The total costs of attendance has increased 36.91% from year 2015 where current year costs are $56,358 at Lu Ross Academy.
The tuition & fees of the largest program has raised from $17,200 (year 2015) to $19,170 (year 2024).
The following table and chart illustrate the changes of total cost of attendance (COA) for Lu Ross Academy over the past 9 years. The COA has increased 36.91% for that period where last year costs was $56,358. The total cost includes the tuition & fees and books & supplies costs of the largest vocational program in addition to the living costs.
| Year | Living off Campus | Changes by Year |
|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | $41,163 | - |
| 2016-17 | $41,438 | 0.67% |
| 2017-18 | $41,475 | 0.09% |
| 2018-19 | $41,475 | |
| 2019-20 | $42,220 | 1.80% |
| 2020-21 | $42,220 | |
| 2021-22 | $42,220 | |
| 2022-23 | $42,220 | |
| 2023-24 | $56,358 | 33.49% |
The following table and chart shows the tuition & fees change of the largest program at Lu Ross Academy. The tuition & fees has increased 11.45% for last 9 years where the recent tuition & fees are $19,170.
| Year | Tuition & Fees | Changes By Year |
|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | $17,200 | - |
| 2016-17 | $17,450 | 1.45% |
| 2017-18 | $17,450 | |
| 2018-19 | $17,450 | |
| 2019-20 | $18,920 | 8.42% |
| 2020-21 | $18,920 | |
| 2021-22 | $18,920 | |
| 2022-23 | $18,920 | |
| 2023-24 | $19,170 | 1.32% |
The costs for purchasing books & supplies required/recommended for courses have increased from year 2015 to 2024 where current year costs are $1,600.
| Year | Books & Supplies | Changes by Year |
|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | $1,400 | - |
| 2016-17 | $1,400 | |
| 2017-18 | $1,400 | |
| 2018-19 | $1,400 | |
| 2019-20 | $1,600 | 14.29% |
| 2020-21 | $1,600 | |
| 2021-22 | $1,600 | |
| 2022-23 | $1,600 | |
| 2023-24 | $1,600 |
The living costs including room, board, and other living expenses have increased 47.59% when living off campus from year 2015 to 2024.
| Year | Living Off Campus | Changes by Year |
|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | $5,938 | - |
| 2016-17 | $5,938 | 0.11% |
| 2017-18 | $5,475 | 0.16% |
| 2018-19 | $5,474 | |
| 2019-20 | $5,599 | -4.09% |
| 2020-21 | $5,599 | |
| 2021-22 | $5,599 | |
| 2022-23 | $5,599 | |
| 2023-24 | $7,487 | 64.00% |
Share your experiences and thoughts about Lu Ross Academy. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!