Kettering's tuition & fees has increased from $38,430 (2015) to $46,425 (2025), and the rate of tuition increase is 20.80% over the past 10 years. The graduate school tuition & fees has raised from $13,248 (year 2015) to $14,664 (year 2025).
Kettering's tuition increase rate is lower than the Michigan's average increase rate of 21.56%. Compare to all colleges in United States, it's increase rate is higher than the average increase rate of 10.99%.
The total cost of attendance (COA), including tuition & fees, books & supplies costs, and living costs, increased by 13.92% from 2015 ($54,637).
For the current academic year 2024-2025, Kettering's COA is $62,241, which is increased by 1.62% from last year.
The following table and chart show changes to Kettering's COA over the past 10 years.
| Year | Living On Campus | Living Off Campus | Change by Year |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | $54,637 | - | - |
| 2016-17 | $56,267 | $55,384 | 2.98% |
| 2017-18 | $55,395 | $55,395 | -1.55% |
| 2018-19 | $57,173 | $57,173 | 3.21% |
| 2019-20 | $54,316 | $54,316 | -5.00% |
| 2020-21 | $56,606 | $56,606 | 4.22% |
| 2021-22 | $57,524 | $57,524 | 1.62% |
| 2022-23 | $58,165 | $58,165 | 1.11% |
| 2023-24 | $61,250 | $61,250 | 5.30% |
| 2024-25 | $62,241 | $62,241 | 1.62% |
The tuition & fees have increased 20.80% for the last 10 years , and the 2025 tuition & fees are $46,425. The following table and chart show the tuition & fees changes at Kettering University over last the 10 years.
| Year | Undergraduate | Graduate | Change By Year |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | $38,430 | $13,248 | - |
| 2016-17 | $39,790 | $13,712 | 3.54% |
| 2017-18 | $38,658 | $10,680 | -2.84% |
| 2018-19 | $40,236 | $12,460 | 4.08% |
| 2019-20 | $40,616 | $13,332 | 0.94% |
| 2020-21 | $42,906 | $15,252 | 5.64% |
| 2021-22 | $43,824 | $15,128 | 2.14% |
| 2022-23 | $43,935 | $14,582 | 0.25% |
| 2023-24 | $46,380 | $14,384 | 5.57% |
| 2024-25 | $46,425 | $14,664 | 0.10% |
The cost of purchasing books & supplies which are required/recommended for courses $1,000, and it has decreased -16.67% from the year 2015 to 2025.
| Year | Books & Supplies | Change by Year |
|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | $1,200 | - |
| 2016-17 | $1,200 | |
| 2017-18 | $1,200 | |
| 2018-19 | $1,200 | |
| 2019-20 | $1,100 | -8.33% |
| 2020-21 | $1,100 | |
| 2021-22 | $1,100 | |
| 2022-23 | $1,100 | |
| 2023-24 | $1,100 | |
| 2024-25 | $1,000 | -9.09% |
The living costs including room, board, and other living expenses have increased 24.23% when a student lives on-campus facilities and 235.51% when living-off campus from the year 2015 to 2025. The following table shows the changes in living costs at Kettering University.
| Year | Living On Campus | Living Off Campus | Change by Year |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | $15,007 | - | - |
| 2016-17 | $15,277 | $14,394 | 1.80% |
| 2017-18 | $15,537 | $15,537 | 1.70% |
| 2018-19 | $15,737 | $15,737 | 1.29% |
| 2019-20 | $12,600 | $12,600 | -19.93% |
| 2020-21 | $12,600 | $12,600 | |
| 2021-22 | $12,600 | $12,600 | |
| 2022-23 | $13,130 | $13,130 | 4.21% |
| 2023-24 | $13,770 | $13,770 | 4.87% |
| 2024-25 | $14,816 | $14,816 | 7.60% |
The following table compares 2025 tuition and increase rate from last year between Kettering University and similar schools.
| 2025 | 2024 | Increase Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kettering University | $46,425 | $45,380 | 2.30% |
| University of Detroit Mercy | $32,946 | $32,300 | 2.00% |
| Davenport University | $24,466 | $23,324 | 4.90% |
| Baker College | $13,000 | $12,810 | 1.48% |
| Lawrence Technological University | $44,760 | $41,872 | 6.90% |
| Calvin University | $39,350 | $38,670 | 1.76% |
Share your experiences and thoughts about Kettering University. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!