The average acceptance rate at LMU over the past 10 years is 63.81%, and the most recent acceptance rate is 62.59%. Compared to the previous year, it became slightly easier to gain admission to LMU in 2025.
The average yield (enrollment rate) over the period is 25.86%, and the 2025 yield is 15.83%. Overall, the yield has decreased by 6.38% from 2015 to 2025.
The number of LMU applicants decreased by 10.08% (404 applicants) compared to the previous year. Over the entire 10-year period, applicants increased by 56.24% overall.
The current acceptance rate for the 2025 admission cycle is 62.59%, representing an increasingly selective admissions process. This indicates that LMU has become more competitive over the past decade, as the institution receives a growing number of applications while maintaining or reducing the number of admitted students.
The admission yield (the percentage of admitted students who enroll) for the 2025 academic year is 15.83%. This stable yield rate reflects consistent conversion of admissions offers into actual enrollments at LMU. The stability indicates predictable enrollment outcomes and sustainable admission practices.
For the 2025 admission cycle, LMU received approximately 3,603 applications, admitted 2,255 students, and enrolled 357 students. The rising application volume trend indicates that LMU is attracting an increasing number of prospective students over time. This growth in applications typically reflects enhanced institutional visibility, improved marketing initiatives, or increasing perceived value in the higher education market.
LMU 10-Year Admission Rate Summary: The acceptance rate trends at LMU over the past decade show a relatively stable trend, with fluctuations in both directions. The average acceptance rate over this period is 63.81%, while the most recent rate stands at 62.59%. This data reflects the institution's evolving competitiveness in the higher education admissions landscape.
For the most recent admission cycle (2025), the acceptance rate is 62.59%. By gender, the average acceptance rate for men is 64.40% and for women is 63.86%.
The following table and chart show how acceptance rates at LMU have changed over the past 10 years (2015-2025).
| Year | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 74.37% | 72.18% | 75.29% |
| 2016-17 | 50.20% -24.17% |
38.48% -33.70% |
56.31% -18.98% |
| 2017-18 | 65.34% 15.14% |
66.97% 28.49% |
64.66% 8.35% |
| 2018-19 | 59.71% -5.63% |
65.55% -1.42% |
57.67% -6.99% |
| 2019-20 | 49.58% -10.13% |
54.28% -11.27% |
47.69% -9.98% |
| 2020-21 | 68.53% 18.95% |
68.51% 14.23% |
68.53% 20.84% |
| 2021-22 | 69.99% 1.47% |
70.94% 2.43% |
69.01% 0.47% |
| 2022-23 | 78.48% 8.49% |
95.18% 24.24% |
72.59% 3.58% |
| 2023-24 | 59.27% -19.21% |
53.19% -41.99% |
62.35% -10.23% |
| 2024-25 | 62.59% 3.32% |
58.71% 5.52% |
64.46% 2.11% |
| Average | 63.81% | 64.40% | 63.86% |
LMU has demonstrated a decline in admission yield over the past 10 years. The institution's yield rate has decreased from 16.91% in 2015 to 15.83% in 2025, representing a 6.38% decrease. The 10-year average yield stands at 25.86%, reflecting weakening enrollment performance.
The following table and chart illustrate the changes in yield at LMU from 2015 to 2025. The admission yield has decreased by 6.38% over this period.
| Year | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 16.91% | 20.89% | 15.30% |
| 2016-17 | 39.60% 22.69% |
72.22% 51.33% |
31.17% 15.87% |
| 2017-18 | 47.79% 8.19% |
52.05% -20.17% |
45.54% 14.37% |
| 2018-19 | 26.30% -21.49% |
29.43% -22.63% |
25.06% -20.48% |
| 2019-20 | 34.77% 8.46% |
45.64% 16.21% |
29.79% 4.73% |
| 2020-21 | 20.95% -13.82% |
27.64% -18.00% |
18.24% -11.55% |
| 2021-22 | 21.01% 0.06% |
24.94% -2.70% |
20.02% 1.78% |
| 2022-23 | 19.92% -1.08% |
23.48% -1.46% |
17.82% -2.20% |
| 2023-24 | 15.49% -4.43% |
16.86% -6.62% |
15.03% -2.78% |
| 2024-25 | 15.83% 0.34% |
19.58% 2.73% |
14.32% -0.71% |
| Average | 25.86% | 33.27% | 23.23% |
Over the past 10 years, The average number of applicants is 2,201, the average number of admitted is 1,412, and the average number of first-year enrolled students is 313.
The number of LMU applicants decreased by 10.08% (404 applicants) compared to the previous year. Over the entire 10-year period, applicants increased by 56.24% overall.
The following table and chart show the changes of applicants, admitted, and enrolled headcount at Lincoln Memorial University from 2015 to 2025.
| Year | Applicants | Admitted | Enrolled |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 2,306 | 1,715 | 290 |
| 2016-17 | 1,484 -35.65% |
745 -56.56% |
295 1.72% |
| 2017-18 | 1,108 -25.34% |
724 -2.82% |
346 17.29% |
| 2018-19 | 1,961 76.99% |
1,171 61.74% |
308 -10.98% |
| 2019-20 | 1,549 -21.01% |
768 -34.42% |
267 -13.31% |
| 2020-21 | 1,630 5.23% |
1,117 45.44% |
234 -12.36% |
| 2021-22 | 2,013 23.50% |
1,409 26.14% |
296 26.50% |
| 2022-23 | 2,347 16.59% |
1,842 30.73% |
367 23.99% |
| 2023-24 | 4,007 70.73% |
2,375 28.94% |
368 0.27% |
| 2024-25 | 3,603 -10.08% |
2,255 -5.05% |
357 -2.99% |
| Average | 2,201 | 1,412 | 313 |
The following table compares Lincoln Memorial University' acceptance rate to similar schools.
| 2024 | 2025 | Change % | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lincoln Memorial University | 59.27% | 62.59% | 5.60% |
| Vanderbilt University | 5.86% | 6.28% | -6.69% |
| Belmont University | 95.28% | 96.36% | -1.12% |
| Lipscomb University | 67.73% | 66.64% | 1.64% |
| Lee University | 70.52% | 72.19% | -2.31% |
| Cumberland University | 67.33% | 67.00% | 0.49% |
Share your experiences and thoughts about Lincoln Memorial University. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!