Johnston CC's tuition & fees has increased from $8,545 (2015) to $8,900 (2025), and the rate of tuition increase is 4.15% over the past 10 years.
Johnston CC's tuition increase rate is lower than the North Carolina's average increase rate of 4.37%. Compare to all colleges in United States, it's increase rate is lower than the average increase rate of 10.99%.
The total cost of attendance (COA), including tuition & fees, books & supplies costs, and living costs, increased by 34.58% from 2015 ($24,502).
For the current academic year 2024-2025, Johnston CC's COA is $32,975, which is increased by 30.81% from last year.
The following table and chart show changes to Johnston CC's COA over the past 10 years.
| Year | Living On Campus | Living Off Campus | Change by Year | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | In-State | Out-of-State | ||
| 2015-16 | - | - | $18,358 | $24,502 | - |
| 2016-17 | - | - | $18,590 | $24,734 | 0.95% |
| 2017-18 | - | - | $18,956 | $25,100 | 1.48% |
| 2018-19 | - | - | $18,956 | $25,100 | |
| 2019-20 | - | - | $18,956 | $25,100 | |
| 2020-21 | - | - | $18,956 | $25,100 | |
| 2021-22 | - | - | $19,065 | $25,209 | 0.43% |
| 2022-23 | - | - | $19,065 | $25,209 | |
| 2023-24 | - | - | $19,065 | $25,209 | |
| 2024-25 | - | - | $26,831 | $32,975 | 30.81% |
The tuition & fees have increased 4.15% for the last 10 years , and the 2025 tuition & fees are $8,576. The following table and chart show the tuition & fees changes at Johnston Community College over last the 10 years.
| Year | Undergraduate | Change By Year | |
|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | ||
| 2015-16 | $2,401 | $8,545 | - |
| 2016-17 | $2,529 | $8,673 | 1.50% |
| 2017-18 | $2,657 | $8,801 | 1.48% |
| 2018-19 | $2,657 | $8,801 | |
| 2019-20 | $2,657 | $8,801 | |
| 2020-21 | $2,657 | $8,801 | |
| 2021-22 | $2,657 | $8,801 | |
| 2022-23 | $2,657 | $8,801 | |
| 2023-24 | $2,657 | $8,801 | |
| 2024-25 | $2,756 | $8,900 | 1.12% |
The cost of purchasing books & supplies which are required/recommended for courses $2,095, and it has increased 50.39% from the year 2015 to 2025.
| Year | Books & Supplies | Change by Year |
|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | $1,393 | - |
| 2016-17 | $1,387 | -0.43% |
| 2017-18 | $1,428 | 2.96% |
| 2018-19 | $1,428 | |
| 2019-20 | $1,428 | |
| 2020-21 | $1,428 | |
| 2021-22 | $1,537 | 7.63% |
| 2022-23 | $1,537 | |
| 2023-24 | $1,537 | |
| 2024-25 | $2,095 | 36.30% |
The living costs including room, board, and other living expenses have increased 89.88% when living-off campus from the year 2015 to 2025. The following table shows the changes in living costs at Johnston Community College.
| Year | Living Off Campus | Change by Year |
|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | $14,564 | - |
| 2016-17 | $14,674 | 0.76% |
| 2017-18 | $14,871 | 1.34% |
| 2018-19 | $14,871 | |
| 2019-20 | $14,871 | |
| 2020-21 | $14,871 | |
| 2021-22 | $14,871 | |
| 2022-23 | $14,871 | |
| 2023-24 | $14,871 | |
| 2024-25 | $21,980 | 47.80% |
The following table compares 2025 tuition and increase rate from last year between Johnston Community College and similar schools.
| 2025 | 2024 | Increase Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Johnston Community College | $8,900 ($2,756) | $8,801 ($2,657) | 1.12% |
| Wake Technical Community College | $6,862 ($2,254) | $7,582 ($2,336) | -9.50% |
| Central Piedmont Community College | $8,936 ($2,792) | $8,936 ($2,792) | - |
| Cape Fear Community College | $8,892 ($2,748) | $8,892 ($2,748) | - |
| Fayetteville Technical Community College | $8,772 ($2,628) | $8,772 ($2,628) | - |
| Guilford Technical Community College | $7,696 ($2,320) | $7,695 ($2,319) | 0.01% |
Share your experiences and thoughts about Johnston Community College. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!