years. The graduate school tuition & fees has raised from $31,910 (year 2015) to $42,647 (year 2025).
MECA's tuition increase rate is lower than the Maine's average increase rate of 41.81%. Compare to all colleges in United States, it's increase rate is higher than the average increase rate of 10.99%.
The total cost of attendance (COA), including tuition & fees, books & supplies costs, and living costs, increased by 36.62% from 2015 ($46,462).
For the current academic year 2024-2025, MECA's COA is $63,476, which is increased by 5.10% from last year.
The following table and chart show changes to MECA's COA over the past 10 years.
| Year | Living On Campus | Living Off Campus | Change by Year |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | $46,462 | $43,690 | - |
| 2016-17 | $47,094 | $44,322 | 1.36% |
| 2017-18 | $48,920 | $45,450 | 3.88% |
| 2018-19 | $50,690 | $46,500 | 3.62% |
| 2019-20 | $52,544 | $47,874 | 3.66% |
| 2020-21 | $54,430 | $49,760 | 3.59% |
| 2021-22 | $55,680 | $50,140 | 2.30% |
| 2022-23 | $57,620 | $51,280 | 3.48% |
| 2023-24 | $60,398 | $52,848 | 4.82% |
| 2024-25 | $63,476 | $58,892 | 5.10% |
The tuition & fees have increased 33.19% for the last 10 years , and the 2025 tuition & fees are $42,192. The following table and chart show the tuition & fees changes at Maine College of Art & Design over last the 10 years.
| Year | Undergraduate | Graduate | Change By Year |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | $32,240 | $31,910 | - |
| 2016-17 | $32,872 | $32,542 | 1.96% |
| 2017-18 | $34,000 | $33,670 | 3.43% |
| 2018-19 | $35,050 | $34,670 | 3.09% |
| 2019-20 | $36,424 | $36,054 | 3.92% |
| 2020-21 | $38,310 | $37,250 | 5.18% |
| 2021-22 | $38,690 | $38,362 | 0.99% |
| 2022-23 | $39,830 | $39,502 | 2.95% |
| 2023-24 | $41,398 | $41,068 | 3.94% |
| 2024-25 | $42,942 | $42,647 | 3.73% |
The cost of purchasing books & supplies which are required/recommended for courses $1,250, and it has not changed since 2015.
| Year | Books & Supplies | Change by Year |
|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | $1,250 | - |
| 2016-17 | $1,250 | |
| 2017-18 | $1,250 | |
| 2018-19 | $1,250 | |
| 2019-20 | $1,250 | |
| 2020-21 | $1,250 | |
| 2021-22 | $1,250 | |
| 2022-23 | $1,250 | |
| 2023-24 | $1,250 | |
| 2024-25 | $1,250 |
The living costs including room, board, and other living expenses have increased 48.66% when a student lives on-campus facilities and 44.12% when living-off campus from the year 2015 to 2025. The following table shows the changes in living costs at Maine College of Art & Design.
| Year | Living On Campus | Living Off Campus | Change by Year |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | $12,972 | $10,200 | - |
| 2016-17 | $12,972 | $10,200 | |
| 2017-18 | $13,670 | $10,200 | 5.38% |
| 2018-19 | $14,390 | $10,200 | 5.27% |
| 2019-20 | $14,870 | $10,200 | 3.34% |
| 2020-21 | $14,870 | $10,200 | |
| 2021-22 | $15,740 | $10,200 | 5.85% |
| 2022-23 | $16,540 | $10,200 | 5.08% |
| 2023-24 | $17,750 | $10,200 | 7.32% |
| 2024-25 | $19,284 | $14,700 | 8.64% |
The following table compares 2025 tuition and increase rate from last year between Maine College of Art & Design and similar schools.
| 2025 | 2024 | Increase Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Maine College of Art & Design | $42,942 | $41,398 | 3.73% |
| Unity Environmental University | $12,640 | $12,640 | - |
| University of New England | $44,210 | $42,550 | 3.90% |
| Husson University | $23,304 | $22,194 | 5.00% |
| Colby College | $69,600 | $66,600 | 4.50% |
| Bowdoin College | $67,832 | $64,910 | 4.50% |
Share your experiences and thoughts about Maine College of Art & Design. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!