The student population at Madonna University is 2,124 (1,828 undergraduate and 296 graduate students) . The number of students has decreased by 1,580 (42.66%) over the past decade.
The average student population over the last 11 years is 2,765 where 2,124 students are attending the school for the academic year 2024-2025.
Total enrollment fluctuated between 2016 and 2025, with 1 year-over-year increase and 8 decreases. It peaked at 3,704 students in 2016 and was lowest at 2,054 in 2024. Overall, enrollment dropped from 3,704 to 2,124 students, a net loss of 1,580 (42.7%).
The following table and chart illustrate the changes in student population by gender at Madonna University since 2015.
| Year | Total | Undergraduate | Graduate | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Men | Women | Total | Men | Women | ||
| 2015-16 | 3,704 | 2,881 | 932 | 1,949 | 823 | 185 | 638 |
| 2016-17 | 3,298 -406 | 2,629 -252 | 848 -84 | 1,781 -168 | 669 -154 | 107 -78 | 562 -76 |
| 2017-18 | 3,086 -212 | 2,456 -173 | 863 15 | 1,593 -188 | 630 -39 | 127 20 | 503 -59 |
| 2018-19 | 3,044 -42 | 2,440 -16 | 844 -19 | 1,596 3 | 604 -26 | 149 22 | 455 -48 |
| 2019-20 | 2,992 -52 | 2,441 1 | 833 -11 | 1,608 12 | 551 -53 | 126 -23 | 425 -30 |
| 2020-21 | 2,792 -200 | 2,291 -150 | 807 -26 | 1,484 -124 | 501 -50 | 115 -11 | 386 -39 |
| 2021-22 | 2,444 -348 | 2,040 -251 | 728 -79 | 1,312 -172 | 404 -97 | 95 -20 | 309 -77 |
| 2022-23 | 2,109 -335 | 1,766 -274 | 654 -74 | 1,112 -200 | 343 -61 | 81 -14 | 262 -47 |
| 2023-24 | 2,054 -55 | 1,740 -26 | 642 -12 | 1,098 -14 | 314 -29 | 73 -8 | 241 -21 |
| 2024-25 | 2,124 70 | 1,828 88 | 653 11 | 1,175 77 | 296 -18 | 76 3 | 220 -21 |
| Average | 2,765 | 2,251 | 780 | 1,471 | 514 | 113 | 400 |
The average number of Undergraduate students over the last 11 years is 2,251 where 1,828 students are attending the Undergraduate school for the academic year 2024-2025. The following table and chart illustrate the changes in Undergraduate enrollment by attending status and gender at Madonna University since 2015.
| Year | Total | Full-time | Part-time | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Men | Women | Total | Men | Women | ||
| 2015-16 | 2,881 | 1,452 | 436 | 1,016 | 1,429 | 496 | 933 |
| 2016-17 | 2,629 | 1,353 | 443 | 910 | 1,276 | 405 | 871 |
| 2017-18 | 2,456 | 1,358 | 474 | 884 | 1,098 | 389 | 709 |
| 2018-19 | 2,440 | 1,431 | 475 | 956 | 1,009 | 369 | 640 |
| 2019-20 | 2,441 | 1,645 | 543 | 1,102 | 796 | 290 | 506 |
| 2020-21 | 2,291 | 1,570 | 536 | 1,034 | 721 | 271 | 450 |
| 2021-22 | 2,040 | 1,485 | 530 | 955 | 555 | 198 | 357 |
| 2022-23 | 1,766 | 1,336 | 489 | 847 | 430 | 165 | 265 |
| 2023-24 | 1,740 | 1,310 | 497 | 813 | 430 | 145 | 285 |
| 2024-25 | 1,828 | 1,329 | 498 | 831 | 499 | 155 | 344 |
| Average | 2,251 | 2,251 | 492 | 935 | 2,251 | 288 | 536 |
The average number of Graduate students over the last 11 years is 514 where 296 students are attending the Graduate school for the academic year 2024-2025. The following table and chart illustrate the changes in Graduate enrollment by attending status and gender at Madonna University since 2015.
