How much has Irvine Valley's Tuition Increased over the Past 10 Years?

Irvine Valley's tuition & fees has increased from $6,814 (2015) to $11,860 (2025), and the rate of tuition increase is 74.05% over the past 10 years.

The 2025 tuition & fees have risen more than 5% this year (2025) at Irvine Valley College.

Irvine Valley's tuition increase rate is higher than the California's average increase rate of 14.58%. Compare to all colleges in United States, it's increase rate is higher than the average increase rate of 10.99%.

Trends by Subject

Cost of Attendance (COA) Trends

The total cost of attendance (COA), including tuition & fees, books & supplies costs, and living costs, increased by 71.05% from 2015 ($26,040).

For the current academic year 2024-2025, Irvine Valley's COA is $44,541, which is increased by 11.84% from last year.

The following table and chart show changes to Irvine Valley's COA over the past 10 years.

On-campus living costs are not available.

Tuition & Fees Changes

The tuition & fees have increased 74.05% for the last 10 years , and the 2025 tuition & fees are $11,808. The following table and chart show the tuition & fees changes at Irvine Valley College over last the 10 years.

YearUndergraduateChange By Year
In-StateOut-of-State
2015-16$1,326$6,814-
2016-17$1,142$5,846 -14.21%
2017-18$1,142$7,958 36.13%
2018-19$1,142$8,054 1.21%
2019-20$1,144$6,952 -13.68%
2020-21$1,146$8,346 20.05%
2021-22$1,146$8,826 5.75%
2022-23$1,150$9,814 11.19%
2023-24$1,156$10,996 12.04%
2024-25$1,156$11,860 7.86%

Books & Supplies Costs Changes

The cost of purchasing books & supplies which are required/recommended for courses $1,062, and it has decreased -39.80% from the year 2015 to 2025.

YearBooks & SuppliesChange by Year
2015-16$1,764-
2016-17$1,791 1.53%
2017-18$1,854 3.52%
2018-19$1,917 3.40%
2019-20$1,972 2.87%
2020-21$1,008 -48.88%
2021-22$844 -16.27%
2022-23$938 11.14%
2023-24$938
2024-25$1,062 13.22%

Living Costs Changes

The living costs including room, board, and other living expenses have increased 77.44% when living-off campus from the year 2015 to 2025. The following table shows the changes in living costs at Irvine Valley College.

YearLiving Off CampusChange by Year
2015-16$17,462-
2016-17$16,650 -4.65%
2017-18$17,534 5.31%
2018-19$18,030 2.83%
2019-20$20,358 12.91%
2020-21$21,004 3.17%
2021-22$24,683 17.52%
2022-23$25,312 2.55%
2023-24$27,891 10.19%
2024-25$31,619 13.37%

Compare Tuition Change to Similar Colleges

The following table compares 2025 tuition and increase rate from last year between Irvine Valley College and similar schools.

20252024Increase Rate
Irvine Valley College$11,860
($1,156)
$10,996
($1,156)
7.86%
American River College$12,616
($1,288)
$12,808
($1,288)
-1.50%
Mt San Antonio College$10,464
($1,364)
$10,212
($1,364)
2.47%
Long Beach City College$12,544
($1,556)
$11,440
($1,556)
9.65%
Pasadena City College$10,924
($1,180)
$10,756
($1,180)
1.56%
Chaffey College$11,120
($1,184)
$11,120
($1,184)
-

Ratings & Review

Share your experiences and thoughts about Irvine Valley College. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!

Be the first reviewer
Most Searched California Colleges (last 30 days)
Related Articles and Ads