The student population at La Sierra University is 1,574 (1,226 undergraduate and 348 graduate students) . The number of students has decreased by 902 (36.43%) over the past decade.
The average student population over the last 11 years is 2,034 where 1,574 students are attending the school for the academic year 2024-2025.
Total enrollment fluctuated between 2016 and 2025, with 1 year-over-year increase and 8 decreases. It peaked at 2,476 students in 2016 and was lowest at 1,574 in 2025. Overall, enrollment dropped from 2,476 to 1,574 students, a net loss of 902 (36.4%).
The following table and chart illustrate the changes in student population by gender at La Sierra University since 2015.
| Year | Total | Undergraduate | Graduate | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Men | Women | Total | Men | Women | ||
| 2015-16 | 2,476 | 2,103 | 882 | 1,221 | 373 | 159 | 214 |
| 2016-17 | 2,384 -92 | 1,963 -140 | 811 -71 | 1,152 -69 | 421 48 | 179 20 | 242 28 |
| 2017-18 | 2,449 65 | 2,029 66 | 815 4 | 1,214 62 | 420 -1 | 164 -15 | 256 14 |
| 2018-19 | 2,339 -110 | 1,825 -204 | 737 -78 | 1,088 -126 | 514 94 | 171 7 | 343 87 |
| 2019-20 | 2,159 -180 | 1,746 -79 | 697 -40 | 1,049 -39 | 413 -101 | 157 -14 | 256 -87 |
| 2020-21 | 1,993 -166 | 1,577 -169 | 629 -68 | 948 -101 | 416 3 | 142 -15 | 274 18 |
| 2021-22 | 1,738 -255 | 1,351 -226 | 556 -73 | 795 -153 | 387 -29 | 128 -14 | 259 -15 |
| 2022-23 | 1,614 -124 | 1,263 -88 | 518 -38 | 745 -50 | 351 -36 | 125 -3 | 226 -33 |
| 2023-24 | 1,611 -3 | 1,244 -19 | 534 16 | 710 -35 | 367 16 | 140 15 | 227 1 |
| 2024-25 | 1,574 -37 | 1,226 -18 | 514 -20 | 712 2 | 348 -19 | 125 -15 | 223 -4 |
| Average | 2,034 | 1,633 | 669 | 963 | 401 | 149 | 252 |
The average number of Undergraduate students over the last 11 years is 1,633 where 1,226 students are attending the Undergraduate school for the academic year 2024-2025. The following table and chart illustrate the changes in Undergraduate enrollment by attending status and gender at La Sierra University since 2015.
| Year | Total | Full-time | Part-time | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Men | Women | Total | Men | Women | ||
| 2015-16 | 2,103 | 1,866 | 773 | 1,093 | 237 | 109 | 128 |
| 2016-17 | 1,963 | 1,780 | 738 | 1,042 | 183 | 73 | 110 |
| 2017-18 | 2,029 | 1,830 | 741 | 1,089 | 199 | 74 | 125 |
| 2018-19 | 1,825 | 1,630 | 651 | 979 | 195 | 86 | 109 |
| 2019-20 | 1,746 | 1,611 | 634 | 977 | 135 | 63 | 72 |
| 2020-21 | 1,577 | 1,343 | 531 | 812 | 234 | 98 | 136 |
| 2021-22 | 1,351 | 1,144 | 484 | 660 | 207 | 72 | 135 |
| 2022-23 | 1,263 | 1,167 | 479 | 688 | 96 | 39 | 57 |
| 2023-24 | 1,244 | 1,098 | 477 | 621 | 146 | 57 | 89 |
| 2024-25 | 1,226 | 1,069 | 444 | 625 | 157 | 70 | 87 |
| Average | 1,633 | 1,633 | 595 | 859 | 1,633 | 74 | 105 |
The average number of Graduate students over the last 11 years is 401 where 348 students are attending the Graduate school for the academic year 2024-2025. The following table and chart illustrate the changes in Graduate enrollment by attending status and gender at La Sierra University since 2015.
| Year | Total | Full-time | Part-time | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Men | Women | Total | Men | Women | ||
| 2015-16 | 373 | 243 | 111 | 132 | 130 | 48 | 82 |
| 2016-17 | 421 | 299 | 125 | 174 | 122 | 54 | 68 |
| 2017-18 | 420 | 212 | 92 | 120 | 208 | 72 | 136 |
| 2018-19 | 514 | 284 | 92 | 192 | 230 | 79 | 151 |
| 2019-20 | 413 | 293 | 114 | 179 | 120 | 43 | 77 |
| 2020-21 | 416 | 245 | 80 | 165 | 171 | 62 | 109 |
| 2021-22 | 387 | 249 | 77 | 172 | 138 | 51 | 87 |
| 2022-23 | 351 | 232 | 77 | 155 | 119 | 48 | 71 |
| 2023-24 | 367 | 246 | 101 | 145 | 121 | 39 | 82 |
| 2024-25 | 348 | 215 | 72 | 143 | 133 | 53 | 80 |
| Average | 401 | 401 | 94 | 158 | 401 | 55 | 94 |
The percentage of white students is 12.26% and the percentage of black students is 8.45% at La Sierra University. 14.29% of enrolled students is Asian. Hispanic students comprise 47.46% of the student body.
Over the past 10 years, the racial composition has shifted. The percentage of white students decreased from 15.19% to 12.26%. Asian enrollment declined from 14.38% to 14.29%. Black student enrollment increased from 6.83% to 8.45%. Hispanic student representation expanded from 43.30% to 47.46%.
The overall racial diversity, measured by the Census Bureau Diversity Index, is 0.7281 which indicates that quite diverse. This decreased from 0.7626 a decade ago, suggesting that racial diversity has declined.
The following table and chart illustrate the student population trends by race/ethnicity at La Sierra University over the past 11 years (2015-2025).
| Year | American Indian or Native American | Asian | Black | Hispanic | Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander | White | Two or More Races |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 9 | 356 | 169 | 1,072 | 50 | 376 | 85 |
| 2016-17 | 8 | 336 | 161 | 1,026 | 54 | 386 | 83 |
| 2017-18 | 11 | 340 | 190 | 1,078 | 38 | 381 | 79 |
| 2018-19 | 11 | 344 | 184 | 1,010 | 30 | 364 | 77 |
| 2019-20 | 11 | 328 | 168 | 978 | 18 | 318 | 75 |
| 2020-21 | 7 | 309 | 159 | 931 | 19 | 260 | 87 |
| 2021-22 | 4 | 272 | 136 | 741 | 35 | 214 | 81 |
| 2022-23 | 6 | 265 | 107 | 767 | 11 | 203 | 82 |
| 2023-24 | 3 | 261 | 132 | 741 | 12 | 205 | 91 |
| 2024-25 | 6 | 225 | 133 | 747 | 22 | 193 | 98 |
| Average | 8 | 304 | 154 | 909 | 29 | 290 | 84 |
La Sierra University does not offer online degree/certificate programs. All Students have enrolled in on-campus programs.
Share your experiences and thoughts about La Sierra University. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!