LCCC's tuition & fees has increased from $7,302 (2015) to $8,860 (2025), and the rate of tuition increase is 21.34% over the past 10 years.
LCCC's tuition increase rate is higher than the Ohio's average increase rate of 7.23%. Compare to all colleges in United States, it's increase rate is higher than the average increase rate of 10.99%.
The total cost of attendance (COA), including tuition & fees, books & supplies costs, and living costs, increased by 41.31% from 2015 ($14,524).
For the current academic year 2024-2025, LCCC's COA is $20,524, which is increased by 1.96% from last year.
The following table and chart show changes to LCCC's COA over the past 10 years.
| Year | Living On Campus | Living Off Campus | Change by Year | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | In-State | Out-of-State | ||
| 2015-16 | - | - | $10,901 | $14,524 | - |
| 2016-17 | - | - | $10,949 | $14,572 | 0.33% |
| 2017-18 | - | - | $10,877 | $14,500 | -0.49% |
| 2018-19 | - | - | $11,232 | $15,173 | 4.64% |
| 2019-20 | - | - | $11,083 | $15,024 | -0.98% |
| 2020-21 | - | - | $13,822 | $17,762 | 18.22% |
| 2021-22 | - | - | $21,604 | $25,544 | 43.81% |
| 2022-23 | - | - | $15,234 | $19,175 | -24.93% |
| 2023-24 | - | - | $16,190 | $20,130 | 4.98% |
| 2024-25 | - | - | $16,583 | $20,524 | 1.96% |
The tuition & fees have increased 21.34% for the last 10 years , and the 2025 tuition & fees are $8,373. The following table and chart show the tuition & fees changes at Lorain County Community College over last the 10 years.
| Year | Undergraduate | Change By Year | |
|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | ||
| 2015-16 | $3,679 | $7,302 | - |
| 2016-17 | $3,679 | $7,302 | |
| 2017-18 | $3,753 | $7,376 | 1.01% |
| 2018-19 | $4,140 | $8,081 | 9.56% |
| 2019-20 | $4,140 | $8,081 | |
| 2020-21 | $4,400 | $8,340 | 3.21% |
| 2021-22 | $4,465 | $8,405 | 0.78% |
| 2022-23 | $4,660 | $8,601 | 2.33% |
| 2023-24 | $4,790 | $8,730 | 1.50% |
| 2024-25 | $4,919 | $8,860 | 1.49% |
The cost of purchasing books & supplies which are required/recommended for courses $806, and it has decreased -42.59% from the year 2015 to 2025.
| Year | Books & Supplies | Change by Year |
|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | $1,404 | - |
| 2016-17 | $1,404 | |
| 2017-18 | $1,180 | -15.95% |
| 2018-19 | $1,059 | -10.25% |
| 2019-20 | $825 | -22.10% |
| 2020-21 | $784 | -4.97% |
| 2021-22 | $8,405 | 972.07% |
| 2022-23 | $856 | -89.82% |
| 2023-24 | $826 | -3.50% |
| 2024-25 | $806 | -2.42% |
The living costs including room, board, and other living expenses have increased 72.40% when living-off campus from the year 2015 to 2025. The following table shows the changes in living costs at Lorain County Community College.
| Year | Living Off Campus | Change by Year |
|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | $5,818 | - |
| 2016-17 | $5,866 | 0.83% |
| 2017-18 | $5,944 | 1.33% |
| 2018-19 | $6,033 | 1.50% |
| 2019-20 | $6,118 | 1.41% |
| 2020-21 | $8,638 | 41.19% |
| 2021-22 | $8,734 | 1.11% |
| 2022-23 | $9,718 | 11.27% |
| 2023-24 | $10,574 | 8.81% |
| 2024-25 | $10,858 | 2.69% |
The following table compares 2025 tuition and increase rate from last year between Lorain County Community College and similar schools.
| 2025 | 2024 | Increase Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lorain County Community College | $8,860 ($4,919) | $8,730 ($4,790) | 1.49% |
| Ohio State University-Main Campus | $40,022 ($13,244) | $38,365 ($12,859) | 4.32% |
| University of Cincinnati-Main Campus | $28,697 ($13,363) | $28,240 ($12,906) | 1.62% |
| Columbus State Community College | $11,224 ($5,488) | $10,917 ($5,338) | 2.81% |
| Kent State University at Kent | $21,575 ($12,920) | $20,880 ($11,767) | 3.33% |
| Ohio University-Main Campus | $24,838 ($14,158) | $24,114 ($13,746) | 3.00% |
Share your experiences and thoughts about Lorain County Community College. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!