The average acceptance rate at Le Moyne-Owen over the past 10 years is 93.09%, and the most recent acceptance rate is 99.23%. Compared to the previous year, it became slightly easier to gain admission to Le Moyne-Owen in 2025. The acceptance rate at Le Moyne-Owen is relatively high, giving applicants a greater chance of admission.
The average yield (enrollment rate) over the period is 41.69%, and the 2025 yield is 51.75%. Overall, the yield has increased by 49.03% from 2015 to 2025.
The number of Le Moyne-Owen applicants increased by 22.17% (47 applicants) compared to the previous year. Over the entire 10-year period, applicants decreased by 50.85% overall.
The current acceptance rate for the 2025 admission cycle is 99.23%, demonstrating consistent admission standards over the past decade. The stability of this rate suggests that Le Moyne-Owen maintains a predictable and steady admissions environment for prospective students.
The admission yield (the percentage of admitted students who enroll) for the 2025 academic year is 51.75%. This rising yield trend demonstrates that Le Moyne-Owen is increasingly successful at converting admitted students into enrolled students. An increasing yield rate suggests stronger student preference for Le Moyne-Owen and indicates that the institution's admitted class quality and perceived value continue to improve.
For the 2025 admission cycle, Le Moyne-Owen received approximately 259 applications, admitted 257 students, and enrolled 133 students. The declining application volume may indicate shifts in student interest patterns or broader demographic changes affecting college enrollment. Understanding these trends is crucial for prospective students and families assessing Le Moyne-Owen's position in the competitive admissions landscape.
Le Moyne-Owen 10-Year Admission Rate Summary: The acceptance rate trends at Le Moyne-Owen over the past decade show a relatively stable trend, with fluctuations in both directions. The average acceptance rate over this period is 93.09%, while the most recent rate stands at 99.23%. This data reflects the institution's evolving competitiveness in the higher education admissions landscape.
For the most recent admission cycle (2025), the acceptance rate is 99.23%. By gender, the average acceptance rate for men is 92.47% and for women is 93.37%.
The following table and chart show how acceptance rates at Le Moyne-Owen have changed over the past 10 years (2015-2025).
| Year | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 100.00% | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| 2016-17 | 100.00% | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| 2017-18 | 100.00% | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| 2018-19 | 92.84% -7.16% |
92.42% -7.58% |
93.03% -6.97% |
| 2019-20 | 80.43% -12.41% |
81.25% -11.17% |
79.91% -13.12% |
| 2020-21 | 63.80% -16.63% |
60.00% -21.25% |
65.56% -14.35% |
| 2021-22 | 97.88% 34.08% |
95.73% 35.73% |
98.80% 33.23% |
| 2022-23 | 99.56% 1.68% |
100.00% 4.27% |
99.35% 0.56% |
| 2023-24 | 97.17% -2.39% |
96.20% -3.80% |
97.74% -1.61% |
| 2024-25 | 99.23% 2.06% |
99.08% 2.88% |
99.33% 1.59% |
| Average | 93.09% | 92.47% | 93.37% |
Le Moyne-Owen has demonstrated an improvement in admission yield over the past 10 years. The institution's yield rate has increased from 34.72% in 2015 to 51.75% in 2025, representing a 49.03% increase. The 10-year average yield stands at 41.69%, reflecting strengthening enrollment performance.
The following table and chart illustrate the changes in yield at Le Moyne-Owen from 2015 to 2025. The admission yield has increased by 49.03% over this period.
| Year | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 34.72% | 33.95% | 35.26% |
| 2016-17 | 30.23% -4.49% |
27.85% -6.10% |
31.46% -3.80% |
| 2017-18 | 36.40% 6.17% |
35.58% 7.73% |
36.84% 5.39% |
| 2018-19 | 40.10% 3.70% |
36.89% 1.30% |
41.57% 4.73% |
| 2019-20 | 50.68% 10.57% |
53.85% 16.96% |
48.60% 7.03% |
| 2020-21 | 41.84% -8.83% |
47.62% -6.23% |
39.39% -9.21% |
| 2021-22 | 27.08% -14.77% |
33.04% -14.58% |
23.78% -15.61% |
| 2022-23 | 26.95% -0.13% |
37.59% 4.55% |
22.08% -1.70% |
| 2023-24 | 77.18% 50.24% |
84.21% 46.62% |
73.08% 51.00% |
| 2024-25 | 51.75% -25.43% |
55.56% -28.65% |
48.99% -24.08% |
| Average | 41.69% | 44.61% | 40.11% |
Over the past 10 years, The average number of applicants is 385, the average number of admitted is 365, and the average number of first-year enrolled students is 140.
The number of Le Moyne-Owen applicants increased by 22.17% (47 applicants) compared to the previous year. Over the entire 10-year period, applicants decreased by 50.85% overall.
The following table and chart show the changes of applicants, admitted, and enrolled headcount at Le Moyne-Owen College from 2015 to 2025.
| Year | Applicants | Admitted | Enrolled |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 527 | 527 | 183 |
| 2016-17 | 645 22.39% |
645 22.39% |
195 6.56% |
| 2017-18 | 467 -27.60% |
467 -27.60% |
170 -12.82% |
| 2018-19 | 419 -10.28% |
389 -16.70% |
156 -8.24% |
| 2019-20 | 368 -12.17% |
296 -23.91% |
150 -3.85% |
| 2020-21 | 221 -39.95% |
141 -52.36% |
59 -60.67% |
| 2021-22 | 283 28.05% |
277 96.45% |
75 27.12% |
| 2022-23 | 451 59.36% |
449 62.09% |
121 61.33% |
| 2023-24 | 212 -52.99% |
206 -54.12% |
159 31.40% |
| 2024-25 | 259 22.17% |
257 24.76% |
133 -16.35% |
| Average | 385 | 365 | 140 |
The following table compares Le Moyne-Owen College' acceptance rate to similar schools.
| 2024 | 2025 | Change % | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Le Moyne-Owen College | 97.17% | 99.23% | 2.12% |
| Vanderbilt University | 5.86% | 6.28% | -6.69% |
| Belmont University | 95.28% | 96.36% | -1.12% |
| Lincoln Memorial University | 62.59% | 59.27% | 5.60% |
| Lipscomb University | 67.73% | 66.64% | 1.64% |
| Lee University | 70.52% | 72.19% | -2.31% |
Share your experiences and thoughts about Le Moyne-Owen College. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!