The student population at California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt is 6,237 (5,661 undergraduate and 576 graduate students) . The number of students has decreased by 2,553 (29.04%) over the past decade.
The average student population over the last 11 years is 7,191 where 6,237 students are attending the school for the academic year 2024-2025.
Total enrollment fluctuated between 2016 and 2025, with 4 year-over-year increases and 5 decreases. It peaked at 8,790 students in 2016 and was lowest at 5,908 in 2022. Overall, enrollment dropped from 8,790 to 6,237 students, a net loss of 2,553 (29%).
The following table and chart illustrate the changes in student population by gender at California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt since 2015.
| Year | Total | Undergraduate | Graduate | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Men | Women | Total | Men | Women | ||
| 2015-16 | 8,790 | 8,259 | 3,652 | 4,607 | 531 | 191 | 340 |
| 2016-17 | 8,503 -287 | 7,982 -277 | 3,503 -149 | 4,479 -128 | 521 -10 | 213 22 | 308 -32 |
| 2017-18 | 8,525 22 | 7,862 -120 | 3,398 -105 | 4,464 -15 | 663 142 | 244 31 | 419 111 |
| 2018-19 | 7,972 -553 | 7,319 -543 | 3,163 -235 | 4,156 -308 | 653 -10 | 220 -24 | 433 14 |
| 2019-20 | 7,180 -792 | 6,580 -739 | 2,803 -360 | 3,777 -379 | 600 -53 | 194 -26 | 406 -27 |
| 2020-21 | 6,612 -568 | 6,008 -572 | 2,499 -304 | 3,509 -268 | 604 4 | 197 3 | 407 1 |
| 2021-22 | 5,908 -704 | 5,354 -654 | 2,226 -273 | 3,128 -381 | 554 -50 | 166 -31 | 388 -19 |
| 2022-23 | 6,025 117 | 5,461 107 | 2,330 104 | 3,131 3 | 564 10 | 174 8 | 390 2 |
| 2023-24 | 6,156 131 | 5,594 133 | 2,478 148 | 3,116 -15 | 562 -2 | 194 20 | 368 -22 |
| 2024-25 | 6,237 81 | 5,661 67 | 2,576 98 | 3,085 -31 | 576 14 | 186 -8 | 390 22 |
| Average | 7,191 | 6,608 | 2,863 | 3,745 | 583 | 198 | 385 |
The average number of Undergraduate students over the last 11 years is 6,608 where 5,661 students are attending the Undergraduate school for the academic year 2024-2025. The following table and chart illustrate the changes in Undergraduate enrollment by attending status and gender at California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt since 2015.
| Year | Total | Full-time | Part-time | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Men | Women | Total | Men | Women | ||
| 2015-16 | 8,259 | 7,713 | 3,378 | 4,335 | 546 | 274 | 272 |
| 2016-17 | 7,982 | 7,501 | 3,241 | 4,260 | 481 | 262 | 219 |
| 2017-18 | 7,862 | 7,270 | 3,112 | 4,158 | 592 | 286 | 306 |
| 2018-19 | 7,319 | 6,735 | 2,875 | 3,860 | 584 | 288 | 296 |
| 2019-20 | 6,580 | 6,087 | 2,562 | 3,525 | 493 | 241 | 252 |
| 2020-21 | 6,008 | 5,238 | 2,127 | 3,111 | 770 | 372 | 398 |
| 2021-22 | 5,354 | 4,643 | 1,885 | 2,758 | 711 | 341 | 370 |
| 2022-23 | 5,461 | 4,669 | 1,987 | 2,682 | 792 | 343 | 449 |
| 2023-24 | 5,594 | 4,891 | 2,172 | 2,719 | 703 | 306 | 397 |
| 2024-25 | 5,661 | 4,921 | 2,248 | 2,673 | 740 | 328 | 412 |
| Average | 6,608 | 6,608 | 2,559 | 3,408 | 6,608 | 304 | 337 |
The average number of Graduate students over the last 11 years is 583 where 576 students are attending the Graduate school for the academic year 2024-2025. The following table and chart illustrate the changes in Graduate enrollment by attending status and gender at California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt since 2015.
