The average acceptance rate at Kirksville Area Technical Center over the past 10 years is 73.37%, and the most recent acceptance rate is 61.54%. Compared to the previous year, it became much easier to gain admission to Kirksville Area Technical Center in 2025.
The average yield (enrollment rate) over the period is 79.17%, and the 2025 yield is 100.00%. Overall, the yield has increased by 45.83% from 2015 to 2025.
The number of Kirksville Area Technical Center applicants increased by 8.33% (1 applicants) compared to the previous year. Over the entire 10-year period, applicants decreased by 73.47% overall.
The current acceptance rate for the 2025 admission cycle is 61.54%, representing an increasingly selective admissions process. This indicates that Kirksville Area Technical Center has become more competitive over the past decade, as the institution receives a growing number of applications while maintaining or reducing the number of admitted students.
The admission yield (the percentage of admitted students who enroll) for the 2025 academic year is 100.00%. This rising yield trend demonstrates that Kirksville Area Technical Center is increasingly successful at converting admitted students into enrolled students. An increasing yield rate suggests stronger student preference for Kirksville Area Technical Center and indicates that the institution's admitted class quality and perceived value continue to improve.
For the 2025 admission cycle, Kirksville Area Technical Center received approximately 13 applications, admitted 8 students, and enrolled 8 students. The application volume has remained relatively stable, suggesting consistent institutional appeal and recruitment effectiveness.
Kirksville Area Technical Center 10-Year Admission Rate Summary: The acceptance rate trends at Kirksville Area Technical Center over the past decade show a relatively stable trend, with fluctuations in both directions. The average acceptance rate over this period is 73.37%, while the most recent rate stands at 61.54%. This data reflects the institution's evolving competitiveness in the higher education admissions landscape.
For the most recent admission cycle (2025), the acceptance rate is 61.54%. By gender, the average acceptance rate for men is 83.29% and for women is 70.92%.
The following table and chart show how acceptance rates at Kirksville Area Technical Center have changed over the past 10 years (2015-2025).
| Year | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 71.43% | 55.56% | 75.00% |
| 2016-17 | 85.71% 14.29% |
100.00% 44.44% |
84.62% 9.62% |
| 2017-18 | 72.73% -12.99% |
100.00% | 70.00% -14.62% |
| 2018-19 | 81.82% 9.09% |
100.00% | 75.00% 5.00% |
| 2019-20 | 63.64% -18.18% |
66.67% -33.33% |
62.50% -12.50% |
| 2020-21 | 75.00% 11.36% |
85.71% 19.05% |
69.23% 6.73% |
| 2021-22 | 92.86% 17.86% |
100.00% 14.29% |
92.31% 23.08% |
| 2022-23 | 78.95% -13.91% |
100.00% | 75.00% -17.31% |
| 2023-24 | 50.00% -28.95% |
50.00% -50.00% |
50.00% -25.00% |
| 2024-25 | 61.54% 11.54% |
75.00% 25.00% |
55.56% 5.56% |
| Average | 73.37% | 83.29% | 70.92% |
Kirksville Area Technical Center has demonstrated an improvement in admission yield over the past 10 years. The institution's yield rate has increased from 68.57% in 2015 to 100.00% in 2025, representing a 45.83% increase. The 10-year average yield stands at 79.17%, reflecting strengthening enrollment performance.
The following table and chart illustrate the changes in yield at Kirksville Area Technical Center from 2015 to 2025. The admission yield has increased by 45.83% over this period.
| Year | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 68.57% | 80.00% | 66.67% |
| 2016-17 | 66.67% -1.90% |
100.00% 20.00% |
63.64% -3.03% |
| 2017-18 | 62.50% -4.17% |
100.00% | 57.14% -6.49% |
| 2018-19 | 77.78% 15.28% |
83.33% -16.67% |
75.00% 17.86% |
| 2019-20 | 92.86% 15.08% |
75.00% -8.33% |
100.00% 25.00% |
| 2020-21 | 53.33% -39.52% |
66.67% -8.33% |
44.44% -55.56% |
| 2021-22 | 100.00% 46.67% |
100.00% 33.33% |
100.00% 55.56% |
| 2022-23 | 86.67% -13.33% |
66.67% -33.33% |
91.67% -8.33% |
| 2023-24 | 83.33% -3.33% |
100.00% 33.33% |
80.00% -11.67% |
| 2024-25 | 100.00% 16.67% |
100.00% | 100.00% 20.00% |
| Average | 79.17% | 87.17% | 77.86% |
Over the past 10 years, The average number of applicants is 22, the average number of admitted is 16, and the average number of first-year enrolled students is 12.
The number of Kirksville Area Technical Center applicants increased by 8.33% (1 applicants) compared to the previous year. Over the entire 10-year period, applicants decreased by 73.47% overall.
The following table and chart show the changes of applicants, admitted, and enrolled headcount at Kirksville Area Technical Center from 2015 to 2025.
| Year | Applicants | Admitted | Enrolled |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 49 | 35 | 24 |
| 2016-17 | 14 -71.43% |
12 -65.71% |
8 -66.67% |
| 2017-18 | 33 135.71% |
24 100.00% |
15 87.50% |
| 2018-19 | 22 -33.33% |
18 -25.00% |
14 -6.67% |
| 2019-20 | 22 | 14 -22.22% |
13 -7.14% |
| 2020-21 | 20 -9.09% |
15 7.14% |
8 -38.46% |
| 2021-22 | 14 -30.00% |
13 -13.33% |
13 62.50% |
| 2022-23 | 19 35.71% |
15 15.38% |
13 |
| 2023-24 | 12 -36.84% |
6 -60.00% |
5 -61.54% |
| 2024-25 | 13 8.33% |
8 33.33% |
8 60.00% |
| Average | 22 | 16 | 12 |
Share your experiences and thoughts about Kirksville Area Technical Center. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!