The student population at Inver Hills Community College is 3,804 (all undergraduate). The number of students has decreased by 1,711 (31.02%) over the past decade.
The average student population over the last 11 years is 4,225 where 3,804 students are attending the school for the academic year 2024-2025.
Total enrollment fluctuated between 2016 and 2025, with 2 year-over-year increases and 7 decreases. It peaked at 5,515 students in 2016 and was lowest at 3,459 in 2023. Overall, enrollment dropped from 5,515 to 3,804 students, a net loss of 1,711 (31%).
The following table and chart illustrate the changes in student population by gender at Inver Hills Community College since 2015.
| Year | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 5,515 | 2,273 | 3,242 |
| 2016-17 | 5,050 -465 | 2,138 -135 | 2,912 -330 |
| 2017-18 | 4,479 -571 | 1,894 -244 | 2,585 -327 |
| 2018-19 | 4,264 -215 | 1,718 -176 | 2,546 -39 |
| 2019-20 | 4,192 -72 | 1,680 -38 | 2,512 -34 |
| 2020-21 | 4,071 -121 | 1,591 -89 | 2,480 -32 |
| 2021-22 | 3,729 -342 | 1,374 -217 | 2,355 -125 |
| 2022-23 | 3,459 -270 | 1,324 -50 | 2,135 -220 |
| 2023-24 | 3,689 230 | 1,403 79 | 2,286 151 |
| 2024-25 | 3,804 115 | 1,449 46 | 2,355 69 |
| Average | 4,225 | 1,684 | 2,541 |
The percentage of white students is 52.55%. The percentage was 64.91% 10 years ago and IHCC still has a high percentage of white students. 7.02% of enrolled students is Asian and 18.17% is black students. Hispanic students comprise 13.43% of the student body.
Over the past 10 years, the racial composition has shifted. The percentage of white students decreased from 64.91% to 52.55%. Asian enrollment grew from 5.60% to 7.02%. Black student enrollment increased from 10.92% to 18.17%. Hispanic student representation expanded from 10.24% to 13.43%.
The overall racial diversity, measured by the Census Bureau Diversity Index, is 0.6649 which indicates that moderately diverse. This increased from 0.5510 a decade ago, suggesting that racial diversity has improved.
The following table and chart illustrate the student population trends by race/ethnicity at Inver Hills Community College over the past 11 years (2015-2025).
| Year | American Indian or Native American | Asian | Black | Hispanic | Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander | White | Two or More Races |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 25 | 309 | 602 | 565 | 10 | 3,580 | 252 |
| 2016-17 | 28 | 319 | 495 | 538 | 9 | 3,258 | 255 |
| 2017-18 | 32 | 280 | 446 | 483 | 8 | 2,901 | 225 |
| 2018-19 | 25 | 232 | 473 | 479 | 4 | 2,750 | 223 |
| 2019-20 | 17 | 229 | 497 | 477 | 2 | 2,564 | 200 |
| 2020-21 | 16 | 227 | 545 | 494 | 3 | 2,416 | 220 |
| 2021-22 | 13 | 197 | 576 | 470 | 1 | 2,154 | 183 |
| 2022-23 | 5 | 210 | 573 | 457 | 1 | 1,872 | 165 |
| 2023-24 | 10 | 235 | 656 | 524 | 1 | 1,930 | 192 |
| 2024-25 | 9 | 267 | 691 | 511 | 2 | 1,999 | 208 |
| Average | 18 | 251 | 555 | 500 | 4 | 2,542 | 212 |
1,479 students are enrolled in online degree programs exclusively for the academic year 2024-2025, which is 39% of total students. The number of online students has increased 63.97% since 2015. The following table and chart illustrate the changes in the online student population by enrolled type at Inver Hills Community College from 2015 to 2025.
| Year | Total Enrollment | Online Completely | Enrolled in Some Online Courses | Not Enrolled in Online Courses |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 5,515 | 902 | 1,447 | 3,166 |
| 2016-17 | 5,050 | 915 | 1,311 | 2,824 |
| 2017-18 | 4,479 | 904 | 1,157 | 2,418 |
| 2018-19 | 4,264 | 877 | 1,195 | 2,192 |
| 2019-20 | 4,192 | 860 | 1,105 | 2,227 |
| 2020-21 | 4,071 | 3,264 | 184 | 623 |
| 2021-22 | 3,729 | 2,094 | 817 | 818 |
| 2022-23 | 3,459 | 1,474 | 836 | 1,149 |
| 2023-24 | 3,689 | 1,368 | 896 | 1,425 |
| 2024-25 | 3,804 | 1,479 | 882 | 1,443 |
| Average | 4,225 | 1,414 | 983 | 1,829 |
Share your experiences and thoughts about Inver Hills Community College. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!