| Year | Total | Full-time | Part-time | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Men | Women | Total | Men | Women | ||
| 2015-16 | 531 | 385 | 136 | 249 | 146 | 55 | 91 |
| 2016-17 | 521 | 384 | 163 | 221 | 137 | 50 | 87 |
| 2017-18 | 663 | 445 | 160 | 285 | 218 | 84 | 134 |
| 2018-19 | 653 | 413 | 136 | 277 | 240 | 84 | 156 |
| 2019-20 | 600 | 392 | 125 | 267 | 208 | 69 | 139 |
| 2020-21 | 604 | 406 | 125 | 281 | 198 | 72 | 126 |
| 2021-22 | 554 | 412 | 129 | 283 | 142 | 37 | 105 |
| 2022-23 | 564 | 395 | 131 | 264 | 169 | 43 | 126 |
| 2023-24 | 562 | 381 | 128 | 253 | 181 | 66 | 115 |
| 2024-25 | 576 | 400 | 131 | 269 | 176 | 55 | 121 |
| Average | 583 | 583 | 136 | 265 | 583 | 62 | 120 |
The percentage of white students is 51.34%. The percentage was 45.53% 10 years ago and Humboldt State still has a high percentage of white students. 3.29% of enrolled students is Asian and 2.49% is black students. Hispanic students comprise 28.48% of the student body.
Over the past 10 years, the racial composition has shifted. The percentage of white students increased from 45.53% to 51.34%. Asian enrollment declined from 3.44% to 3.29%. Black student enrollment decreased from 3.30% to 2.49%. Hispanic student representation contracted from 31.47% to 28.48%.
The overall racial diversity, measured by the Census Bureau Diversity Index, is 0.6482 which indicates that moderately diverse. This decreased from 0.6873 a decade ago, suggesting that racial diversity has declined.
The following table and chart illustrate the student population trends by race/ethnicity at California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt over the past 11 years (2015-2025).
| Year | American Indian or Native American | Asian | Black | Hispanic | Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander | White | Two or More Races |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 96 | 302 | 290 | 2,766 | 16 | 4,002 | 558 |
| 2016-17 | 89 | 279 | 271 | 2,869 | 20 | 3,715 | 570 |
| 2017-18 | 108 | 255 | 287 | 2,850 | 17 | 3,652 | 590 |
| 2018-19 | 104 | 225 | 280 | 2,692 | 23 | 3,456 | 519 |
| 2019-20 | 100 | 199 | 223 | 2,378 | 21 | 3,216 | 477 |
| 2020-21 | 100 | 196 | 230 | 2,170 | 18 | 2,985 | 422 |
| 2021-22 | 84 | 171 | 183 | 1,871 | 20 | 2,818 | 369 |
| 2022-23 | 109 | 171 | 179 | 1,803 | 18 | 3,032 | 401 |
| 2023-24 | 88 | 203 | 165 | 1,811 | 20 | 3,096 | 445 |
| 2024-25 | 106 | 205 | 155 | 1,776 | 15 | 3,202 | 449 |
| Average | 98 | 221 | 226 | 2,299 | 19 | 3,317 | 480 |
548 students are enrolled in online degree programs exclusively for the academic year 2024-2025, which is 9% of total students. The number of online students has increased 368.38% since 2015. The following table and chart illustrate the changes in the online student population by enrolled type at California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt from 2015 to 2025.
| Year | Total Enrollment | Online Completely | Enrolled in Some Online Courses | Not Enrolled in Online Courses |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 8,790 | 117 | 1,979 | 6,694 |
| 2016-17 | 8,503 | 115 | 1,886 | 6,502 |
| 2017-18 | 8,525 | 306 | 2,100 | 6,119 |
| 2018-19 | 7,972 | 300 | 1,865 | 5,807 |
| 2019-20 | 7,180 | 303 | 1,808 | 5,069 |
| 2020-21 | 6,612 | 5,055 | 1,525 | 32 |
| 2021-22 | 5,908 | 1,923 | 3,740 | 245 |
| 2022-23 | 6,025 | 627 | 3,301 | 2,097 |
| 2023-24 | 6,156 | 560 | 3,385 | 2,211 |
| 2024-25 | 6,237 | 548 | 2,932 | 2,757 |
| Average | 7,191 | 985 | 2,452 | 3,753 |
Share your experiences and thoughts about California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!