The average acceptance rate at Judson over the past 10 years is 61.41%, and the most recent acceptance rate is 47.59%. Compared to the previous year, it became much more competitive to gain admission to Judson in 2025.
The average yield (enrollment rate) over the period is 32.64%, and the 2025 yield is 39.24%. Overall, the yield has increased by 15.96% from 2015 to 2025.
The number of Judson applicants decreased by 4.93% (43 applicants) compared to the previous year. Over the entire 10-year period, applicants increased by 27.11% overall.
The current acceptance rate for the 2025 admission cycle is 47.59%, representing an increasingly selective admissions process. This indicates that Judson has become more competitive over the past decade, as the institution receives a growing number of applications while maintaining or reducing the number of admitted students.
The admission yield (the percentage of admitted students who enroll) for the 2025 academic year is 39.24%. This rising yield trend demonstrates that Judson is increasingly successful at converting admitted students into enrolled students. An increasing yield rate suggests stronger student preference for Judson and indicates that the institution's admitted class quality and perceived value continue to improve.
For the 2025 admission cycle, Judson received approximately 830 applications, admitted 395 students, and enrolled 155 students. The rising application volume trend indicates that Judson is attracting an increasing number of prospective students over time. This growth in applications typically reflects enhanced institutional visibility, improved marketing initiatives, or increasing perceived value in the higher education market.
Judson 10-Year Admission Rate Summary: The acceptance rate trends at Judson over the past decade show a relatively stable trend, with fluctuations in both directions. The average acceptance rate over this period is 61.41%, while the most recent rate stands at 47.59%. This data reflects the institution's evolving competitiveness in the higher education admissions landscape.
For the most recent admission cycle (2025), the acceptance rate is 47.59%. By gender, the average acceptance rate for men is 58.07% and for women is 73.76%.
The following table and chart show how acceptance rates at Judson have changed over the past 10 years (2015-2025).
| Year | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 70.60% | 64.87% | 74.87% |
| 2016-17 | 74.85% 4.25% |
76.77% 11.90% |
73.22% -1.64% |
| 2017-18 | 71.20% -3.65% |
71.32% -5.45% |
71.07% -2.15% |
| 2018-19 | 71.01% -0.19% |
72.66% 1.34% |
69.59% -1.48% |
| 2019-20 | 38.53% -32.49% |
31.96% -40.69% |
72.56% 2.97% |
| 2020-21 | 57.01% 18.48% |
49.65% 17.68% |
76.81% 4.24% |
| 2021-22 | 61.99% 4.98% |
57.07% 7.42% |
80.08% 3.28% |
| 2022-23 | 58.20% -3.80% |
53.44% -3.62% |
81.54% 1.46% |
| 2023-24 | 63.12% 4.92% |
59.82% 6.38% |
74.36% -7.18% |
| 2024-25 | 47.59% -15.53% |
43.14% -16.68% |
63.54% -10.82% |
| Average | 61.41% | 58.07% | 73.76% |
Judson has demonstrated an improvement in admission yield over the past 10 years. The institution's yield rate has increased from 33.84% in 2015 to 39.24% in 2025, representing a 15.96% increase. The 10-year average yield stands at 32.64%, reflecting strengthening enrollment performance.
The following table and chart illustrate the changes in yield at Judson from 2015 to 2025. The admission yield has increased by 15.96% over this period.
| Year | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 33.84% | 44.75% | 26.79% |
| 2016-17 | 37.94% 4.11% |
38.24% -6.52% |
37.69% 10.90% |
| 2017-18 | 31.35% -6.59% |
34.88% -3.36% |
27.52% -10.17% |
| 2018-19 | 40.31% 8.95% |
41.94% 7.06% |
38.83% 11.32% |
| 2019-20 | 28.64% -11.67% |
25.27% -16.66% |
36.32% -2.52% |
| 2020-21 | 25.68% -2.96% |
22.51% -2.77% |
31.19% -5.13% |
| 2021-22 | 30.98% 5.31% |
24.06% 1.55% |
45.08% 13.89% |
| 2022-23 | 26.08% -4.90% |
20.31% -3.74% |
44.65% -0.42% |
| 2023-24 | 32.30% 6.22% |
31.36% 11.05% |
35.17% -9.48% |
| 2024-25 | 39.24% 6.94% |
37.50% 6.14% |
43.48% 8.31% |
| Average | 32.64% | 32.08% | 36.67% |
Over the past 10 years, The average number of applicants is 916, the average number of admitted is 534, and the average number of first-year enrolled students is 170.
The number of Judson applicants decreased by 4.93% (43 applicants) compared to the previous year. Over the entire 10-year period, applicants increased by 27.11% overall.
The following table and chart show the changes of applicants, admitted, and enrolled headcount at Judson University from 2015 to 2025.
| Year | Applicants | Admitted | Enrolled |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 653 | 461 | 156 |
| 2016-17 | 676 3.52% |
506 9.76% |
192 23.08% |
| 2017-18 | 757 11.98% |
539 6.52% |
169 -11.98% |
| 2018-19 | 552 -27.08% |
392 -27.27% |
158 -6.51% |
| 2019-20 | 1,713 210.33% |
660 68.37% |
189 19.62% |
| 2020-21 | 970 -43.37% |
553 -16.21% |
142 -24.87% |
| 2021-22 | 984 1.44% |
610 10.31% |
189 33.10% |
| 2022-23 | 1,153 17.17% |
671 10.00% |
175 -7.41% |
| 2023-24 | 873 -24.28% |
551 -17.88% |
178 1.71% |
| 2024-25 | 830 -4.93% |
395 -28.31% |
155 -12.92% |
| Average | 916 | 534 | 170 |
The following table compares Judson University' acceptance rate to similar schools.
| 2024 | 2025 | Change % | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Judson University | 63.12% | 47.59% | -24.60% |
| Northwestern University | 7.69% | 7.15% | 7.55% |
| DePaul University | 75.89% | 73.53% | 3.21% |
| University of Chicago | 4.48% | 4.79% | -6.47% |
| Loyola University Chicago | 81.60% | 81.39% | 0.26% |
| National Louis University | 95.05% | 93.12% | 2.07% |
Share your experiences and thoughts about Judson University. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!