| Year | Total | Full-time | Part-time | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Men | Women | Total | Men | Women | ||
| 2015-16 | 823 | 66 | 22 | 44 | 757 | 163 | 594 |
| 2016-17 | 669 | 85 | 20 | 65 | 584 | 87 | 497 |
| 2017-18 | 630 | 118 | 20 | 98 | 512 | 107 | 405 |
| 2018-19 | 604 | 114 | 24 | 90 | 490 | 125 | 365 |
| 2019-20 | 551 | 138 | 30 | 108 | 413 | 96 | 317 |
| 2020-21 | 501 | 129 | 27 | 102 | 372 | 88 | 284 |
| 2021-22 | 404 | 109 | 29 | 80 | 295 | 66 | 229 |
| 2022-23 | 343 | 102 | 26 | 76 | 241 | 55 | 186 |
| 2023-24 | 314 | 109 | 29 | 80 | 205 | 44 | 161 |
| 2024-25 | 296 | 116 | 34 | 82 | 180 | 42 | 138 |
| Average | 514 | 514 | 26 | 83 | 514 | 87 | 318 |
The percentage of white students is 63.18%. The percentage was 62.99% 10 years ago and Madonna still has a high percentage of white students. 4.00% of enrolled students is Asian and 15.35% is black students. Hispanic students comprise 4.47% of the student body.
Over the past 10 years, the racial composition has shifted. The percentage of white students increased from 62.99% to 63.18%. Asian enrollment grew from 1.48% to 4.00%. Black student enrollment increased from 12.07% to 15.35%. Hispanic student representation expanded from 3.13% to 4.47%.
The overall racial diversity, measured by the Census Bureau Diversity Index, is 0.5734 which indicates that moderately diverse. This decreased from 0.5873 a decade ago, suggesting that racial diversity has declined.
The following table and chart illustrate the student population trends by race/ethnicity at Madonna University over the past 11 years (2015-2025).
| Year | American Indian or Native American | Asian | Black | Hispanic | Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander | White | Two or More Races |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 4 | 55 | 447 | 116 | 8 | 2,333 | 59 |
| 2016-17 | 4 | 53 | 440 | 133 | 6 | 2,009 | 68 |
| 2017-18 | 6 | 58 | 404 | 119 | 6 | 1,910 | 73 |
| 2018-19 | 7 | 82 | 377 | 131 | 6 | 1,901 | 72 |
| 2019-20 | 5 | 87 | 333 | 132 | 4 | 1,830 | 78 |
| 2020-21 | 5 | 87 | 322 | 116 | 0 | 1,780 | 88 |
| 2021-22 | 5 | 71 | 246 | 106 | 0 | 1,590 | 86 |
| 2022-23 | 7 | 62 | 255 | 87 | 2 | 1,341 | 68 |
| 2023-24 | 12 | 64 | 283 | 94 | 5 | 1,324 | 36 |
| 2024-25 | 20 | 85 | 326 | 95 | 3 | 1,342 | 21 |
| Average | 8 | 70 | 343 | 113 | 4 | 1,736 | 65 |
345 students are enrolled in online degree programs exclusively for the academic year 2024-2025, which is 16% of total students. The number of online students has decreased -33.40% since 2015. The following table and chart illustrate the changes in the online student population by enrolled type at Madonna University from 2015 to 2025.
| Year | Total Enrollment | Online Completely | Enrolled in Some Online Courses | Not Enrolled in Online Courses |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 3,704 | 518 | 934 | 2,252 |
| 2016-17 | 3,298 | 325 | 927 | 2,046 |
| 2017-18 | 3,086 | 347 | 955 | 1,784 |
| 2018-19 | 3,044 | 577 | 1,138 | 1,329 |
| 2019-20 | 2,992 | 615 | 1,207 | 1,170 |
| 2020-21 | 2,792 | 728 | 1,553 | 511 |
| 2021-22 | 2,444 | 499 | 1,259 | 686 |
| 2022-23 | 2,109 | 437 | 1,163 | 509 |
| 2023-24 | 2,054 | 416 | 1,091 | 547 |
| 2024-25 | 2,124 | 345 | 1,177 | 602 |
| Average | 2,765 | 481 | 1,140 | 1,144 |
Share your experiences and thoughts about Madonna University. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!